Knoxville Nationals opener results 2001-08-08

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 41st Annual Amoco Ultimate Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Wednesday, August 8, Preliminary Program ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
41st Annual Amoco Ultimate Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Wednesday, August 8, Preliminary Program #1

Qualifications:
1. Jac Haudenschild, Wise 97, 15.148
2. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 15.186
3. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 15.218
4. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 15.268
5. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 15.361
6. Sean Michael, Zemaitis 1Z, 15.391
7. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 15.402
8. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.495
9. Lance Dewease, Harz 88H, 15.501
10. Dennis Moore Jr., Moore 71, 15.507
11. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 15.579
12. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 15.604
13. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 15.612
14. Bill Wilburn, Wilburn 0, 15.675
15. Mike Goodman, Ledford 3G, 15.678
16. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 15.721
17. Kenny Jacobs, Jacobs/Honecker 6K, 15.750
18. Brent Antill, Nickel/Robuck 12R, 15.768
19. Kasey Kahne, Durst 51, 15.784
20. Manny Rockhold, Gould 02, 15.792
21. Kim Mock, Osborn/Mock 1MK, 15.809
22. Jason Sides, Rhodes 7S, 15.813
23. Peter Murphy, Williams 0, 15.837
24. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 15.841
25. Jason Johnson, Elden 22E, 15.876
26. Matt Moro, Nelson 33, 15.881
27. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 15.897
28. Tom Bush, Bush 4B, 15.928
29. Duane Bonini, Bonini 72, 15.937
30. Blake Feese, P and P Motorsports 28F, 15.983
31. Skip Jackson, Vermeer 55, 15.991
32. Ralph Spithaler, Jr., Spithaler 56x, 16.014
33. Christi Passmore, GAP Roofing 1A, 16.017
34. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 16.026
35. Derek Beckman, Beckman 50D, 16.031
36. Jon Agan, Agan U12, 16.061
37. Bill McCroskey, McCroskey 1XM, 16.070
38. Jaymie Moyle, Vanderecken 10V, 16.080
39. Wayne Johnson, Threatt 29, 16.102
40. Tommy Tarlton, Tarlton 21T, 16.200
41. Gerald Cressman, Cressman 56C, 16.202
42. Kurt Winker, Winker 10W, 16.211
43. Brian Carlson, SC Motorsports 18, 16.263
44. Terry Pletch, Pletch 29P, 16.286
45. Len Thompson, Thompson 10T, 16.337
46. Wayne Modjeski, Modjeski 77M, 16.351
47. Kevin Frey, Frey 2K, 16.352
48. Chad Meyer, Wilmer 1W, 16.411
49. Brian Ellenberger, Ellenberger 20E, 16.444
50. Jesse Gianetto, Gianetto D1, 16.462
51. Kerry Jones, Jones 1NZ, 16.480
52. Joe Bustillos, Brooks 37, 16.482
53. Shane Hunter, H&W Motorsports 8S, 16.555
54. Jim Cameron, Wells 96C, 16.702
55. Raymond Shank, Shank 7x, 16.762
56. Steve Cushman, Cushman 30, 16.868
57. Ty Bartz, Snapper Motorsports 75, 17.028
58. Bob Hildreth, Hildreth 55KC, 17.054
59. Eddie Leavitt, Jr., Leavitt 22L, 17.147
60. Eric Mason, Mason 29M, 17.172
61. Doug Strong, Strand 43, 17.270
62. Robert Bell, Bell 71x, 17.431
63. Jeff Rice, Rice R55, no time
64. Doran Doty, Plate 99x, no time.

