Midwest vs Northern Plains I-80 results

Brown Bags ASCS Triumph in I-80 Speedway's Spring Sizzler GREENWOOD, Neb. (April 8, 2006) -- Missouri's Brian Brown proved to be the cream of the crop as a whopping field of 69 entries filled the pit area for Saturday night's American Sprint ...

Brown Bags ASCS Triumph in I-80 Speedway's Spring Sizzler

GREENWOOD, Neb. (April 8, 2006) -- Missouri's Brian Brown proved to be the cream of the crop as a whopping field of 69 entries filled the pit area for Saturday night's American Sprint Car Series Midwest Region vs. Northern Plains Region clash in I-80 Speedway's 25-lap Spring Sizzler.

While Brown gridded the feature field in sixth, it was polesitter Dustin Lindquist jumping into the early lead. With Lindquist setting the early pace, Brown quickly moved Tim and Gina Doog's Ostrich-powered No. 21 Maxim into second by the third round.

Wading through several cautions along the way, Brown kept the pressure on Lindquist until successfully making the race-winning slide for the lead on the 21st lap.

Brown fended off a late bid from Check Swenson to secure his fourth career ASCS Midwest Region feature victory as Swenson settled for the runner-up slot.

The lead pair were chased to the stripe by a set of drivers that made impressive charges through the field, including Tony Bruce, Jr., who raced from 15th to claim the show position, with 17th-starter Jake Peters and 16th-starter Jeff Mitrisin on his heels.

Completing the top ten were Dusty Zomer, Lee Grosz, defending ASCS Rocky Mountain Region champion Gary Taylor, Eric Jobe and Lindquist, who limped across the finish line with a depleted fuel cell.

Taylor, Lindquist, Jason Linnell, Steven King, Brown, Mike Chadd and Swenson topped heat race action for the rugged field, with Bruce, Jr., Mitrisin and Peters splitting victory honors in the three "B" Mains.

ASCS Midwest Region vs. Northern Plains Region Results:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. Gary Taylor, 2. Bruce Divis, 3. Toby Chapman, 4. Kevin Hulse, 5. Eric Lutz, 6. Scott Broty, 7. Joe Riedel, 8. Tige Jensen, 9. Stu Snyder, 10. Ryan Anderson.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. Dustin Lindquist, 2. Justin Jacobsma, 3. Jeff Lowery, 4. Jeff Mitrisin, 5. Jon Freeman, 6. Rick Halverstadt, 7. Jack Dover, 8. Robby Ross, 9. Scott Winters, 10. Luke Cranston.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. Jason Linnell, 2. Lee Grosz, 3. Eric Jobe, 4. Dusty Ballenger, 5. Don Droud, Jr., 6. Doug Lovegrove, 7. Josh Riggins, 8. Brent Vonk, 9. Dave Glennon, 10. Troy Vink.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. Steven King, 2. C.J. Johnson, 3. Curt Lund, 4. J.D. Johnson, 5. Garry Lee Maier, 6. Mike Peters, 7. Ryan Bickett, 8. Ryan Voss, 9. Richard Rogers, 10. Mark Schmidt

Fifth Heat (8 Laps): 1. Brian Brown 2. Tony Bruce, Jr., 3. Jake Peters, 4. Chad Humston, 5. Jake Martens, 6. Ken Klabunde, 7. Rick Ideus, 8. Bill Boles, 9. Jason Danley, 10. John Nelson.

Sixth Heat (8 Laps): 1. Mike Chadd, 2. Larry Pinegar II, 3. Bronson Maeschen, 4. Gregg Bakker, 5. Shawn VanWyhe, 6. John Klabunde, 7. Brett Geldner, 8. Bobby Becker, 9. Michael Woodruff, 10. Roger Sundquist.

Seventh Heat (8 Laps): 1. Chuck Swenson, 2. Dusty Zomer, 3. A.J. Selenke, 4. Jesse Drost, 5. Brian Herbert, 6. Seth Brahmer, 7. Kerry Grabill, 8. Ryan Roberts, 9. Jeff Griffis.

First B Feature (10 Laps): 1. Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. Dusty Zomer 3. Gregg Bakker, 4. Garry Lee Maier, 5. J.D. Johnson, 6. Ken Klabunde, 7. John Klabunde, 8. Mike Peters, 9. Ryan Anderson, 10. Bronson Maeschen, 11. Chad Humston, 12. Ryan Voss, 13. Richard Rogers, 14. Tige Jensen, 15. Kerry Grabill, 16. Ryan Bickett, 17. Stu Snyder, 18. Jason Danley.

Second B Feature (10 Laps): 1. Jeff Mitrisin, 2. A.J. Selenke, 3. Jake Martens, 4. Jon Freeman, 5. Don Droud, Jr., 6. Scott Winters, 7. Brett Geldner, 8. Shawn VanWyhe, 9. Jack Dover, 10. Brian Herbert, 11. Rick Ideus, 12. Kevin Hulse, 13. Bill Boles, 14. Roger Sundquist, 15. Joe Riedel, 16. Michael Woodruff, 17. Robby Ross, 18. Luke Cranston, 19. Mark Schmidt.

Third B Feature (10 Laps): 1. Jake Peters, 2. Larry Pinegar II, 3. Curt Lund, 4. Jesse Drost, 5. Seth Brahmer, 6. Eric Lutz, 7. Dusty Ballenger, 8. Scott Broty, 9. Josh Riggins, 10. Ryan Roberts, 11. Rick Halverstadt, 12. Doug Lovegrove, 13. Bobby Becker, 14. Jeff Griffis, 15. Dave Glennon, 16. Brent Vonk, 17. John Nelson, 18. Troy Vink.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Brian Brown, 2. Chuck Swenson, 3. Tony Bruce, Jr., 4. Jake Peters, 5. Jeff Mitrisin, 6. Dusty Zomer, 7. Lee Grosz, 8. Gary Taylor, 9. Eric Jobe, 10. Dustin Lindquist, 11. Jeff Lowery, 12. Justin Jacobsma, 13. Mike Chadd, 14. Steve King, 15. Toby Chapman, 16. C.J. Johnson, 17. A.J. Selenke, 18. Bruce Divis, 19. Jason Linnell, 20. Larry Pinegar II. Lap leaders 1-20 Dustin Lindquist, 21-25 Brian Brown.

ASCS Midwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brian Brown 150, 2. Chuck Swenson 146, 3. Tony Bruce, Jr. 144, 4. Jake Peters 142, 5. Jeff Mitrisin 140, 6. Dusty Zomer 138, 7. Lee Grosz 136, 8. Gary Taylor 134, 9. Eric Jobe 132, 10. Dustin Lindquist 130.

ASCS Northern Plains Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brian Brown 150, 2. Chuck Swenson 146, 3. Tony Bruce, Jr. 144, 4. Jake Peters 142, 5. Jeff Mitrisin 140, 6. Dusty Zomer 138, 7. Lee Grosz 136, 8. Gary Taylor 134, 9. Eric Jobe 132, 10. Dustin Lindquist 130.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Brown , Robert Ryan , C.J. Johnson , Gary Taylor