NST: Knoxville Nationals Friday results

Knoxville Nationals, Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway Aug. 11, 2006 Heat 1, 8 laps, 2:04.0 1. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA 2. Jeremy Campbell, Monroe MI 3. Jan Howard, Byhalia MS 4. Kelly Kinser, Bloomington IN 5. Danny Smith, Danville IN 6. Kyle Hirst,...

Knoxville Nationals, Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway
Aug. 11, 2006

Heat 1, 8 laps, 2:04.0
1. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA
2. Jeremy Campbell, Monroe MI
3. Jan Howard, Byhalia MS
4. Kelly Kinser, Bloomington IN
5. Danny Smith, Danville IN
6. Kyle Hirst, Elk Grove CA
7. Tim St. Arnold, Des Moines IA
8. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA
9. Dale Howard, Byhalia MS

Heat 2, 8 laps, 2:03.9
1. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA
2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND
3. Ryan Anderson, Charter Oak IA
4. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls SD
5. James Mosher, Albuquerque NM
6. Becca Anderson, Houston DE
7. Tim Hunter, Millersburg OH
8. Jerry Brey, Billings MT
9. Brian Carlson, Linden IN

Heat 3, 8 laps, 2:04.9
1. Brian Ellenberger, Butler PA
2. Travis Whitney, Champlin MN
3. Dean Jacobs, Wooster OH
4. Jerrod Hull, Sikeston MO
5. Bob Bennett, Lewisberry PA
6. Neil Shepherd, Warsaw IN
7. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA
8. Kim Mock, Pleasant Prairie WI
9. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA

Heat 4, 8 laps, No Time
1. Jesse Hockett, Warsaw MO
2. Dion Hindi, Albuquerque NM
3. Brock Mayes, Bucyrus OH
4. Chris Walraven, Knoxville IA
5. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD
6. Randy Anderson, Clarion IA
7. Rich Bubak, Golden Co
8. Dan Shetler, Johnstown PA

Heat 5, 8 laps, 2;04.4
1. Jason Martin, Liberal KS
2. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD
3. Robert Ballou, Rocklin CA
4. Matt Moro, Ankeny IA
5. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls SD
6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls SD
7. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can.
8. Greg Jones, Earlham IA

B Feature , 12 laps, No Time
1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD
2. Danny Smith, Danville IN
3. Kyle Hirst, Elk Grove CA
4. James Mosher, Albuquerque NM
5. Neil Shepherd, Warsaw IN
6. Tim St. Arnold, Des Moines IA
7. Randy Anderson, Clarion IA
8. Tim Hunter, Millersburg OH
9. Becca Anderson, Houston DE
10. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA
11. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls SD
12. Bob Bennett, Lewisberry PA
13. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA
14. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can.
15. Greg Jones, Earlham IA
16. Kim Mock, Pleasant Prairie WI
17. Dale Howard, Byhalia MS
18. Rich Bubak, Golden Co
19. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls SD
20. Brian Carlson, Linden IN
21. Jerry Brey, Billings MT
22. Dan Shetler, Johnstown PA
23. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA

A Feature, 20 laps, No Time
1. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA
2. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA
3. Jesse Hockett, Warsaw MO
4. Brian Ellenberger, Butler PA
5. Jason Martin, Liberal KS
6. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD
7. Jeremy Campbell, Monroe MI
8. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD
9. Dion Hindi, Albuquerque NM
10. Travis Whitney, Champlin MN
11. Brock Mayes, Bucyrus OH
12. Dean Jacobs, Wooster OH
13. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND
14. Robert Ballou, Rocklin CA
15. Danny Smith, Danville IN
16. Ryan Anderson, Charter Oak IA
17. Kelly Kinser, Bloomington IN
18. Kyle Hirst, Elk Grove CA
19. Jan Howard, Byhalia MS
20. Chris Walraven, Knoxville IA
21. James Mosher, Albuquerque NM
22. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls SD
23. Jerrod Hull, Sikeston MO
24. Matt Moro, Ankeny IA. Lap Leaders: Landis 1-9, Jeffrey 10, Landis 11-20

C Scramble, 12 laps, 3:28.7
1. Jon Corbin, Carrollton MO
2. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH
3. PJ Chesson, Far Hills NJ
4. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville PA
5. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN
6. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust.
7. Trevor Green, (R) Adelaide, SA, Aust.
8. Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell IA
9. Rager Phillips, (R) Pleasantville IA
10. Luke Cranston, Ness City KS

B Scramble, 12 laps, 3:20.2
1. Gary Wright, Hooks TX
2. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH
3. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO
5. Terry McCarl, Altoona IA
6. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmont IN
7. Travis Rilat, Forney TX
8. Jeff Shepard, Upperco MD
9. Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro IN
10. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA

A Scramble, 12 laps, 3:21.4
1. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln NE
2. Donny Schatz, Fargo ND
3. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon WA
4. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA
5. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg IN
6. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA
7. Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City OK
8. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL
9. Fred Rahmer, Salfordville PA
10. Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN

Factory Value Parts World Challenge, 16 laps, 4:33.8 (New Track@ Record, old track record 4:46.2 Danny Lasoski July 7, 1990)
1. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust.
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo ND
4. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH
5. Paul McMahan, Nashville TN
6. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA
7. Daryn Pittman, Owasso OK
8. Kerry Madsen, Sydney, NSW, Aust.
9. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA
10. Trevor Green, (R) Adelaide, SA, Aust.
11. Skip Jackson, Sydney, NSW, Aust.
12. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can.
13. Troy Little, Sydney, NSW, Aust.
14. Jamie McDonald, Birkenhead Point, NI, NZ
15. Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN
16. Chris Schmelzle, Victoria, BC, Can.

-credit: world of outlaws

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , World of Outlaws
Drivers Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Craig Dollansky , Brian Brown , Brian Carlson , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Dean Jacobs , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kerry Madsen , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Toni Lutar , Travis Rilat , Becca Anderson , Jesse Hockett , Jac Haudenschild , Wayne Johnson , Chad Kemenah , Kyle Hirst , Jason Johnson