Gulf South Region Kilgore results 2009-05-24

Berryman Best in ASCS Gulf South Go at Lone Star KILGORE, Texas (May 24, 2009) -- A change of scenery resulted in a turn of fortune for Brandon Berryman, who wired Sunday night's American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region debut...

Berryman Best in ASCS Gulf South Go at Lone Star

KILGORE, Texas (May 24, 2009) -- A change of scenery resulted in a turn of fortune for Brandon Berryman, who wired Sunday night's American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region debut at Lone Star Speedway.

The two-time and reigning series champion gunned into the lead at the outset and led all 25 laps to collect the $2,500 winner's share for his first win of the season aboard the Shark-powered No. 31 Triple-X.

Berryman beat current series points leader Aaron Reutzel to the checkered flag, with Martin Edwards, Ray Allen Kulhanek and Scottie McDonald rounding out the top five.

Kevin Ramey was sixth, with Justin Melton, Chad Wilson, Matt Clevenger and Michael Lang completing the top ten.

Skip Wilson, McDonald, Lang and Kolt Walker each topped heat race action, with Jimmy Brooks and Koby Barksdale winning the twin "B" Mains. Channin Tankersley, Wilson and Walker all flipped in the feature event.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Lone Star Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 3. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 4. 74e-Claud Estes, 5. 1r-Scott Reneau, 6. 76-John Ricketts, 7. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 8. 19-Klint Angelette, 9. 5m-Glenn Martin, 10. d20-David Noker.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 30-Scottie McDonald, 2. 11-Justin Melton, 3. 35-Greg Rilat, 4. 20x-Chad Wilson, 5. 30x-Bean Elliott, 6. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 7. 21x-Cody Adams, 8. 02-Harry Yerrington. DNS: 21-Blake Roberts.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 14-Michael Lang, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 12w-Dale Wester, 4. 45-Martin Edwards, 5. 3-Gary Watson, 6. 22-Koby Barksdale, 7. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 8. 17c-Greg Coleman, 9. 74-Brandon Corn.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 45k-Kolt Walker, 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 4. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 5. 71-Channin Tankersley, 6. 87x-Billy Melton, 7. 93-Chris Sweeney, 8. 31m-Matt Clevenger, 9. 20-Terry Monroe.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 2. 76-John Ricketts, 3. 31m-Matt Clevenger, 4. 19-Klint Angelette, 5. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 6. 74-Brandon Corn, 7. 87x-Billy Melton, 8. 5m-Glenn Martin, 9. 1r-Scott Reneau (Disqualified; failed to report directly to scales after finishing first). DNS: 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 22-Koby Barksdale, 2. 3-Gary Watson, 3. 21x-Cody Adams, 4. 20-Terry Monroe, 5. d20-David Noker, 6. 02-Harry Yerrington, 7. 93-Chris Sweeney. DNS: 17c-Greg Coleman, 21-Blake Roberts.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 45-Martin Edwards, 4. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 5. 30-Scottie McDonald, 6. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 7. 11-Justin Melton, 8. 20x-Chad Wilson, 9. 31m-Matt Clevenger, 10. 14-Michael Lang, 11. 74e-Claud Estes, 12. 12w-Dale Wester, 13. 3-Gary Watson, 14. 30x-Bean Elliott, 15. 35-Greg Rilat, 16. 21x-Cody Adams, 17. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 18. 22-Koby Barksdale, 19. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 20. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 21. 76-John Ricketts, 22. 45k-Kolt Walker, 23. 65-Skip Wilson, 24. 71-Channin Tankersley.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 1,108, 2. Brandon Berryman 1,054, 3. Tommy Bryant 1,038, 4. Ray Allen Kulhanek 1,025, 5. Channin Tankersley 1,022, 6. Scottie McDonald 948, 7. Jimmy Brooks 925, 8. Kent Lewis, Jr. 922, 9. Greg Rilat 855, 10. Gary Watson 842.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Justin Melton , Kevin Ramey , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Dale Wester , John Ricketts , Kolt Walker , Martin Edwards , Aaron Reutzel , Koby Barksdale