Gulf South Region Beaumont results 2004-09-18

Angelette Motors to ASCS Gulf South Motorama Win BEAUMONT, Tex. (September 18, 2004) - Kelly Angelette foiled Jerry Bell's bid for a first Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region ...

Angelette Motors to ASCS Gulf South Motorama Win

BEAUMONT, Tex. (September 18, 2004) - Kelly Angelette foiled Jerry Bell's bid for a first Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region feature triumph, racing into the lead on the 21st round en route to topping Saturday night's 25-lap feature at Motorama Speedway.

Bell snared the early lead and paced the opening 20 rounds before two-time ASCS Gulf South Region champion Angelette took to the cushion and raced into the lead with just four laps remaining to snare his second series victory of the season aboard the TK Motorsports-powered Southern Trailer Works/Big Tex Trailers No. 19 Maxim.

Although denied his first series victory, Bell still moved atop the series point charts with his fourth ASCS Gulf South runner-up finish of the season. Ray Allen Kulhanek claimed the show position, while Chris Sweeney slipped to a close second in points with his fourth place finish. Stephen Chevallier rounded out the top five.

Scott McDonald crossed the stripe sixth, with Charlie Brown, Kent Lewis, Jr., 15th-starter Todd Johnson and 17th-starter Rod Craddock completing the top ten.

Sweeney, Bell, McDonald and Angelette topped heat race action for the 33-car field, with Johnson taking victory honors in the B Main after early leader Tony Bruce, Jr., jumped the cushion and tasted the concrete retaining wall.

Results:

Heat Race Winners: Chris Sweeney, Jerry Bell, Scottie McDonald, Kelly Angelette.

B Feature (15 Laps): 1. Todd Johnson, 2. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 3. Rod Craddock, 4. Jamie Will, 5. Brad Stokes, 6. David Kulhanek, 7. Larry Hartwell, 8. Bruce Crockett, 9. Tim Rock, 10. Greg Coleman, 11. Larry Howery, 12. Kent Lewis, Sr., 13. Brandon Berryman, 14. Bo Alexander, 15. Tony Krites, 16. Rick Whatley, 17. Rick Schallert, 18. Tony Bruce, Jr., 19. Harry Yerrington.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Kelly Angelette, 2. Jerry Bell, 3. Ray Allen Kulhanek, 4. Chris Sweeney, 5. Stephen Chevallier, 6. Scottie McDonald, 7. Charlie Brown, 8. Kent Lewis, Jr., 9. Todd Johnson, 10. Rod Craddock, 11. Greg Rilat, 12. Richard Holt, 13. David Kulhanek, 14. Brad Stokes, 15. Tommy Johnson, 16. Mike Decker, 17. Jamie Will, 18. David Forbis, 19. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 20. Jimmy Brooks.

Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jerry Bell 1,656, 2. Chris Sweeney 1,654, 3. Greg Rilat 1,626, 4. Todd Johnson 1,597, 5. Scottie McDonald 1,534, 6. Stephen Chevallier 1,531, 7. Ray Allen Kulhanek 1,520, 8. Brad Stokes 1,514, 9. Richard Holt 1,273, 10. Rod Craddock 1,171.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Tommy Johnson , Ray Allen Kulhanek