Gulf South / Lone Star / Sooner Kennedale results 2009-10-10

Tony Bruce, Jr., Tops ASCS Cowtown Sprint Nationals Prelim KENNEDALE, Texas (October 10, 2009) -- Tony Bruce, Jr., snared his third overall American Sprint Car Series feature win of the year by topping Saturday night's Second Annual...

Tony Bruce, Jr., Tops ASCS Cowtown Sprint Nationals Prelim

KENNEDALE, Texas (October 10, 2009) -- Tony Bruce, Jr., snared his third overall American Sprint Car Series feature win of the year by topping Saturday night's Second Annual Cowtown Sprint Nationals 30-lap preliminary feature event atop the high-banked, 0x00bc-mile Cowtown Speedway dirt oval.

The Liberal, KS, shoe took the top spot away from race-long leader Tim Crawley on the 19th round en route to taking the $2,000 winner's share aboard the Rider-powered No. 18 Maxim.

Bruce took the checkered flag in front of fellow Lucas Oil Sprint Car title contender Crawley, with ASCS Gulf South rep Scottie McDonald and Lucas Oil Sprint Car shoe Jesse Hockett also locking into Sunday's $8,000-to-win Cowtown Sprint Nationals finale by finishing third and fourth, respectively.

After cutting a front tire eleven laps into the main event, Travis Rilat rallied from the tail of the field to round out the top five, with two-time ASCS Sooner king Brian McClelland in sixth.

Kevin Ramey locked up the inaugural ASCS Lone Star championship by finishing seventh, with Johnny Herrera, 17th-starter Sammy Swindell and 22nd-starter Donnie Ray Crawford completing the top ten.

Bruce, Ryan Hall, McClelland, Gulf South points leader Aaron Reutzel, Terry McCarl, Crawley, Wayne Johnson and Rilat topped heat race action for Saturday night's 71-car field, with Swindell, Danny Wood, Eric Baldaccini and Jason Johnson winning the "B" Mains.

ASCS Gulf South / Lone Star / Sooner Preliminary Results from the Second Annual Cowtown Sprint Nationals:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 87x-Billy Melton, 3. 45-J.P. Bailey, 4. 9T-Gary Taylor, 5. 93-Dustin Morgan, 6. 74e-Claud Estes, 7. 30x-Bean Elliott, 8. 95-Matt Covington, 9. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 79-Ryan Hall, 2. 65-Skip Wilson, 3. 71-Channin Tankersley, 4. 10k-Sammy Swindell, 5. 67-Rodney Henderson, 6. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 7. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 8. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 9. 19-Klint Angelette.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 25-Brian McClelland, 2. 13-Jesse Hockett, 3. 1m-Jim Moughan, 4. 14-Michael Lang, 5. 53-Jack Dover, 6. 15T-Travis Elliott, 7. 94-Danny Wood, 8. 45k-Kolt Walker, 9. 77-Colt Treharn.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 3. 20-Chad Wilson, 4. 9x-Gary Wright, 5. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 6. 88j-Forrest Sutherland, 7. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 8. 88r-Andy Rea, 9. 28-Chris Lloyd.

Heat Five (8 Laps): 1. 24-Terry McCarl, 2. 97-Aaron Berryhill, 3. 88-Scottie McDonald, 4. 27-Andy Shouse, 5. 76-John Ricketts, 6. 35-Greg Rilat, 7. 56-Jarrett Lucito, 8. 99-Brady Bacon, 9. 5m-Glenn Martin.

Heat Six (8 Laps): 1. 88c-Tim Crawley, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 4. 11-Justin Melton, 5. 23-Seth Bergman, 6. 22b-Ben Gregg, 7. 12-Logan Bledsoe, 8. 55d-David Doyle, 9. 03-Joe Wood, Jr.

Heat Seven (8 Laps): 1. 14aj-Wayne Johnson, 2. 21-Brian Brown, 3. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 4. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 5. 17w-Brad Welborn, 6. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 7. 0-Chris Morgan, 8. 3-Gary Watson.

Heat Eight (8 Laps): 1. 50-Travis Rilat, 2. 1r-Scott Reneau, 3. 10-George White, 4. 31-Brandon Berryman, 5. 9-Brian Parker, 6. 69-Larry Howery, 7. 58-Gary Floyd, 8. 5c-Chris Coker, 9. 0x-Ross Mills.

First "B" Main (12 Laps): 1. 10k-Sammy Swindell, 2. 1r-Scott Reneau, 3. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 4. 23-Seth Bergman, 5. 20-Chad Wilson, 6. 74e-Claud Estes, 7. 45-J.P. Bailey, 8. 30x-Bean Elliott, 9. 88j-Forrest Sutherland, 10. 3-Gary Watson, 11. 58-Gary Floyd, 12. 0x-Ross Mills, 13. 97-Aaron Berryhill. DNS: 19-Klint Angelette.

