Rebel Region Glencoe results 2007-03-31

Oliver On Top of ASCS Rebel Region at Green Valley GLENCOE, Ala. (March 31, 2007) -- Mississippi's Wade Oliver snared his first career Sprint Car feature win by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series ...

Oliver On Top of ASCS Rebel Region at Green Valley

GLENCOE, Ala. (March 31, 2007) -- Mississippi's Wade Oliver snared his first career Sprint Car feature win by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region feature at Green Valley Speedway.

Spending the past couple of seasons crewing for past ASCS National Tour shoe Jason Sides on the World of Outlaws tour, Oliver wasted little time picking up his first win as he resumes his driving pursuits.

After topping Saturday night's Pole Dash, "Wild Wade" gunned into the lead at the drop of the green flag and led throughout in the Logo Motion Racing No. 58 J&J, surviving a pair of cautions along the way.

Florida's T.J. Winegardner climbed from the third row but was unable to mount a serious challenge on Oliver, falling a half dozen car-lengths short at the checkered flag.

Shane Morgan held off Michael Miller for the show position, with Miller settling for fourth. Tyler Godwin rounded out the top five to take over the series' early point lead by just two markers over fellow Floridian Winegardner.

Matt Linder crossed the stripe sixth, with teen shoe Andy McElhannon, Brian Thomas, Doug Day and Randy Helton completing the top ten.

Chris Hill and Morgan topped heat race action with Oliver winning the Pole Dash.

ASCS Rebel Region Results from Green Valley Speedway:

Heat Races:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 4m-Chris Hill, 2. 69-Michael Miller, 3. 67-Brian Thomas, 4. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 5. 2-Todd Fayard, 6. 1-Frank Beck III, 7. 27-Randy Helton, 8. 88z-Shane Nelson.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 01-Shane Morgan, 2. 58-Wade Oliver, 3. 20-Frank Carlsson, 4. 1x-Matt Linder, 5. 2d-Doug Day, 6. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 7. 0-Andy McElhannon, 8. 00-Matt Reed.

Pole Dash (Finishing Order Finishing Order Determines Front Three Rows of "A" Main):

Pole Dash (6 Laps): 1. 58-Wade Oliver, 2. 69-Michael Miller, 3. 01-Shane Morgan, 4. 4m-Chris Hill, 5. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 6. 20-Frank Carlsson.

ASCS Rebel Region "A" Main:

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 58-Wade Oliver, 2. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 3. 01-Shane Morgan, 4. 69-Michael Miller, 5. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 6. 1x-Matt Linder, 7. 0-Andy McElhannon, 8. 67-Brian Thomas, 9. 2d-Doug Day, 10. 27-Randy Helton, 11. 20-Frank Carlsson, 12. 00-Matt Reed, 13. 1-Frank Beck III, 14. 4m-Chris Hill, 15. 88z-Shane Nelson. DNS: 2-Todd Fayard.

ASCS Rebel Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Tyler Godwin 272, 2. T.J. Winegardner 270, 3. Shane Morgan 266, 4. (tie) Doug Day and Brian Thomas 262, 6. Frank Carlsson 236, 7. Michael Miller 202, 8. Todd Fayard 195, 9. (tie) Marshall Skinner and Wade Oliver 150.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Andy McElhannon , Jason Sides , Frank Beck , Doug Day , Brian Thomas