Gulf South Willis results 2008-05-24

Sweeney Grabs ASCS Gulf South Gator Win WILLIS, Texas (May 24, 2008) -- Chris Sweeney padded his American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region points lead by wiring the field in Saturday night's Fifth Annual Memorial Day...

Sweeney Grabs ASCS Gulf South Gator Win

WILLIS, Texas (May 24, 2008) -- Chris Sweeney padded his American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region points lead by wiring the field in Saturday night's Fifth Annual Memorial Day Classic 25-lap main event at the Gator Motorplex.

Starting from the pole position, Sweeney outgunned rookie shoe Aaron Reutzel for the point at the drop of the green and never looked back as he raced to the $2,000 victory aboard the Custom Automotive-powered No. 93 Maxim.

Sweeney posted his third career ASCS Gulf South Region feature win in front of Travis Rilat, who was shaking down a new car for his father Greg to use in the upcoming Master's Classic at Knoxville Raceway.

Rilat took the runner-up slot away from Brandon Corn following a lap 23 restart, forcing Corn to settle for show honors. Reutzel was fourth, with Scottie McDonald rounding out the top five.

Defending series champion Brandon Berryman was sixth, with Greg Rilat, Terry Monroe, Tommy Bryant and Claud Estes completing the top ten.

Channin Tankersley, Greg Rilat, Corn and Travis Rilat topped heat race action, with Rodney Henderson winning the "B" Main.

American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region Results from Gator Motorplex:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 87a-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 61-Travis Knighton, 4. 20-Terry Monroe, 5. d20-David Noker, 6. 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 7. 21-Blake Roberts. DNS: 23-Bruce Crockett.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 35T-Travis Rilat, 2. 93-Chris Sweeney, 3. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 4. 74e-Claud Estes, 5. 28-Richard Cooper, 6. 04-Michael Hendrickson, 7. 12s-Steve Hubbard, 8. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 74-Brandon Corn, 2. 65-Skip Wilson, 3. 80-Michael McNeil, 4. 3-Gary Watson, 5. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 6. 30x-Bean Elliott, 7. 13-Kathryne Minter, 8. 71s-Tim Simmons.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 35-Greg Rilat, 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 88-Scottie McDonald, 4. 67-Rodney Henderson, 5. 76-John Ricketts, 6. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Sr., 7. 15T-Travis Elliott.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 67-Rodney Henderson, 2. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 3. 15T-Travis Elliott, 4. d20-David Noker, 5. 28-Richard Cooper, 6. 30x-Bean Elliott, 7. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 8. 76-John Ricketts, 9. 04-Michael Hendrickson, 10. 13-Kathryne Minter, 11. 21-Blake Roberts, 12. 21s-Steve Hubbard, 13. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Sr. DNS: 71s-Tim Simmons, 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 61-Travis Knighton, 23-Bruce Crockett.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 93-Chris Sweeney, 2. 35T-Travis Rilat, 3. 74-Brandon Corn, 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 88-Scottie McDonald, 6. 31-Brandon Berryman, 7. 35-Greg Rilat, 8. 20-Terry Monroe, 9. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 10. 74e-Claud Estes, 11. 71-Channin Tankersley, 12. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 13. 28-Richard Cooper, 14. 65-Skip Wilson, 15. 67-Rodney Henderson, 16. 80-Michael McNeil, 17. 15T-Travis Elliott, 18. 30x-Bean Elliott, 19. d20-David Noker, 20. 3-Gary Watson.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Chris Sweeney 1,120, 2. Channin Tankesley 1,074, 3. (tie) Greg Rilat and Gary Watson 1,072, 5. Brandon Berryman 1,022, 6. Brandon Corn 1,008, 7. Travis Elliott 991, 8. Tommy Bryant 983, 9. Terry Monroe 916, 10. Travis Knighton 878.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Travis Rilat , Richard Cooper , Kevin Ramey , John Ricketts , Aaron Reutzel , Michael McNeil