Knoxville ToC: Saturday results

Randy Martin Tops Night Before the TOC KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 6, 2005) -- Missouri's Randy Martin took advantage of a late reprieve to top Saturday's Night Before the Tournament of Champions 15-lap feature event...

Randy Martin Tops Night Before the TOC

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 6, 2005) -- Missouri's Randy Martin took advantage of a late reprieve to top Saturday's Night Before the Tournament of Champions 15-lap feature event at Knoxville Raceway.

With the white flag flying, Johnny Anderson raced past Martin in lapped traffic in turns one and two to take the lead only to see the yellow lights illuminate when Dustin Selvage went for a spin in turn four.

Martin reassumed the lead on the restart and led the way to the checkered flag on the green-white-checkered dash to the stripe aboard the Diamond Pet Foods No. 14 machine.

Anderson had snared the early lead and paced the opening eight rounds before Martin charged by on the high side exiting turn two on the ninth round. Martin led the way until heavy lapped traffic came into play in the final rounds, with Anderson taking advantage on the final lap only to see the caution negate the move.

Martin took full advantage to score the win in front of Anderson, with defending Brodix Tournament of Champions winner Loren Langerud taking the show position. Former O'Reilly ASCS National Champion Zach Chappell advanced several positions along the way to snare fourth, with Curt Michael rounding out the top five.

Completing the top ten were Jesse Giannetto, Jake Peters, Joe Beaver, 23rd-starter Darren Stewart and Bronson Maeschen.

Michael, Selvage, Larry Ball, Jr., Peters, Maeschen, Chappell and Seth Brahmer topped heat race action for the 71-car field. Danny Jennings won the "D" Main, Eric Jobe aced the "C" Main and Sam Hafertepe, Jr., won the "B" Main.

Results:

First Heat (7 Laps): 1. Curt Michael, 2. Nick Mulheim, 3. Loren Langerud, 4. Adam West, 5. Roger Rager, 6. Jeff Cook, 7. Tony Crank, 8. Jamie McDonald, 9. Josh Close, 10. Mike Dussel, 11. Frankie Heimbaugh.

Second Heat (7 Laps): 1. Dustin Selvage, 2. Chris Morgan, 3. Randy Martin, 4. Jake Martens, 5. Stacey Alexander, 6. Jason Martin, 7. Kevin Welsh, 8. Troy Meyer, 9. Rusty Potter, 10. Louie Carufel.

Third Heat (7 Laps): 1. Larry Ball, Jr., 2. Jesse Giannetto, 3. Davy Ely, 4. Jeff Mitrisin, 5. Justin Parrish, 6. Mike Houseman, Jr., 7. Nick Eastin, 8. Davey Heskin, 9. Glenn Styres, 10. Chuck Swenson.

Fourth Heat (7 Laps): 1. Jake Peters, 2. John Kearney, 3. Josh Higday, 4. Pete Crall, 5. Bryan Howland, 6. Kerry McAlister, 7. Eric Jobe, 8. Scott Winters, 9. Brett Milburn, 10. Dave Anderson.

Fifth Heat (7 Laps): 1. Bronson Maeschen, 2. Joe Beaver, 3. Johnny Anderson, 4. Dave Glennon, 5. Lee Sowell, 6. Dennis Yoakam, 7. Ryan Jamison, 8. Josh Schneiderman, 9. Nate Van Haaften, 10. Sye Anderson.

Sixth Heat (7 Laps): 1. Zach Chappell, 2. Jarod Smith, 3. Rick Ideus, 4. Dustin Daggett, 5. Rager Phillips, 6. Cody Branchcomb, 7. Tim Allison, 8. Ricky Fauver, 9. Dave Hall, 10. Jon Eldreth.

Seventh Heat (7 Laps): 1. Seth Brahmer, 2. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 3. John Schulz, 4. Trevor Lewis, 5. Darren Stewart, 6. Tony Bruce, Jr., 7. Jeff Van Dusen, 8. Terry Hinck, 9. Danny Jennings, 10. Mitchell Alexander.

D Feature (6 Laps): 1. Danny Jennings, 2. Terry Hinck, 3. Frankie Heimbaugh, 4. Glenn Styres, 5. Rusty Potter, 6. Mike Dussel, 7. Brett Milburn, 8. Louie Carufel, 9. Dave Anderson, 10. Jamie McDonald, 11. Nate Van Haaften, 12. Josh Close, 13. Sye Anderson.

C Feature (8 Laps): 1. Eric Jobe, 2. Jeff Cook, 3. Tony Bruce, Jr., 4. Scott Winters, 5. Jeff Van Dusen, 6. Troy Meyer, 7. Tim Allison, 8. Mike Houseman, Jr., 9. Kerry McAlister, 10. Nick Eastin, 11. Terry Hinck, 12. Danny Jennings, 13. Ricky Fauver, 14. Davey Heskin, 15. Ryan Jamison, 16. Josh Schneiderman, 17. Dennis Yoakam, 18. Cody Branchcomb.

B Feature (10 Laps): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 2. John Schulz, 3. Darren Stewart, 4. Rick Ideus, 5. Jake Martens, 6. Roger Rager, 7. Stacey Alexander, 8. Dustin Daggett, 9. Eric Jobe, 10. Jason Martin, 11. Dave Ely, 12. Bryan Howland, 13. Lee Sowell, 14. Dave Glennon, 15. Jeff Cook, 16. Justin Parrish, 17. Tony Crank, 18. Rager Phillips, 19. Trevor Lewis.

A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Randy Martin, 2. Johnny Anderson, 3. Loren Langerud, 4. Zach Chappell, 5. Curt Michael, 6. Jesse Giannetto, 7. Jake Peters, 8. Joe Beaver, 9. Darren Stewart, 10. Bronson Maeschen, 11. Jeff Mitrisin, 12. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 13. Larry Ball, Jr., 14. Rick Ideus, 15. Jarod Smith, 16. John Schulz, 17. Adam West, 18. Nick Mulheim, 19. Seth Brahmer, 20. Dustin Selvage, 21. John Kearney, 22. Josh Higday, 23. Chris Morgan, 24. Pete Crall.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Jeff Mitrisin , Cody Branchcomb , Al Mitchell , Danny Jennings , Chris Morgan