National series Elma Friday Prelim results 2009-07-17

Crockett A Rocket in Brownfield Memorial Prelim! Fends Off Lucas Oil ASCS Invaders for Second Series Win... ELMA, Wash. (July 17, 2009) -- The Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters broke some new ground with...

Crockett A Rocket in Brownfield Memorial Prelim!
Fends Off Lucas Oil ASCS Invaders for Second Series Win...

ELMA, Wash. (July 17, 2009) -- The Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters broke some new ground with its first event within the State of Washington on Friday night at Grays Harbor Raceway.

But, for the fans on hand, it was a familiar face in victory lane as Roger Crockett topped the 30-lap Fred Brownfield Memorial preliminary feature event atop the 3/8-mile clay oval, fending off a stellar field of 52 entries including a full contingent of Lucas Oil ASCS title contenders.

"You're not going to find a tougher field of Sprint Cars anywhere in the country, this is a big win for us," Crockett commented after the triumph aboard the Shaver-powered Omlid & Swinney Fire Protection & Security No. 11c KPC.

Taking the lead at the outset from his pole starting position, Crockett caught a break or two in traffic to keep Travis Rilat at bay, with Tim Crawley and Jason Johnson also locking into Saturday night's $10,092-to-win Fred Brownfield Memorial championship feature event.

After a convincing triumph in the night's first of six heat races, Crockett redrew the pole position with Snohomish, WA, native Seth Bergman gridding to his outside in his return to Washington.

Crockett gunned into the lead at the drop of the green flag, leaving Bergman to battle with third-starter Rilat for the runner-up slot. Crockett reached lapped traffic in just a handful of circuits, with Rilat disposing of Bergman and setting his sights on the leader.

The Forney, TX, shoe reeled in Crockett and momentarily surged into the lead exiting turn two on the eleventh round. A lapped car forced Rilat to check up though, with Crockett breezing through the open door to retain command.

"We had him there, but that lapped car got in the way," Rilat commented after his runner-up finish aboard the Shark-powered F&J Construction No. 29 Triple-X. "Obviously we want to win every night out, but this locks us into the money night tomorrow so we're happy with it."

Shortly after that lapped traffic mixer, the red flag flew when Ohio's Darren Long took a rough ride down the backstretch with 13 laps in the books.When action resumed, Tim Crawley slid past Bergman for third, with Bergman slowing to a stop moments later with race-ending woes.

Crockett kept his rivals at a distance over the final circuits, taking his second career Lucas Oil ASCS National triumph with a ten car-length advantage over Rilat as Arkansas' Crawley claimed the show position in Mike Ward's McCarver-powered Boater Sports No. 88 Maxim.

"We were just a touch too tight," Crawley commented afterward.

Defending series champion Jason Johnson of Eunice, LA, slid past Steven Tiner for the fourth and final lock-in position on a lap 25 restart, securing a position for Lanny Row's Wesmar-powered The Shop Motorsports No. 41 Eagle among the first three rows of Saturday's main event.

Rallying from 15th, Shane Stewart made a late move to round out the top five in Paul Silva's Wesmar-powered ProBilt Construction No. 57 A.R.T., with Tiner the second ASCS Northwest rep (after Crockett) across the stripe in sixth.

Jesse Hockett picked off a handful of positions to finish seventh after sweeping three nights of ASCS Northwest Speedweek action in Oregon, with Tony Bruce, Jr., in eighth. Four-time series champion Gary Wright escaped the night with a slim four-point lead over Johnson by racing from 16th to ninth, with Paul McMahan completing the top ten.

Crockett, Crawley, Mitch Olson, Jason Solwold, Bruce and Danny Kirkpatrick topped heat race action, with Sean McClelland, Darren Long and Kenneth Walker winning the "B" Mains.

Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters

Third Annual Fred Brownfield Memorial Preliminary

Grays Harbor Raceway -- Elma, WA

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main; Balance to 3 "B" Mains):

Heat One (10 Laps): 1. 11c-Roger Crockett, 2. 13-Jesse Hockett, 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 4. 91-Gary Taylor, 5. 9j-J.J. Dishneau, 6. 21w-Vern Wheeler, 7. 15d-Dan Dunlap, 8. 7n-Chadd Noland, 9. 29v-Robbie Vaughn.

Heat Two (10 Laps): 1. 88-Tim Crawley, 2. 08-Steve Vague, 3. 3d-Paul McMahan, 4. 0j-Jay Cole, 5. 1-Sean McClelland, 6. 94z-Zach Zimmerly, 7. 6-Jayme Barnes, 8. 76-Shawn Rice, 9. 5h-Justyn Cox.

Heat Three (10 Laps): 1. 98m-Mitch Olson, 2. 94T-Steven Tiner, 3. 9p-Jared Peterson, 4. 2m-Mike Melwicks, 5. 44w-Austen Wheatley, 6. 4-Nick Engberg, 7. 6m-Phillip Del Rosa, 8. 15c-Cody Anderlini, 9. 26-Travis Rutz.

