Northwest Region Evergreen results 2008-07-19

Crockett Takes ASCS Northwest Speedweek Crown with Evergreen Triumph ELMA, Wash. (July 19, 2008) -- Saturday night proved to be lucrative for Roger Crockett as he not only topped the $5,000-to-win Evergreen State Sprint Challenge at Grays...

Crockett Takes ASCS Northwest Speedweek Crown with Evergreen Triumph

ELMA, Wash. (July 19, 2008) -- Saturday night proved to be lucrative for Roger Crockett as he not only topped the $5,000-to-win Evergreen State Sprint Challenge at Grays Harbor Raceway Park, but also put the clamps on the American Sprint Car Series Northwest Region's ShuJuck's Bar & Grill Speedweek championship.

Crockett posted his fourth win in six days aboard Roger Henderson's Bailey Brothers-powered Omlid & Swinney No. 7n KPC, with Jeff Hodgson, Jason Solwold, Mike Melwicks and Jay Cole rounding out the top five.

ASCS Northwest Speedweek Round Six Results from Grays Harbor Raceway Park:

Heat One (10 Laps): 1. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 2. 2-Mike Melwicks, 3. 26-Travis Rutz, 4. 13-Chadd Noland, 5. 26F-Shane Forte, 6. 23-Seth Bergman, 7. 11-Shane Broers, 8. 08-Steve Vague.

Heat Two (10 Laps): 1. 6m-Phillip Del Rosa, 2. 76-Shawn Rice, 3. 9p-Jared Peterson, 4. 9-Jayme Barnes, 5. 72-Glenn Borden, 6. 12a-Casey Adams, 7. 73-Danielle Huson, 8. 7n-Roger Crockett.

Heat Three (10 Laps): 1. 86-Mark Mackay, 2. 39c-Jason Solwold, 3. 12-Jared Ridge, 4. v8-Jeff Hodgson, 5. 15-Dan Dunlap, 6. 71-Hedge Carter, 7. 25c-Chad Groves, 8. 6-Kyle Hirst.

Heat Four (10 Laps): 1. 4-Brock Lemley, 2. 0j-Jay Cole, 3. 69-John Tharp, 4. 9j-J.J. Dishneau, 5. 44h-Michael Harris, 6. 68-Rob Held, 7. F1-Rick Fauver.

"B" Feature (20 Laps): 1. 76-Shawn Rice, 2. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 3. 12a-Casey Adams, 4. 26F-Shane Forte, 5. 9j-J.J. Dishneau, 6. 13-Chadd Noland, 7. 44h-Michael Harris, 8. 15-Dan Dunlap, 9. 73-Danielle Huson, 10. 08-Steve Vague, 11. 68-Rob Held, 12. 69-John Tharp, 13. 25c-Chad Groves, 14. 71-Hedge Carter, 15. 11-Shane Broers.

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 7n-Roger Crockett, 2. v8-Jeff Hodgson, 3. 39c-Jason Solwold, 4. 2-Mike Melwicks, 5. 0j-Jay Cole, 6. F1-Rick Fauver, 7. 12-Jared Ridge, 8. 72-Glenn Borden, 9. 26-Travis Rutz, 10. 6-Kyle Hirst, 11. 76-Shawn Rice, 12. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 13. 9-Jayme Barnes, 14. 23-Seth Bergman, 15. 4-Brock Lemley, 16. 12a-Casey Adams, 17. 86-Mark Mackay, 18. 26F-Shane Forte, 19. 9p-Jared Peterson, 20. 6m-Phillip Del Rosa.

ASCS Northwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jared Ridge 1,078, 2. (tie) Brock Lemley and Jayme Barnes 1,046, 4. Roger Crockett 1,022, 5. Jay Cole 990, 6. Seth Bergman 962, 7. Jared Peterson 959, 8. Rob Held 918, 9. Mike Melwicks 900, 10. Travis Rutz 873.

Final ASCS Northwest ShuJack's Bar & Grill Speedweek Points (Top Fifteen -- Through Round Six of Six): 1. Roger Crockett 882, 2. (tie) Kyle Hirst and Jared Ridge 812, 4. Brock Lemley 800, 5. Jay Cole 781, 6. Jayme Barnes 760, 7. Travis Rutz 729, 8. Jared Peterson 699, 9. Seth Bergman 670, 10. Danny Lasoski 668, 11. Rob Held 656, 12. Mike Melwicks 654, 13. Jason Solwold 651, 14. Chad Groves 648, 15. Mark Mackay 640.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Danny Lasoski , Kyle Hirst , Roger Crockett , Casey Adams