Gulf South Region Beaumont results 2009-10-02

Tankersley Takes First ASCS Gulf South Win of the Year at GTRP BEAUMONT, Texas (October 2, 2009) -- The American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region made its seventh and final stop of the 2009 season at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park...

Tankersley Takes First ASCS Gulf South Win of the Year at GTRP

BEAUMONT, Texas (October 2, 2009) -- The American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region made its seventh and final stop of the 2009 season at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park on Friday night, and well after all the dust had settled it was Channin Tankersley taking his first series win of the year.

While the 18-year-old from Highlands, TX, was awarded his fourth career ASCS Gulf South victory, it only came after apparent victor Tommy Bryant was disqualified after the use of illegal fuel additives was detected in post-race inspection.

While Bryant's wire-to-wire drive from the pole position proved to be all for naught in post-race inspection, Tankersley's battle past Kent Lewis, Jr., on the 15th round proved to be the race-winning move aboard the Tim's Engines Griffith Truck & Equipment/Highlands Kawasaki No. 71 Maxim.

Lewis, Jr., settled for runner-up honors, with Ray Allen Kulhanek taking the show position. Eric Baldaccini raced from 11th to fourth, with Klint Angelette rounding out the top five for his first career ASCS top-five finish.

Combined with Bryant's disqualification, Aaron Reutzel virtually locked up the ASCS Gulf South championship with an eighth place finish.

Bryant and Travis Elliott won Friday night's heat races.

ASCS Gulf South Results from Golden Triangle Raceway Park:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 2. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 3. 31-Brandon Berryman, 4. 30x-Bean Elliott, 5. 88-Scottie McDonald, 6. 17c-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 7. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 8. 3-Gary Watson.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 15T-Travis Elliott, 2. 71-Channin Tankersley, 3. 35-Greg Rilat, 4. 19-Klint Angelette, 5. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 6. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 7. 25g-Steve Hubbard.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 3. 17c-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 4. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 5. 19-Klint Angelette, 6. 31-Brandon Berryman, 7. 35-Greg Rilat, 8. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 9. 88-Scottie McDonald, 10. 3-Gary Watson, 11. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 12. 25b-Steve Hubbard, 13. 15T-Travis Elliott, 14. 30x-Bean Elliott (DNS).JDisqualified: 21T-Tommy Bryant.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 3,170, 2. Channin Tankersley 3,036, 3. Tommy Bryant 3,004, 4. Scottie McDonald 2,944, 5. Brandon Berryman 2,901, 6. Kent Lewis, Jr. 2,877, 7. Greg Rilat 2,837, 8. Ray Allen Kulhanek 2,699, 9. Gary Watson 2,676, 10. Jimmy Brooks 2,517.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Ray Allen Kulhanek , Aaron Reutzel