Heat Four (10 Laps): 1. 51-Jason Solwold, 2. 72-Glenn Borden, 3. 12-Jared Ridge, 4. 57-Shane Stewart, 5. 25c-Chad Groves, 6. 7a-J.J. Hickle, 7. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 8. 11-Chad Corken. DNS: 81au-Gavin Punch.

Heat Five (10 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 9x-Gary Wright, 3. 2-Kenneth Walker, 4. 35a-Wayne Johnson, 5. 7-Darren Long, 6. 23T-Colin Baker, 7. 18T-Travis Jacobson, 8. 96-Mack Brown.

Heat Six (10 Laps): 1. 7k-Danny Kirkpatrick, 2. 29-Travis Rilat, 3. 23-Seth Bergman, 4. 12p-Randy Pierce, 5. 15J-Jeff Dunlap, 6. 53-Jack Dover, 7. 94-Danny Wood, 8. F1-Rick Fauver.

"B" Mains (Top 2 From Each Advance to "A" Main):

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 1-Sean McClelland, 2. 0j-Jay Cole, 3. 7a-J.J. Hickle, 4. 08-Steve Vague, 5. 26-Travis Rutz, 6. 94-Danny Wood, 7. 44w-Austen Wheatley, 8. 2m-Mike Melwicks, 9. 18T-Travis Jacobson, 10. 15c-Cody Anderlini, 11. 6m-Phillip Del Rosa. DNS: 7n-Chadd Noland.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 7-Darren Long, 2. 53-Jack Dover, 3. 72-Glenn Borden, 4. 35a-Wayne Johnson, 5. 94z-Zach Zimmerly, 6. 76-Shawn Rice, 7. 12p-Randy Pierce, 8. 21w-Vern Wheeler, 9. 5h-Justyn Cox, 10. 4-Nick Engberg, 11. 96-Mack Brown, 12. 11-Chad Corken.

Third "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 2-Kenneth Walker, 2. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 3. 9p-Jared Peterson, 4. 6-Jayme Barnes, 5. 25c-Chad Groves, 6. 9j-J.Dishneau, 7. 23T-Colin Baker, 8. 15d-Dan Dunlap, 9. 15j-Jeff Dunlap, 10. 29v-Robbie Vaughn. DNS: F1-Rick Fauver, 81au-Gavin Punch.

"A" Main Event:

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 11c-Roger Crockett, 2. 29-Travis Rilat, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 5. 57-Shane Stewart, 6. 94T-Steven Tiner, 7. 13-Jesse Hockett, 8. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 9. 9x-Gary Wright, 10. 3d-Paul McMahan, 11. 12-Jared Ridge, 12. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 13. 1-Sean McClelland, 14. 53-Jack Dover, 15. 94-Danny Wood, 16. 2-Kenneth Walker, 17. 11-Chad Corken, 18. 0j-Jay Cole, 19. 51-Jason Solwold, 20. 7k-Danny Kirkpatrick, 21. 23-Seth Bergman, 22. 7-Darren Long, 23. 98m-Mitch Olson, 24. 91-Gary Taylor.

Lap Leaders: Roger Crockett 1-30.

Note: Danny Wood and Chad Corken utilized Lucas Oil ASCS provisionals to start the "A" Main. It was the first of the year for both drivers.

Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Points (Top 20): 1. Gary Wright 1,278, 2. Jason Johnson 1,274, 3. Shane Stewart 1,260, 4. Travis Rilat 1,189, 5. Tim Crawley 1,171, 6. Paul McMahan 1,148, 7. Tony Bruce, Jr. 1,141, 8. Danny Wood 1,126, 9. Jack Dover 1,097, 10. Jesse Hockett 1,053, 11. Sean McClelland 954, 12. Gary Taylor 888, 13. Nick Smith 870, 14. (tie) Darren Long and Kenneth Walker 837, 16. Chad Corken 817, 17. Gavin Punch 787, 18. Seth Bergman 757, 19. Brady Bacon 752, 20. Ricky Logan 639.

ASCS Northwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. (tie) Jared Ridge and Steven Tiner 1,406, 3. Roger Crockett 1,398, 4. Mitch Olson 1,338, 5. Henry VanDam 1,309, 6. Chad Groves 1,259, 7. Randy Pierce 1,130, 8. Justyn Cox 1,093, 9. Chadd Noland 928, 10. Colin Baker 837.

ASCS Northwest Speedweek Points (Top Ten through Round Three of Five):J1. Jesse Hockett 586, 2. Roger Crockett 572, 3. Steven Tiner 544, 4. Jared Ridge 540, 5. Jay Cole 522, 6. Mitch Olson 502, 7. Wayne Johnson 493, 8. Henry Van Dam 461, 9. Chad Groves 455, 10. Mike Melwicks 441.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Travis Rilat , Jesse Hockett , Nick Smith , Wayne Johnson , Gary Taylor , Tim Crawley , Justyn Cox , Roger Crockett , Mitch Olson , Jason Johnson , Sean McClelland