Gulf South Region Baytown results 2009-07-18

Ramey Raids ASCS Gulf South at HRP BAYTOWN, Texas (July 18, 2009) -- Current ASCS Lone Star Region points leader Kevin Ramey dropped in on the ASCS Gulf South Region on Saturday night at Houston Raceway Park and rode away...

Ramey Raids ASCS Gulf South at HRP

BAYTOWN, Texas (July 18, 2009) -- Current ASCS Lone Star Region points leader Kevin Ramey dropped in on the ASCS Gulf South Region on Saturday night at Houston Raceway Park and rode away with a $3,000 feature victory.

The Fort Worth hotshoe gunned into the lead from the front row outside starting position and led all the way in the 25-lapper for his fourth overall ASCS Regional triumph of the year and first Gulf South score of 2009 aboard the Wells-powered City Vending No. 7m.

Ramey collected his 14th career ASCS Gulf South win in front of Tommy Bryant, with George White, Michael Dupuy and Aaron Reutzel rounding out the top five.

Channin Tankersley picked up Hard Charger honors by racing from 18th to sixth, with Gary Watson, Scottie McDonald, Greg Rilat and Kent Lewis, Jr., completing the top ten.

Jimmy Brooks, Rilat, Watson and Dupuy topped heat race action, with Roger Oakes winning the "B" Main.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Houston Raceway Park:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 2. 30-Scottie McDonald, 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 5. 21-Blake Roberts, 6. 71-Channin Tankersley, 7. 15T-Travis Elliott, 8. 14e-Todd Evans.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 35-Greg Rilat, 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 21t-Tommy Bryant, 4. 40-Junior Jenkins, 5. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 6. 70-Anthony Reaves, 7. 69-Larry Howery, 8. 2-Channing Zierolf.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 3-Gary Watson, 2. 10-George White, 3. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 4. 61-Travis Knighton, 5. 20-Terry Monroe, 6. 9-Brian Parker, 7. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 00-Michael Dupuy, 2. 19-Klint Angelette, 3. 30x-Bean Elliott, 4. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 5. 52-Roger Oakes, 6. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 7. 53-James Cooper.

"B" Feature: 1. 52-Roger Oakes, 2. 15T-Travis Elliott, 3. 9-Brian Parker, 4. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 5. 14e-Todd Evans, 6. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 7. 2-Channing Zierolf, 8. 20-Terry Monroe. DNS: 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 53-James Cooper, 69-Larry Howery, 70-Anthony Reaves.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 2. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 3. 10-George White, 4. 00-Michael Dupuy, 5. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 6. 71-Channin Tankersley, 7. 3-Gary Watson, 8. 30-Scottie McDonald, 9. 35-Greg Rilat, 10. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 11. 19-Klint Angelette, 12. 15T-Travis Elliott, 13. 30x-Bean Elliott, 14. 9-Brian Parker, 15. 52-Roger Oakes, 16. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 17. 61-Travis Knighton, 18. 21-Blake Roberts, 19. 31-Brandon Berryman, 20. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 21. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 22. 40-Junior Jenkins, 23. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 24. 14e-Todd Evans.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 2,238, 2. Tommy Bryant 2,166, 3. Channin Tankersley 2,112, 4. Ray Allen Kulhanek 2,076, 5. Scottie McDonald 2,028, 6. Kent Lewis, Jr. 1,990, 7. Brandon Berryman 1,985, 8. Greg Rilat 1,925, 9. Gary Watson 1,819, 10. Jimmy Brooks 1,773.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers George White , Kevin Ramey , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Aaron Reutzel