Gulf South Cleveland 105 results 2008-07-05

Gohn Over ASCS Gulf South at 105 Speedway CLEVELAND, Texas (July 5, 2008) -- After sitting through two nights of rain, Bryn Gohn made the journey from Florida to south Texas worthwhile with a dramatic $2,000 triumph in...

Gohn Over ASCS Gulf South at 105 Speedway

CLEVELAND, Texas (July 5, 2008) -- After sitting through two nights of rain, Bryn Gohn made the journey from Florida to south Texas worthwhile with a dramatic $2,000 triumph in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region feature at 105 Speedway.

Taking advantage of an idle ASCS Rebel Region weekend along with stepfather Kenny Adams, Gohn edged Gulf South regular Tommy Bryant in what was slated to be the final round of three nights of action until Mother Nature dictated otherwise.

Starting from the pole position, Gohn paced the opening half dozen rounds until Bryant motored from fourth into the lead on a restart.

Gohn pulled back alongside Bryant by the 23rd lap and then edged ahead on the final circuit to snare the win aboard the Don Ott-powered B&W Trucking No. 4b Shaw.

Bryant settled for runner-up honors, with Scottie McDonald, ninth-starter Kenny Adams and Bean Elliott rounding out the top five.

Defending series champion Brandon Berryman was sixth, with Skip Wilson and Travis Elliott next across the line. Greg Rilat earned the Tango Motor Freight Hard Charger award by racing from 18th to ninth, with James McNeil subbing for son Michael to complete the top ten.

Bryant, McDonald, Berryman and Channin Tankersley topped heat race action for the 29-car field, with Aaron Reutzel winning the "B" Main.

The 4th of July weekend's weather-plagued "Weekend of Speed" has been reset for Labor Day weekend, with Corpus Christi's South Texas Speedway, Edna's Texana Raceway Park and Cleveland's 105 Speedway ready to host the series on August 29-31 with the same purse and weekend point fund in effect.

American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region Results from 105 Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 2. 28-Richard Cooper, 3. 3-Gary Watson, 4. 65-Skip Wilson, 5. 61-Travis Knighton, 6. d20-David Noker, 7. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 8. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Sr.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 88-Scottie McDonald, 2. 30x-Bean Elliott, 3. 23-Darryl Wills, 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 80-James McNeil, 6. 70-Anthony Reaves, 7. 9-Brian Parker.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman, 2. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 3. 4a-Kenny Adams, 4. 93-Chris Sweeney, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 74-Brandon Corn, 7. 8-Terry Monroe.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 3. 15T-Travis Elliott, 4. 53-James Cooper, 5. 04-Michael Hendrickson, 6. 17c-Greg Coleman, 7. 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 2. 93-Chris Sweeney, 3. 80-James McNeil, 4. 35-Greg Rilat, 5. 74-Brandon Corn, 6. 61-Travis Knighton, 7. 9-Brian Parker, 8. 04-Michael Hendrickson, 9. 70-Anthony Reaves, 10. 8-Terry Monroe, 11. d20-David Noker, 12. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Sr., 13. 17c-Greg Coleman. DNS: 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 2. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 3. 88-Scottie McDonald, 4. 4a-Kenny Adams, 5. 30x-Bean Elliott, 6. 31-Brandon Berryman, 7. 65-Skip Wilson, 8. 15T-Travis Elliott, 9. 35-Greg Rilat, 10. 80-James McNeil, 11. 93-Chris Sweeney, 12. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 13. 53-James Cooper, 14. 28-Richard Cooper, 15. 3-Gary Watson, 16. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 17. 71-Channin Tankersley, 18. 74-Brandon Corn, 19. 23-Darryl Wills, 20. 61-Travis Knighton.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): q. Chris Sweeney 1,632, 2. Greg Rilat 1,602, 3. Brandon Berryman 1,578, 4. Gary Watson 1,568, 5. Channin Tankersley 1,556, 6. Tommy Bryant 1,495, 7. Travis Elliott 1,489, 8. Brandon Corn 1,475, 9. Terry Monroe 1,313, 10. Travis Knighton 1,238.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Richard Cooper , Kenny Adams , Bryn Gohn , Darryl Wills , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Aaron Reutzel