Knoxville ToC: Sunday results

Maier Aces Brodix Tournament of Champions KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 7, 2005) -- Former O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National champion Garry Lee Maier of Cimarron, KS, took command on the sixth circuit en route to ...

Maier Aces Brodix Tournament of Champions

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 7, 2005) -- Former O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National champion Garry Lee Maier of Cimarron, KS, took command on the sixth circuit en route to topping Sunday' night's 20-lap Brodix Tournament of Champions main event at Knoxville Raceway. The triumph was worth $5,000.

After a pair of attempted starts were waved off for separate incidents, including a Bronson Maeschen tumble down the back stretch, polesitter Joe Beaver gunned into the early lead, with fifth-starter Johnny Anderson and third-starter Garry Lee Maier on his tail upon the completion of the first lap.

Maier disposed of Anderson for second on the fifth circuit, then raced past Beaver for the point the next time around. Once in front, there was no stopping Maier in the Salina-powered Lubbock Wrecker Service No. 11x Maxim.

Only a brief caution with two laps remaining could interrupt Maier's quick pace. Maier took off when the green flag flew again and took the checkered flag with a 1.016-second advantage over Anderson, who took the second spot from Beaver on the 18th round.

Beaver settled for the show position, with URC point leader Curt Michael and Sprint Invaders point leader Jesse Giannetto rounding out the top five. ASCS Midwest Region rep Billy Alley raced from 12th to sixth, with Winged Outlaw Warriors point leader Randy Martin charging from 19th to seventh. Larry Ball, Jr., claimed eighth with Knoxville Raceway point leader Jake Peters in ninth. WISSOTA shoe Chuck Swenson recovered from an early incident to complete the top ten.

O'Reilly ASCS Brodix Rookie of the Year contenders Tony Bruce, Jr., and Jake Martens both made the 30-car starting grid, with Bruce finishing sixteenth after an early tangle and Martens seventeenth.

ASCS Sooner Region shoe Danny Jennings surrendered the 13th position to change a tire under the lap 28 caution and returned to finish 21st.

ASCS Midwest Region point leader Brian Brown was credited with a 26th place finish after retiring to the pit area on the sixth lap.

Gary Wright scratched from his "B" Main, while Darren Stewart finished third in the Third "B" Main, two spots short of a transfer. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., finished sixth in the Third "B" Main.

Sooner Region rep Kerry McAlister grenaded a motor while running second on the final lap of the Second "B" Main and was forced to pass up the provisional starting position he would have received.

National Tour rep Lee Sowell and Midwest Region representatives Don Droud, Jr., Toby Chapman, Rick Ideus and Frankie Heimbaugh each missed the main event.

Michael, Maier, Beaver, Josh Higday, John Kearney, Anderson and Peters topped heat race action for the 71-car field, with Tim Allison, Dave Hall and Tony Bruce, Jr., winning the 15-lap "B" Features. Dustin Daggett escaped injury when he hopped a wheel and took a wild turn two ride while leading the evening's fifth heat race.

Results:

First Heat (10 Laps): 1. #99 Curt Michael (URC), 2. #6a Mitchell Alexander (KNOX), 3. #61J Danny Jennings (ASCS-Sooner), 4. #11a Tim Allison (NRA), 5. #15k Kerry McAlister (ASCS-Sooner), 6. #68au Brett Milburn (SCCA), 7. #13 Seth Brahmer (ESTS), 8. #47x Louie Carufel (SOD), 9. #21H Terry Hinck (WOW), 10. #51J Ryan Jamison (SIA), 11. #56 Loren Langerud (WISSOTA)

Second Heat (10 Laps): 1. #11x Garry Lee Maier (NCRA), 2. #54 Brett Mather (KNOX), 3. #51d Dave Hall (KNOX), 4. #5J Larry Ball, Jr. (KNOX), 5. #X Chuck Swenson (WISSOTA), 6. #15 Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (ASCS), 7. #56L Trevor Lewis (URC), 8. #33c Jon Corbin (WOW), 9. #3r Rick Ideus (ASCS-MW), 10. #6 Mike Dussel (NRA)

Third Heat (10 Laps): 1. #53 Joe Beaver (KNOX), 2. #0 Glenn Styres (SOS), 3. #5 Dave Glennon (WISSOTA), 4. #14 Randy Martin (WOW), 5. #56d Jeff Van Dusen (ESS), 6. #82 Jason Danley (ESTS), 7. #51h Bryan Howland (PSG), 8. #2w Kevin Welsh (URC), 9. #25 Nick Eastin (SIA), 10. #4 Rex Combs (WOW).

Fourth Heat (10 Laps): 1. #24 Josh Higday (KNOX), 2. #96 Bronson Maeschen (KNOX), 3. #48s Jarod Smith (KNOX), 4. #49 Josh Schneiderman (SIA), 5. #9w Gary Wright (ASCS), 6. #91 Darren Stewart (KNOX), 7. #11p Preston Peebles II (NCRA), 8. #04 Frankie Heimbaugh (ASCS-MW), 9. #11c Pete Crall (KNOX), 10. #27 Brad Wright (ESTS).

