Northwest Region Yakima results 2008-09-26

Solwold Scores ACSS Northwest Win at Yakima YAKIMA, Wash. (September 26, 2008) -- Jason Solwold posted his first career American Sprint Car Series feature win by topping Friday night's 30-lap ASCS Northwest Region feature event...

Solwold Scores ACSS Northwest Win at Yakima

YAKIMA, Wash. (September 26, 2008) -- Jason Solwold posted his first career American Sprint Car Series feature win by topping Friday night's 30-lap ASCS Northwest Region feature event at the Yakima Dirt Track.

Solwold took the checkered flag in front of Colton Heath, with Jayme Barnes, Brock Lemley and Barry Martinez rounding out the top five.

Shane Broers, Danielle Huson, Henry VanDam and Chad Groves topped heat race action for Friday night's 31-car field, with Dan Dunlap and Seth Bergman winning the "B" Mains.

Barnes carries an eight point lead over Jared Ridge into Saturday night's ASCS Northwest Region season finale at the Yakima Dirt Track, with Roger Crockett falling 38 points off the lead pace after being forced pitside one lap into Friday night's main event.

ASCS Northwest Results from the Yakima Dirt Track:

Heat One (10 Laps): 1. 11-Shane Broers, 2. 39c-Jason Solwold, 3. 5c-Josh DeWitt, 4. 94-Natalie Sather, 5. 26F-Shane Forte, 6. 51-Jon Farrell.JDNS: 44h-Michael Harris.

Heat Two (10 Laps): 1. 73-Danielle Huson, 2. 9p-Jared Peterson, 3. 98m-Mitch Olson, 4. 9-Jayme Barnes, 5. 12-Jared Ridge, 6. 12p-Randy Pierce, 7. 2-Jay Follman, 8. 29w-Steve James.

Heat Three (10 Laps): 1. 33v-Henvy VanDam, 2. 66m-Barry Martinez, 3. 0j-Jay Cole, 4. 7n-Roger Crockett, 5. 23-Seth Bergman, 6. 9J-J.J. Dishneau, 7. 38-Jason Bloodgood, 8. 66-Kelley Mayer.

Heat Four (10 Laps): 1. 25c-Chad Groves, 2. 4-Brock Lemley, 3. 7o-Colton Heath, 4. 15x-Steve Parker, 5. 15-Dan Dunlap, 6. 18-Travis Rutz, 7. 4x-Chris Adams.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 15-Dan Dunlap, 2. 9J-J.J. Dishneau, 3. 12p-Randy Pierce, 4. 44h-Michael Harris, 5. 15x-Steve Parker, 6. 2-Jay Follman, 7. 66-Kelley Mayer, 8. 4x-Chris Adams.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, 2. 38-Jason Bloodgood, 3. 26F-Shane Forte, 4. 51-Jon Farrell, 5. 08-Steve Vague. DNS: 29w-Steve James, 18-Travis Rutz.

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 39c-Jason Solwold, 2. 7o-Colton Heath, 3. 9-Jayme Barnes, 4. 4-Brock Lemley, 5. 66m-Barry Martinez, 6. 12-Jared Ridge, 7. 0j-Jay Cole, 8. 33v-Henry VanDam, 9. 9p-Jared Peterson, 10. 23-Seth Bergman, 11. 94-Natalie Sather, 12. 25c-Chad Groves, 13. 15-Dan Dunlap, 14. 73-Danielle Huson, 15. 5d-Josh DeWitt, 16. 98m-Mitch Olson, 17. 38-Jason Bloodgood, 18. 11-Shane Broers, 19. 7n-Roger Crockett, 20. 9j-J.J. Dishneau.

ASCS Northwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jayme Barnes 1,608, 2. Jared Ridge 1,600, 3. Roger Crockett 1,570, 4. Jay Cole 1,504, 5. Seth Bergman 1,478, 6. Brock Lemley 1,458, 7. Jared Peterson 1,379, 8. Chad Groves 1,347, 9. Henry VanDam 1,346, 10. Rob Held 1,249.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Steve Park , Steve J , Adam Chris , Roger Crockett , Mitch Olson