Northern Plains Region Jackson results 2007-08-18

Bakker Takes ASCS Northern Plains Jackson Nationals Title JACKSON, Minn. (August 18, 2007) -- A pair of unexpected twists resulted in Sioux Falls, South Dakota's Gregg Bakker being awarded the champion of the American Sprint Car...

Bakker Takes ASCS Northern Plains Jackson Nationals Title

JACKSON, Minn. (August 18, 2007) -- A pair of unexpected twists resulted in Sioux Falls, South Dakota's Gregg Bakker being awarded the champion of the American Sprint Car Series Northern Plains Region portion of this weekend's 29th Annual Jackson Nationals at Jackson Speedway.

Bakker picked up the win in Friday night's 25-lap preliminary feature after the apparent winner failed post-race inspection, then earned the title of Jackson Nationals champion in the State Bank of Fairmont No. 11x when Saturday's $5,000 to win finale was washed out by heavy rain overnight that continued into the day.

Bakker and Dave Glennon battled in side-by-side fashion for the third position over the first half of Friday's feature race before Bakker finally took command of the spot. Bakker reeled in Scott Winters and took over the runner-up position on the 22nd lap.

That move around Winters proved to be the race-winning move, as Chuck Swenson's entry failed post-race inspection after leading all 25 laps, thus resulting in the disqualification.

Winters picked up runner-up honors in front of Glennon and Brian Brown, while Shane Stewart recovered from an early 360-degree spin after contact with Winters to round out the top five.

With Saturday's rainout, Oklahoma native Stewart picked up the honors of "AK 360 Shootout" champion.

ASCS Northern Plains Region Results from Jackson Speedway:

First Heat (8 laps): 1. 7-Chad Meyer, 2. 18-Russell Wiese, 3. 4J-Lee Grosz, 4. 87-Curt Lund, 5. 92-Mike Sitzmann, Jr., 6. 75c-Casey Heser, 7. 5T-Mark Toews, 8. 0x-Brandon Mills.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 1-Shane Stewart, 2. X-Chuck Swenson, 3. 94s-Natalie Sather, 4. 99-Shawn Van Wyhe, 5. 20G-Chris Graf, 6. 1b-Brett Geldner, 7. 2D-Bryan Dobesh, 8. 1HD-Jake Leighty.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 11x-Gregg Bakker, 2. 05-Bill Boles, 3. 24-Jesse Drost, 4. 40-Clint Garner, 5. 75-Brandon Geldner, 6. 1W-Mitch Runge, 7. 22-Nick Lusk. DNS: 18H-Tony Hargrave.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. R19-Scott Winters, 2. 5x-Dave Glennon, 3. 27-Brian Brown, 4. 62-Jerry Richert, Jr., 5. 99V-Gordy Vogelaar, 6. 20-Eric Lutz, 7. 15-Joe Riedel, 8. 11m-Troy Meyer.

Pole Dash (5 Laps): 1. X-Chuck Swenson, 2. R19-Scott Winters, 3. 7-Chad Meyer, 4. 1-Shane Stewart, 5. 11x-Gregg Bakker, 6. 05-Bill Boles.

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 99V-Gordy Vogelaar, 2. 75c-Casey Heser, 3. 2D-Bryan Dobesh, 4. 92-Mike Sitzmann, Jr., 5. 5T-Mark Toews, 6. 75-Brandon Geldner, 7. 11m-Troy Meyer, 8. 20-Eric Lutz, 9. 1W-Mitch Runge, 10. 15-Joe Riedel, 11. 1HD-Jake Leighty, 12. 22-Nick Lusk, 13. 0x-Brandon Mills, 14. 1b-Brett Geldner. DNS: 62-Jerry Richert, Jr., 18H-Tony Hargrave.

A Feature (25 laps): 1. 11x-Gregg Bakker, 2. R19-Scott Winters, 3. 5x-Dave Glennon, 4. 27-Brian Brown, 5. 1-Shane Stewart, 6. 7-Chad Meyer, 7. 24-Jesse Drost, 8. 40-Clint Garner, 9. 94s-Natalie Sather, 10. 4J-Lee Grosz, 11. 99V-Gordy Vogelaar, 12. 05-Bill Boles, 13. 99-Shawn Van Wyhe, 14. 2D-Bryan Dobesh, 15. 18-Russell Wiese, 16. 87-Curt Lund, 17. 20G-Chris Graf, 18. 75c-Casey Heser, 19. 92-Mike Sitzmann Jr.JDisqualified: X-Chuck Swenson.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Brian Brown , Shane Stewart