Lincoln Speedway Speedweek race results 2001-06-23

<pre> Race Results Saturday - June 23, 2001 Lincoln Speedway Abbottstown, Pa 11th Annual Carquest Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Opener 2nd Annual Kevin Gobrecht Memorial Super Sprints: Feature (30 laps) 1. 88-Todd Shaffer ...

<pre>

Race Results Saturday - June 23, 2001 Lincoln Speedway Abbottstown, Pa 11th Annual Carquest Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Opener 2nd Annual Kevin Gobrecht Memorial

Super Sprints:

Feature (30 laps)

1. 88-Todd Shaffer ($5,000) 2. 7-Keith Kauffman 3. 66-Steve Siegel 4. 77-Fred Rahmer 5. 88H-Lance Dewease 6. 17-Cris Eash 7. 1-Sean Michael 8. 12-Greg Hodnett 9. 10N-Chris Knopp 10. 65-Johnny Mackison, Jr. 11. 69-Donnie Kreitz, Jr. 12. 22M-Mark Smith 13. 9-Craig Keel 14. 77E-Dave Ely 15. 07-Jeff Rohrbaugh 16. 30-Darren Eash 17. 7M-Todd Hestor 18. 32-Brook Weibley 19. X-Bobby Weaver 20. 53-Shawn Keen 21. 17N-Niki Young 22. 55s-Billy Sims (DNF) 23. 16-Cliff Brian (DNF) 24. 75-Mark Richard (DNF).

Time - 7:30.17 (New Track Record - old record was 7:42.75 set by Steve Kinser on 6/3/95) Lap Leaders - Keith Kauffman (1-29); Todd Shaffer (30)

1st Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 07-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 2. 7-Keith Kauffman; 3. 9-Craig Keel; 4. 32-Brook Weibley; 5. 77E-Dave Ely; 6. 3-Curt Michael; 7. 75-Mark Richard; 8. 2K-Kevin Frey; 9. I07-Mark Coldren; 10. 4L-Josh Wells (DNF). Time - 2:19.70

2nd Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 77-Fred Rahmer; 2. 17-Cris Eash; 3. 17N-Niki Young; 4. 12-Greg Hodnett; 5. X-Bobby Weaver; 6. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 7. 94-Glenndon Forsythe; 8. 5S-Dustin Hoffman; 9. 77H-Wes Harbour (DNF); 10. 12B-Brian Montieth (DNF). Time - 2:18.25

3rd Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 53-Shawn Keen; 2. 66-Steve Siegel; 3. 88H-Lance Dewease; 4. 30-Darren Eash; 5. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr.; 6. 11-Mike Erdley; 7. 57-George Kulp; 8. 7K-Dan Shetler; 9. 1/2-Von McGee; 10. 3-Michael Markey (DNF). Time - 2:24.72

4th Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 16-Cliff Brian; 2. 7M-Todd Hestor; 3. 10N-Chris Knopp; 4. 88-Todd Shaffer; 5. 1-Sean Michael; 6. 22M-Mark Smith; 7. 55s-Billy Sims; 8. 15P-Pierron Reasner; 9. 69-Shawn Weaver (DNF). Time - 2:21.02

B-Main (12 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 2. 55S-Billy Sims; 3. 75-Mark Richard; 4. 22M-Mark Smith; 5. 12B-Brian Montieth; 6. 4L-Josh Wells; 7. 94-Glenndon Forsythe; 8. 1/2-Von McGee; 9. 15P-Pierron Reasner; 10. 3M-Michael Markey; 11. 11-Mike Erdley (DNF); 12. 77H-Wes Harbour (DNF); 13. I07-Mark Coldren (DNF); 14. 7K-Dan Shetler (DNF); 15. 2K-Kevin Frey (DNF); 16. 3-Curt Michael (DNF); 17. 57-George Kulp (DNF); 18. 5s-Dustin Hoffman (DNF); 19. 69-Shawn Weaver (DNS). No time.

