Gulf South Region Cleveland 105 results 2009-08-29

Jason Johnson Covers ASCS Gulf South at Cleveland CLEVELAND, Texas (August 29, 2009) -- Jason Johnson picked off his third consecutive American Sprint Car Series Regional win by topping Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Gulf South main...

Jason Johnson Covers ASCS Gulf South at Cleveland

CLEVELAND, Texas (August 29, 2009) -- Jason Johnson picked off his third consecutive American Sprint Car Series Regional win by topping Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Gulf South main event at 105 Speedway.

After sweeping last weekend's Sooner Region action in Oklahoma, Johnson outlasted Tommy Bryant to take top honors aboard Marvin Pearson's No. 11 entry in Saturday's finale.

While Bryant spun to the infield after running afoul of lapped traffic in the race's closing stages, Johnson went on to take the checkered flag in front of two-time and defending series champion Brandon Berryman, with Scottie McDonald claiming the show position.

Terry Monroe crossed the stripe fourth, with current ASCS Gulf South points leader Aaron Reutzel racing from 15th to round out the top five.

Travis Elliott was sixth, with Chris Sweeney, Greg Rilat, Brandon Corn and Channin Tankersley completing the top ten.

Kent Lewis, Jr., Rod Craddock, Corn and T. Elliott topped heat race action with Reutzel winning the "B" Main.

ASCS Gulf South Results from 105 Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 20-Terry Monroe, 4. 19-Klint Angelette, 5. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 6. 3-Gary Watson.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 96-Rod Craddock, 2. 35-Greg Rilat, 3. 70-Anthony Reaves, 4. 93-Chris Sweeney, 5. 52-Roger Oakes, 6. 12-Kent Lewis, Sr.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 74-Brandon Corn, 2. 11-Jason Johnson, 3. 30-Scottie McDonald, 4. 12s-Steve Hubbard, 5. 71-Channin Tankersley, 6. 5s-Jack Spencer.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 15T-Travis Elliott, 2. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 3. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 4. 12x-Logan Bledsoe, 5. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 6. 30x-Bean Elliott.

"B" Feature (15 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 2. 71-Channin Tankersley, 3. 12x-Logan Bledsoe, 4. 5s-Jack Spencer, 5. 3-Gary Watson, 6. 30x-Bean Elliott, 7. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 8. 12-Kent Lewis, Sr., 9. 52-Roger Oakes, 10. 12s-Steve Hubbard.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 11-Jason Johnson, 2. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 3. 30-Scottie McDonald, 4. 20-Terry Monroe, 5. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 6. 15T-Travis Elliott, 7. 93-Chris Sweeney, 8. 35-Greg Rilat, 9. 74-Brandon Corn, 10. 71-Channin Tankersley, 11. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 12. 70-Anthony Reaves, 13. 96-Rod Craddock, 14. 30x-Bean Elliott, 15. 19-Klint Angelette, 16. 12x-Logan Bledsoe, 17. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 18. 5s-Jack Spencer, 19. 3-Gary Watson, 20. 51-Jimmy Brooks.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 2,502, 2. Tommy Bryant 2,432, 3. Channin Tankersley 2,374, 4. Scottie McDonald 2,298, 5. Brandon Berryman 2,267, 6. Kent Lewis, Jr. 2,258, 7. Greg Rilat 2,203, 8. Ray Allen Kulhanek 2,076, 9. Gary Watson 2,073, 10. Jimmy Brooks 2,011.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Ray Allen Kulhanek , Jason Johnson , Aaron Reutzel