Fifth Heat (10 Laps): 1. #83b John Kearney (KNOX), 2. #21 Brian Brown (ESTS), 3. #5sp Ricky Fauver (NST), 4. #20x Toby Chapman (ASCS-MW), 5. #30 Adam West (SOS), 6. #3p Rusty Potter (WOW), 7. #1w Kent Wolters (NRA), 8. #5g Don Droud, Jr. (ASCS-MW), 9. #48b David Brown (WOW), 10. #85 Dustin Daggett (SOD).

Sixth Heat (10 Laps): 1. #7a Johnny Anderson (KNOX), 2. #9 Rager Phillips (SIA), 3. #22n Nate Mosher (SIA), 4. #48 Jake Martens (ASCS), 5. #23c Chad Humston (ESTS), 6. #10 Jeff Cook (ESS), 7. #22d Dennis Yoakam (NRA), 8. #43 Frank Brown (WOW), 9. #36 Jason Martin (NCRA), 10. #9c Tony Crank (WOW).

Seventh Heat (10 Laps): 1. #57x Jake Peters (KNOX), 2. #d1 Jesse Giannetto (SIA), 3. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (KNOX), 4. #22 Billy Alley (ASCS-MW), 5. #4g Justin Parrish (SIA), 6. #51 Lee Sowell (ASCS), 7. #82m Mike Miller (NRA), 8. #2 John Schulz (SIA), 9. #38m Nick Mulheim (SOD), 10. #53x Dave Anderson (SIA).

First B Feature (15 Laps): 1.#11a Tim Allison (NRA), 2. #56L Trevor Lewis (URC), 3. #X Chuck Swenson (WISSOTA), 4. #22n Nate Mosher (SIA), 5. #10 Jeff Cook (ESS), 6. #11p Preston Peebles II (NCRA), 7. #3r Rick Ideus (ASCS-MW), 8. #4g Justin Parrish (SIA), 9. #30 Adam West (SOS), 10. #51h Bryan Howland (PSG), 11. #20x Toby Chapman (ASCS-MW), 12. #47x Louie Carufel (SOD), 13. #27 Brad Wright (ESTS), 14. #53x Dave Anderson (SIA), 15. #48b David Brown (WOW), 16. #43 Frank Brown (WOW). DNS: #51J Ryan Jamison (SIA).

Second B Feature (15 Laps): 1. #51d Dave Hall (KNOX), 2. #49 Josh Schneiderman (SIA), 3. #3p Rusty Potter (WOW), 4. #13 Seth Brahmer (ESTS), 5. #33c Jon Corbin (WOW), 6. #82 Jason Danley (ESTS), 7. #2 John Schulz (SIA), 8. #25 Nick Eastin (SIA), 9. #51 Lee Sowell (ASCS), 10. #6 Mike Dussel (NRA), 11. #68au Brett Milburn (SCCA), 12. #04 Frankie Heimbaugh (ASCS-MW), 13. #1w Kent Wolters (NRA), 14. #15k Kerry McAlister (ASCS-S). DNS: #36 Jason Martin (NCRA), #85 Dustin Daggett (SOD), #56 Loren Langerud (WISSOTA).

Third B Feature (15 Laps): 1. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (ASCS), 2. #5g Don Droud, Jr. (ASCS-MW), 3. #91 Darren Stewart (ASCS), 4. #23c Chad Humston (ESTS), 5. #56d Jeff Van Dusen (ESS), 6. #15 Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (ASCS), 7. #5 Dave Glennon (WISSOTA), 8. #2w Kevin Welsh (URC), 9. #21h Terry Hinck (WOW), 10. #4 Rex Combs (WOW), 11. #38m Nick Mulheim (SOD), 12. #82m Mike Miller (NRA), 13. #11c Pete Crall (KNOX), 14. #9c Tony Crank (WOW), 15. #22d Dennis Yoakam (NRA). DNS: #9w Gary Wright (ASCS).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. #11x Garry Lee Maier (NCRA), 2. #7a Johnny Anderson (KNOX), 3. #53 Joe Beaver (KNOX), 4. #99 Curt Michael (URC), 5. #d1 Jesse Giannetto (SIA), 6. #22 Billy Aley (ASCS-MW), 7. #14 Randy Martin (WOW), 8. #5J Larry Ball, Jr. (KNOX), 9. #57x Jake Peters (KNOX), 10. #X Chuck Swenson (WISSOTA), 11. #51d Dave Hall (KNOX), 12. #5sp Ricky Fauver (NST), 13. #11a Tim Allison (NRA), 14. #24 Josh Higday (KNOX), 15. #51h Bryan Howland (PSG), 16. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (ASCS), 17. #48 Jake Martens (ASCS), 18. #56d Jeff Van Dusen (ESS), 19. #9 Rager Phillips (SIA), 20. #21h Terry Hinck (WOW), 21. #61J Danny Jennings (ASCS-Sooner), 22. #0 Glenn Styres (SOS), 23. #47x Louie Carufel (SOD), 24. #54 Brett Mather (KNOX), 25. #83b John Kearney (KNOX), 26. #21 Brian Brown (ESTS), 27. #96 Bronson Maeschen (KNOX), 28. #6a Mitchell Alexander (KNOX), 29. #48s Jarod Smith (KNOX), 30. #68au Brett Milburn (SCCA).

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Mike Miller , David Brown , Preston Peebles , Brian Brown , Al Mitchell , Danny Jennings