Non-Qualifiers Race (eight laps):
1. Kerry Jones
2. Shane Hunter
3. Jim Cameron
4. Raymond Shank
5. Eric Mason
6. Joe Bustillos
7. Steve Cushman
8. Ty Bartz
9. Bob Hildreth ($100)
10. Eddie Leavitt Jr. ($100)
11. Doug Strong ($100)
12. Robert Bell ($100).
(first eight qualified for the "C" Feature)

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Skip Jackson
2. Sean Michael
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Gerald Cressman
5. Matt Moro
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Kim Mock
8. Jon Agan
9. Wayne Modjeski
10. Jac Haudenschild.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Randy Hannagan
2. Paul McMahan
3. Kevin Frey
4 Jason Sides
5. Kenny Jacobs
6. Ralph Spithaler Jr.
7. James Chesson
8. Ronald Laney
9. Kurt Winker
10. Bill McCroskey.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Terry McCarl
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Steve Kinser
4. Jaymie Moyle
5. Chad Meyer
6. Christi Passmore
7. Peter Murphy
8. Brian Carlson
9. Tom Bush
10. Brent Antill.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Brooke Tatnell
3. Jeff Mitrisin
4. Kasey Kahne
5. Lance Dewease
6. Duane Bonini Jr.
7. Brian Ellenberger
8. Terry Pletch
9. Wayne Johnson
10. Bill Wilburn.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fifth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Len Thompson
2. Mike Goodman
3. Dennis Moore Jr.
4. Joey Saldana
5. Jason Johnson
6. Manny Rockhold
7. Tommy Tarlton
8. Derrick Beckman
9. Jesse Gianetto
10. Blake Feese.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Jac Haudenschild
2. Brent Antill
3. Blake Feese ($300)
4. Tom Bush ($250)
5. Shane Hunter ($225)
6. Kurt Winker ($200)
7. Bill McCroskey ($190)
8. Jim Cameron ($180)
9. Eric Mason ($170)
10. Kerry Jones ($160)
11. Joe Bustillos ($160)
12. Raymond Shank ($150)
13. Ty Bartz ($150)
14. Steve Cushman ($140)
15. Wayne Modjeski ($130)
16. Wayne Johnson ($120)
17. Bill Wilburn ($110)
18. Jesse Gianetto ($100).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. James Chesson
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Kenny Jacobs ($580)
4. Kim Mock ($460)
5. Lance Dewease ($430)
6. Peter Murphy ($360)
7. Jason Johnson ($330)
8. Ronald Laney ($275)
9. Manny Rockhold ($270)
10. Matt Moro ($255)
11. Jac Haudenschild ($350)
12. Christi Passmore ($210)
13. Tommy Tarlton ($190)
14. Ralph Spithaler Jr. ($195)
15. Duane Bonini Jr. ($190)
16. Brian Ellenberger ($175)
17. Chad Meyer ($190)
18. Derrick Beckman ($155)
19. Brent Antill ($300)
20. Brian Carlson ($150)
21. Jon Agan ($150)
22. Terry Pletch ($150).
(first two qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

A Feature (25 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski [7] ($10,150)
2. Craig Dollansky [1] ($7,100)
3. Steve Kinser [3] ($6,100)
4. Terry McCarl [8] ($5,150)
5. Tim Shaffer [10] ($4,125)
6. Joey Saldana [6] ($3,590)
7. Paul McMahan [4] ($2,625)
8. Randy Hannagan [9] ($2,150)
9. Daryn Pittman [22] ($2,020)
10. Kasey Kahne [12] ($1,590)
11. Skip Jackson [15] ($1,550)
12. Dennis Moore Jr. [2] ($1,400)
13. Mike Goodman [11] ($1,325)
14. Jason Sides [13] ($1,190)
15. Jaymie Moyle [17] ($1,090)
16. James Chesson [21] ($1,160)
17. Sean Michael [5] ($925)
18. Brooke Tatnell [16] ($875)
19. Jeff Mitrisin [14] ($800)
20. Len Thompson [19] ($800)
21. Kevin Frey [20] ($700)
22. Gerald Cressman [18] ($640).

Lap leaders:  Craig Dollansky 1-3, Danny Lasoski 4-25

Fast-Time Award winner: Jac Haudenschild

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Blake Feese , Craig Dollansky , Kenny Jacobs , Christi Passmore , Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Carlson , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Jac Haudenschild , Wayne Johnson , Peter Murphy , Jason Johnson
Teams Williams