Northwest Region Grays Harbor results 2008-05-25

Bergman Tops ASCS Northwest Region on Sunday Night in Elma ELMA, Wash. (May 25, 2008) -- Seth Bergman put the wraps on the inaugural weekend of racing action for the American Sprint Car Series Northwest Region by winning Sunday night's 30-lap ...

Bergman Tops ASCS Northwest Region on Sunday Night in Elma

ELMA, Wash. (May 25, 2008) -- Seth Bergman put the wraps on the inaugural weekend of racing action for the American Sprint Car Series Northwest Region by winning Sunday night's 30-lap feature at Grays Harbor Raceway Park.

Bergman drove the Whitman-powered Corridor Electric No. 23 Eagle to the checkered flag in front of Tayler Malsam, with Travis Rutz, 17th-starter Henry VanDam and Roger Crockett rounding out the top five.

Chris Schmelzle, Saturday night winner Jayme Barnes, Mitch Olson, Jared Ridge and Rob Held completed the top ten.

Todd Zeitlen, Bergman, Mike Melmicks and Olson topped heat race action, with VanDam and Ridge winning the twin "B" Mains.

ASCS Northwest Region Feature Results from Grays Harbor Raceway Park:

Heat One (10 Laps): 1. 2z-Todd Zeitlen, 2. 57c-Chris Schmelzle, 3. 26-Travis Rutz, 4. 12p-Randy Pierce, 5. 65-Brandon Boyce, 6. 26-Shane Forte, 7. 51-John Farrell, 8. 72-Glenn Borden, Jr. DNS: 66-Kelley Mayer.

Heat Two (10 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, 2. 76-Shawn Rice, 3. 26R-Tayler Malsam, 4. 9p-Jared Peterson, 5. 33v-Henry VanDam, 6. 73-Danielle Huson, 7. 10-Kyle Miller, 8. 0J-Jay Cole.

Heat Three (10 Laps): 1. 2-Mike Melmicks, 2. 68-Rob Held, 3. 4-Brock Lemley, 4. 4c-Charlie Cash, 5. 25c-Chad Groves, 6. 7J-J.J. Dishneau, 7. 7-J.J. Hickle, 8. 5d-Josh DeWitt.

Heat Four (10 Laps): 1. 98m-Mitch Olson, 2. 1-Jonathan Allard, 3. 9-Jayme Barnes, 4. 7n-Roger Crockett, 5. 44h-Michael Harris, 6. 12-Jared Ridge, 7. 19-T.J. Hartman, 8. 15-Aaron Fell.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 33v-Henry VanDam, 2. 4c-Charlie Cash, 3. 73-Danielle Huson, 4. 9J-J.J. Dishneau, 5. 10-Kyle Miller, 6. 5d-Josh DeWitt. DNS: 72-Glenn Borden, Jr., 51-John Farrell.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 12-Jared Ridge, 2. 44h-Michael Harris, 3. 7-J.J. Hickle, 4. 15-Aaron Fell, 5. 19-T.J. Hartman, 6. 25c-Chad Groves, 7. 66-Kelley Mayer, 8. 26-Shane Forte. DNS: 0J-Jay Cole.

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, 2. 26R-Tayler Malsam, 3. 26-Travis Rutz, 4. 33v-Henry VanDam, 5. 7n-Roger Crockett, 6. 57c-Chris Schmelzle, 7. 9-Jayme Barnes, 8. 98m-Mitch Olson, 9. 12-Jared Ridge, 10. 68-Rob Held, 11. 4-Brock Lemley, 12. 2z-Todd Zeitlen, 13. 9p-Jared Peterson, 14. 2-Mike Melmicks, 15. 65-Brandon Boyce, 16. 76-Shawn Rice, 17. 12p-Randy Pierce, 18. 4c-Charlie Cash, 19. 44h-Michael Harris, 20. 1-Jonathan Allard.

ASCS Northwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Seth Bergman 292, 2. Henry VanDam 288, 3. Jayme Barnes 286, 4. (tie) Rob Held and Jared Ridge 262, 6. Jared Peterson 260, 7. Brandon Boyce 258, 8. Jonathan Allard 254, 9. Mitch Olson 250, 10. Todd Zietlen 248.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Jonathan Allard , Tayler Malsam , Roger Crockett , Mitch Olson