Gulf South vs Lone Star Crandall results 2009-09-04

Ramey Tops ASCS Regional Clash at RPM CRANDALL, Texas (September 4, 2009) -- After the Gulf South Region got the upper hand versus the Lone Star Region five weeks ago at Waco, Kevin Ramey struck a blow for the ASCS Lone Star...

Ramey Tops ASCS Regional Clash at RPM

CRANDALL, Texas (September 4, 2009) -- After the Gulf South Region got the upper hand versus the Lone Star Region five weeks ago at Waco, Kevin Ramey struck a blow for the ASCS Lone Star forces by reaching victory lane in Friday night's 25-lap feature at RPM Speedway.

Ramey raced around Brian McClelland for the lead in the early stages and went on to capture the $2,000 winner's share in the opening leg of the ASCS Gulf South vs. Lone Star Clash atop the 0x00bc-mile clay oval, giving the Fort Worth shoe his second win in as many tries at the new RPM facility.

Ramey held off Gulf South shoe Tommy Bryant, the Gulf South vs. Lone Star winner at Waco on July 31, over the final rounds to post his fifth overall ASCS Regional triumph of the season aboard the Williams Motorsports Wells-powered City Vending No. 7m Maxim.

Four-time Lucas Oil Sprint Car National champion Gary Wright finished a close third, with McClelland and Eric Baldaccini rounding out the top five.

Ray Allen Kulhanek was sixth, with Sean McClelland, Brad Welborn, 17th-starter Justin Melton and Kent Lewis, Jr., completing the top ten.

Welborn, Billy Melton, Travis Rilat, Gulf South points leader Aaron Reutzel, Brian McClelland and Bryant topped heat race action for the 42-car field, with Skip Wilson and Gavin Punch winning the twin "B" Mains.

With the ASCS Gulf South vs. Lone Star Challenge knotted at one apiece after Friday's feature event, the rubber match is set for Saturday night at Devil's Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, TX, a makeup of the event rained out on August 1.

ASCS Gulf South vs. Lone Star Results from RPM Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 17w-Brad Welborn, 2. 1r-Scott Reneau, 3. 1-Sean McClelland, 4. 88-Scottie McDonald, 5. 11-Justin Melton, 6. 5c-Chris Coker, 7. 14-Michael Lang.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 87x-Billy Melton, 2. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 3. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 4. 31-Brandon Berryman, 5. 71-Channin Tankersley, 6. 76-John Ricketts, 7. 2-Joe Zierolf.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 3. 6-Justin Spoerl, 4. 65-Skip Wilson, 5. 9-Brian Parker, 6. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 7. 71T-Shane Thompson.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 2. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 3. 30x-Bean Elliott, 4. 5m-Glenn Martin, 5. 20-Chad Wilson, 6. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 7. 3-Gary Watson.

Heat Five (8 Laps): 1. 25-Brian McClelland, 2. 15T-Travis Elliott, 3. 20k-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 4. 81au-Gavin Punch, 5. 31m-Matt Clevenger, 6. 69-Larry Howery, 7. 19-Klint Angelette.

Heat Six (8 Laps): 1. 21t-Tommy Bryant, 2. 45-Martin Edwards, 3. 9x-Gary Wright, 4. 35-Greg Rilat, 5. 12w-Dale Wester, 6. 74e-Claud Estes, 7. 8-Charlie McDonald.

First "B" Feature: 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 11-Justin Melton, 3. 14-Michael Lang, 4. 15T-Travis Elliott, 5. 71T-Shane Thompson, 6. 20-Chad Wilson, 7. 19-Klint Angelette, 8. 76-John Ricketts, 9. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 10. 35-Greg Rilat, 11. 45-Martin Edwards, 12. 31-Brandon Berryman, 13. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 14. 31m-Matt Clevenger.

Second "B" Feature: 1. 81au-Gavin Punch, 2. 6-Justin Spoerl, 3. 88-Scottie McDonald, 4. 1r-Scott Reneau, 5. 71-Channin Tankersley, 6. 9-Brian Parker, 7. 69-Larry Howery, 8. 5m-Glenn Martin, 9. 74e-Claud Estes, 10. 5c-Chris Coker, 11. 12w-Dale Wester, 12. 3-Gary Watson, 13. 8-Charlie McDonald, 14. 2-Joe Zierolf.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 2. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 3. 9x-Gary Wright, 4. 25-Brian McClelland, 5. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 6. 20k-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 7. 1-Sean McClelland, 8. 17w-Brad Welborn, 9. 11-Justin Melton, 10. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 11. 87x-Billy Melton, 12. 88-Scottie McDonald, 13. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 14. 14-Michael Lang, 15. 30x-Bean Elliott, 16. 65-Skip Wilson, 17. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 18. 6-Justkin Spoerl, 19. 29-Travis Rilat, 20. 81au-Gavin Punch.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 2,640, 2. Tommy Bryant 2,580, 3. Channin Tankersley 2,502, 4. Scottie McDonald 2,438, 5. Kent Lewis, Jr. 2,400, 6. Brandon Berryman 2,385, 7. Greg Rilat 2,323, 8. Ray Allen Kulhanek 2,220, 9. Gary Watson 2,205, 10. Jimmy Brooks 2,145.

ASCS Lone Star Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Kevin Ramey 1,820, 2. Brad Welborn 1,677, 3. Justin Melton 1,664, 4. Matt Clevenger 1,626, 5. Claud Estes 1,613, 6. Eric Baldaccini 1,607, 7. Michael Lang 1,558, 8. Scott Reneau 1,478, 9. Brian McClelland 1,462, 10. John Ricketts 1,390.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Travis Rilat , Justin Melton , Chris Coker , Kevin Ramey , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Dale Wester , John Ricketts , Martin Edwards , Aaron Reutzel , Sean McClelland
Teams Williams