Time Trials - 1. Craig Keel, 9, 13.146 seconds (102.693 MPH); 2. Johnny Mackison, 65, 13.182 ; 3. Steve Siegel, 66, 13.193 ; 4. Todd Shaffer, 88, 13.232 ; 5. Keith Kauffman, 7, 13.261 ; 6. Greg Hodnett, 12, 13.301 ; 7. Lance Dewease, 88H, 13.332 ; 8. Sean Michael, 1, 13.365 ; 9. Dave Ely, 77E, 13.416 ; 10. Fred Rahmer, 77, 13.431 ; 11. Donnie Kreitz Jr., 69, 13.452 ; 12. Chris Knopp, 10N, 13.505 ; 13. Jeff Rohrbaugh, O7, 13.572 ; 14. Cris Eash, 17, 13.581 ; 15. Mike Erdley, 11, 13.599 ; 16. Todd Hestor, 7M, 13.613 ; 17. Mark Richard, 75, 13.626 ; 18. Glendon Forsythe, 94, 13.708 ; 19. Darren Eash, 30, 13.769 ; 20. Mark Smith, 22M, 13.770 ; 21. Curt Michael, 3, 13.797 ; 22. Niki Young, 17N, 13.812 ; 23. Shawn Keen, 53, 13.813 ; 24. Cliff Brian, 16, 13.823 ; 25. Brooke Weibley, 32, 13.960 ; 26. Bob Weaver, X, 13.986 ; 27. George Kulp, 57, 14.027 ; 28. Billy Sims, 55S, 14.027 ; 29. Kevin Frey, 2K, 14.041 ; 30. Brian Montieth, 12B, 14.090 ; 31. Dan Shetler, 7K, 14.135 ; 32. Shawn Weaver, 69, 14.197 ; 33. Mark Coldren, I07, 14.224 ; 34. Dustin Hoffman, 5S, 14.237 ; 35. Von McGee, 1-half, 14.454 ; 36. Pierron Reasoner, 15P, 14.532 ; 37. Josh Wells, 4L, 14.633 ; 38. Wes Harbour, 77H, 14.740 ; 39. Michael Markey, 3M, 15.477 ; 40. Joe Diehl, 3D, (SCRATCH).

Thundercars:

Feature (20 Laps) 1. 21A-Mike Ziegler Jr. 2. 77-Ken Berwager 3. 5S-Craig Smith 4. 22-Nat Tuckey 5. 14-Chet McCormick 6. 21-Jerry Bingaman 7. 6-Tony Kuhn 8. 61-Mike Ciezobka 9. 1-Neil Smith 10. 2-Jeremy Brown 11. 5-Bobby Beard 12. 10-Steve Clabaugh 13. 3R-Bobby Rudisill 14. 4-Greg Feltch 15. 95A-Allen Cullum 16. 67-Randy Doty (DNF) 17. X-Bernie Beard (DNF) 18. 7-Craig Wagaman (DNF) 19. 8-Gary Potts (DNF) 20. 31H-Dave Highlands (DNF) 21. 1W-Mike Walls (DNF) 22. 8MD-David Prunkl (DNF) 23. 9-Jeff Wilson (DNF) 24. 60-Cork Laughman (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Craig Wagaman (1-9), Mike Ziegler Jr. (10-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 21a-Mike Zeigler, Jr.; 2. 8-Gary Potts; 3. 5s-Craig Smith; 4. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 5. 6-Tony Kuhn; 6. 22-Nat Tuckey; 7. 2-Jeremy Brown; 8. 60-Cork Laughman; 9. 11-Scottr Geib (DNF); 10. 78-Ron Farrar (DNF); 11. 20-Pete Lawrence (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 5-Bobby Beard; 2. 7-Craig Wagaman; 3. 77-Ken Berwager; 4. 95A-Allen Cullum; 5. 61-Mike Ciezobka; 6. 9-Jeff Wilson; 7. 1-Neil Smith; 8. 95-Fred Cullum; 9. 1W-Mike Walls (DNS); 10. 88-Rodney Clouser (DNS). Time- 2:48.45

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 8MD-David Prunkl; 2. 14-Chet McCormick; 3. X-Bernie Beard; 4. 21-Jerry Bingaman; 5. 67-Randy Doty; 6. 31H-Dave Highlands; 7. 68-M.R. Teal; 8. 3R-Bobby Rudisill (DNF); 9. 99-Randy Zechman (DNF); 10. 4-Greg Feltch (DNF). No Time

Consolation (6 laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 2. 2-Jeremy Brown; 3. 1-Neil Smith; 4. 1W-Mike Walls; 5. 4-Greg Feltch; 6. 60-Cork Laughman; 7. 68-M.R. Teal; 8. 20-Pete Lawrence (DNF); 9. 78-Ron Farrar (DNF); 10. 99-Randy Zechman (DNF); DNS - 11-Scott Geib, 88-Rodney Clouser, 95-Fred Cullum. No Time

-LS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Steve Kinser , Jeff Wilson , Von McGee , Neil Smith