Mid-South/Gulf South Region Fast Trax results 2006-05-13

Rilat Roars to ASCS Mid-South vs. Gulf South Win at Fast Trax CHATHAM, Lou. (May 13, 2006) -- Despite being mired in the seventh row of the starting grid, Travis Rilat made it look easy as he needed less than five laps to charge into...

Rilat Roars to ASCS Mid-South vs. Gulf South Win at Fast Trax

CHATHAM, Lou. (May 13, 2006) -- Despite being mired in the seventh row of the starting grid, Travis Rilat made it look easy as he needed less than five laps to charge into the lead en route to winning Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Mid-South vs. Gulf South Regional Showdown at Fast Trax Speedway.

Two-time and defending ASCS National champion Gary Wright jumped into the early lead, but it was Rilat on the march from the outset aboard the Motor Mike-powered F&J Construction/Haulmark Trailers/Hard Eight Racing No. 29 Maxim.

Rilat raced through the field from deep in the pack with ease and disposed of Wright for the lead on the fifth circuit.

Despite a pair of minor cautions along the way, it was all Rilat as he posted his second ASCS Gulf South Region feature win of the season in front of Wright. Jason Johnson's three-race win streak in Gulf South action came to a halt as he settled for the show position, with current ASCS Mid-South Region point leader Darren Stewart and Johnny Miller rounding out the top five.

Greg Rilat crossed the stripe sixth, with 15th-starter Gary Watson, Dale Howard, Lane Whittington and Charlie McDonald completing the top ten. osh Lofton, Whittington and Skip Wilson each scored heat race wins, with Watson topping the "B" Main.

ASCS Mid-South vs. Gulf South Region Results:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 4x-Josh Lofton, 2. 9w-Gary Wright, 3. 79-Charlie McDonald, 4. 35-Greg Rilat, 5. 47-Dale Howard, 6. 2m-Bryce Vowan, 7. 61-Travis Knighton, 8. 12T-Joe Young, 9. 10-Larry Hartwell.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 9L-Lane Whittington, 2. 41J-Jason Johnson, 3. 71-Channin Tankersley, 4. 29-Travis Rilat, 5. 41R-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 6. 3-Gary Watson, 7. 94c-Stephen Chevallier, 8. 7-Michael Herrington.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 91-Darren Stewart, 3. 64J-Johnny Miller, 4. 93-Chris Sweeney, 5. K9-Robert Casada, 6. 21T-Kent Lewis, Jr., 7. 20-Richard Holt, 8. 1g-Cody Gardner.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 3-Gary Watson, 2. K9-Robert Casada, 3. 21T-Kent Lewis, Jr., 4. 20-Richard Holt, 5. 12T-Joe Young, 6. 10-Larry Hartwell, 7. 61-Travis Knighton, 8. 1g-Cody Gardner. DNS: 2m-Bryce Vowan, 94c-Stephen Chevallier, 7-Michael Herrington.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 9w-Gary Wright, 3. 41J-Jason Johnson, 4. 91-Darren Stewart, 5. 64J-Johnny Miller, 6. 35-Greg Rilat, 7. 3-Gary Watson, 8. 47-Dale Howard, 9. 9L-Lane Whittington, 10. 79-Charlie McDonald, 11. K9-Robert Casada, 12. 41R-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 13. 20-Richard Holt, 14. 93-Chris Sweeney, 15. 4x-Josh Lofton, 16. 21T-Kent Lewis, Jr., 17. 12T-Joe Young, 18. 10-Larry Hartwell, 19. 71-Channin Tankersley, 20. 65-Skip Wilson.

ASCS Mid-South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Darren Stewart 580, 2. Dale Howard 570, 3. Gary Wright 562, 4. Josh Lofton 496, 5. Michael Herrington 475, 6. Stephen Chevallier 467, 7. Bryce Vowan 457, 8. Robert Casada 404, 9. Jan Howard 288, 10. Cody Gardner 274.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jason Johnson 710, 2. Greg Rilat 694, 3. Gary Watson 672, 4. Chris Sweeney 668, 5. Lane Whittington 646, 6. Channin Tankersley 642, 7. Ray Allen Kulhanek 617, 8. Larry Hartwell 587, 9. Stephen Chevallier 563, 10. Michael Herrington 459.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Johnny Miller , Travis Rilat , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Jason Johnson