Second "B" Main (12 Laps): 1. 94-Danny Wood, 2. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 3. 53-Jack Dover, 4. 21-Brian Brown, 5. 95-Matt Covington, 6. 35-Greg Rilat, 7. 22b-Ben Gregg, 8. 0-Chris Morgan, 9. 5m-Glenn Martin, 10. 67-Rodney Henderson, 11. 88r-Andy Rea, 12. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. DNS: 9x-Gary Wright, 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

Third "B" Main (12 Laps): 1. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 2. 27-Andy Shouse, 3. 99-Brady Bacon, 4. 10-George White, 5. 45k-Kolt Walker, 6. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 7. 17w-Brad Welborn, 8. 69-Larry Howery, 9. 76-John Ricketts, 10. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 11. 12-Logan Bledsoe, 12. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 13. 56-Jarrett Lucito. DNS: 28-Chris Lloyd.

Fourth "B" Main (12 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 1m-Jim Moughan, 3. 9T-Gary Taylor, 4. 11-Justin Melton, 5. 15T-Travis Elliott, 6. 5c-Chris Coker, 7. 14-Michael Lang, 8. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 9. 77-Colt Treharn, 10. 55d-David Doyle, 11. 93-Dustin Morgan, 12. 9-Brian Parker. DNS: 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr.

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 88c-Tim Crawley, 3. 88-Scottie McDonald, 4. 13-Jesse Hockett, 5. 50-Travis Rilat, 6. 25-Brian McClelland, 7. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 8. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 9. 10k-Sammy Swindell, 10. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 11. 31-Brandon Berryman, 12. 27-Andy Shouse, 13. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 14. 41-Jason Johnson, 15. 87x-Billy Melton, 16. 24-Terry McCarl, 17. 1r-Scott Reneau, 18. 1m-Jim Moughan, 19. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 20. 65-Skip Wilson, 21. 71-Channin Tankersley, 22. 94-Danny Wood, 23. 79-Ryan Hall, 24. 14aj-Wayne Johnson.

ASCS Regional Points Distributed as Follows (Must have run 40% of a Region's events prior to this weekend to earn points):

Gulf South: 1. Scottie McDonald, 2. Travis Rilat, 3. Brandon Berryman, 4. Eric Baldaccini, 5. Jason Johnson, 6. Aaron Reutzel, 7. Channin Tankersley, 8. Travis Elliott, 9. Greg Rilat and Tommy Bryant, 11. Bean Elliott, Larry Howery and Kent Lewis, Jr., 14. Glenn Martin, 15. Gary Watson. DNS: Klint Angelette and Kent Lewis, Sr.

Lone Star: 1. Brian McClelland, 2. Kevin Ramey, 3. Eric Baldaccini, 4. Billy Melton, 5. Scott Reneau, 6. Skip Wilson, 7. Channin Tankersley, 8. Justin Melton, 9. Chad Wilson and Kolt Walker, 11. Claud Estes and Chris Coker, 13. J.P. Bailey, Brad Welborn and Michael Lang, 16. Larry Howery, 17. Glenn Martin and John Ricketts, 19. Andy Rea, 20. Brian Parker.

Sooner: 1. Brian McClelland, 2. Donnie Ray Crawford, 3. Andy Shouse, 4. Eric Baldaccini, 5. Danny Wood, 6. Kyle Bellm and Brady Bacon, 8. Justin Melton, 9. Matt Covington and Kolt Walker, 11. J.P. Bailey and Ben Gregg, 13. Forrest Sutherland, 14. Andrew Marshala, 15. Dustin Morgan, 16. Joe Wood, Jr. DNS: Chris Lloyd.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 3,308, 2. Channin Tankersley 3,172, 3. Tommy Bryant 3,136, 4. Scottie McDonald 3,094, 5. Brandon Berryman 3,045, 6. Kent Lewis, Jr. 3,005, 7. Greg Rilat 2,969, 8. Gary Watson 2,796, 9. Ray Allen Kulhanek 2,699, 10. Eric Baldaccini 2,532.

ASCS Lone Star Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Kevin Ramey 2,116, 2. Brad Welborn 1,927, 3. Justin Melton 1,906, 4. Eric Baldaccini 1,895, 5. Claud Estes 1,865, 6. Michael Lang 1,828, 7. Scott Reneau 1,746, 8. Brian McClelland 1,744, 9. Matt Clevenger 1,626, 10. John Ricketts 1,624.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Joe Wood, Jr. 1,498, 2. Matt Covington 1,482, 3. Donnie Ray Crawford 1,383, 4. Kyle Bellm 1,280, 5. Brady Bacon 1,096, 6. Brian McClelland 1,086, 7. Forrest Sutherland 1,082, 8. Brad Graham 1,071, 9. Chris Lloyd 1,013, 10. Andy Shouse 1,005.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Sammy Swindell , Brad Graham , George White , Aaron Berryhill , Brian Brown , Travis Rilat , Jesse Hockett , Dustin Morgan , Justin Melton , Chris Coker , Wayne Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Kevin Ramey , Donnie Ray Crawford , Gary Taylor , Tim Crawley , Chris Morgan , Ben Gregg , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , John Ricketts , Matt Covington , Jason Johnson , Kolt Walker , J.P. Bailey , Aaron Reutzel , Andy Shouse , Ryan Hall