Gulf South Region Waco results 2009-06-05

ASCS Gulf South Gets Robbed at Heart O' Texas WACO, Texas (June 5, 2009) -- Following his car owner's lead, Trey Robb broke into American Sprint Car Series victory lane for the first time by topping Friday night's 25-lap ASCS...

ASCS Gulf South Gets Robbed at Heart O' Texas

WACO, Texas (June 5, 2009) -- Following his car owner's lead, Trey Robb broke into American Sprint Car Series victory lane for the first time by topping Friday night's 25-lap ASCS Gulf South main event at Heart O' Texas Speedway.

Driving for Jerry Bell, who picked off his first series win the weekend prior in Lone Star action at Abilene, the 17-year-old Robb hailing from Newcastle, OK, raced around Kevin Ramey on a lap eleven restart en route to winning the Gordon Woolley Classic aboard the Eckley-powered Bell's Custom Conversions No. 12 Maxim.

Robb was chased to the stripe by Ramey, who paced the opening eleven rounds, with Kolt Walker, Channin Tankersley and 17th-starter Tommy Bryant rounding out the top five.

Ray Allen Kulhanek and Gary Watson raced from the eighth row to finish sixth and seventh, respectively, with current series points leader Aaron Reutzel, Greg Rilat and Kent Lewis, Jr., completing the top ten.

Bruce Griffith, Jr., Michael Lang, Robb and Jimmy Brooks topped heat race action, with Kulhanek and Watson winning the "B" Mains.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Heart O' Texas Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 2. 35-Greg Rilat, 3. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 4. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 5. 19-Klint Angelette, 6. 31-Brandon Berryman, 7. 65-Skip Wilson, 8. 93-Chris Sweeney, 9. 5m-Glenn Martin.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 14-Michael Lang, 2. 15T-Travis Elliott, 3. 45-Martin Edwards, 4. 12z-Shawn Mize, 5. 13-Matt Brooks, 6. 30x-Bean Elliott, 7. 88r-Andy Rea, 8. 69h-Larry Howery.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 12-Trey Robb, 2. 45k-Kolt Walker, 3. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 4. 23-Darryl Wills, 5. 79-Charlie McDonald, 6. 74-Brandon Corn, 7. 3-Gary Watson, 8. 55d-David Doyle.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 2. 21-Blake Roberts, 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 71-Channin Tankersley, 5. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 6. 85-Jerry Bell, 7. 30-Scottie McDonald, 8. 76-John Ricketts.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 2. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 3. 30-Scottie McDonald, 4. 93-Chris Sweeney, 5. 5m-Glenn Martin, 6. 55d-David Doyle, 7. 65-Skip Wilson, 8. 74-Brandon Corn, 9. 13-Matt Brooks, 10. 85-Jerry Bell (Disqualified; failed to report to scales after finishing third).

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): q. 3-Gary Watson, 2. 12z-Shawn Mize, 3. 19-Klint Angelette, 4. 79-Charlie McDonald, 5. 88r-Andy Rea, 6. 23-Darryl Wills, 7. 30x-Bean Elliott, 8. 69h-Larry Howery, 9. 76-John Ricketts.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 12-Trey Robb, 2. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 3. 45k-Kolt Walker, 4. 71-Channin Tankersley, 5. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 6. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 7. 3-Gary Watson, 8. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 9. 35-Greg Rilat, 10. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 11. 31-Brandon Berryman, 12. 15T-Travis Elliott, 13. 21-Blake Roberts, 14. 19-Klint Angelette, 15. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 16. 30-Scottie McDonald, 17. 14-Michael Lang, 18. 12z-Shawn Mize, 19. 45-Martin Edwards, 20. 51-Jimmy Brooks.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 1,242, 2. Brandon Berryman 1,182, 3. Tommy Bryant 1,178, 4. Channin Tankersley 1,164, 5. Ray Allen Kulhanek 1,163, 6. Scottie McDonald 1,066, 7. Kent Lewis, Jr. 1,052, 8. Jimmy Brooks 1,035, 9. Greg Rilat 987, 10. Gary Watson 978.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Kevin Ramey , Darryl Wills , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , John Ricketts , Kolt Walker , Martin Edwards , Aaron Reutzel