Gulf South Beaumont results 2007-04-06

Ragin Cajun' Conquers ASCS Gulf South Opener BEAUMONT, Tex. (April 6, 2007) -- Louisiana's Jason Johnson picked off his first feature win of the season by wiring the field in Friday night's season-opening 25-lap main event for...

Ragin Cajun' Conquers ASCS Gulf South Opener

BEAUMONT, Tex. (April 6, 2007) -- Louisiana's Jason Johnson picked off his first feature win of the season by wiring the field in Friday night's season-opening 25-lap main event for the American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region at Motorama Speedway.

While Eric Baldaccini led the feature field to the green flag from the pole position, it was outside front row starter Johnson gunning into the lead at the outset and setting the pace all the way aboard Lanny Row's Wesmar-powered Custom Equipment Design No. 41 Eagle.

Johnson was chased to the checkered flag by four-time ASCS National champion Terry Gray, with 2003 National champion Travis Rilat charging from 16th to snare the show position.

Johnny Miller raced from 19th to fourth, with Skip Wilson rounding out the top five. Baldaccini crossed the stripe sixth, with 18th-starter Kent Lewis, Jr., Brad Best, defending series champion Gary Watson and Chris Sweeney completing the top ten.

Johnson, Wilson, Ray Allen Kulhanek and Lorne Wofford topped heat race action for the 33-car field, with Tommy Bryant and Rilat splitting honors in the twin "B" Mains.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Motorama Speedway:

Heat Winners: Jason Johnson, Skip Wilson, Ray Allen Kulhanek, Lorne Wofford.

Pole Dash: 1. Eric Baldaccini, 2. Jason Johnson, 3. Lorne Wofford, 4. Terry Gray, 5. Ray Allen Kulhanek, 6. Skip Wilson.

First "B" Feature: 1. 12m-Tommy Bryant, 2. 71-Channin Tankersley, 3. 64J-Johnny Miller, 4. 10-Larry Hartwell, 5. 88-Scottie McDonald, 6. 22-Kent Lewis, Sr., 7. 69-Larry Howery, 8. 99-Justin Melton, 9. 94c-Stephen Chevallier. DNS: 1h-Tommy Hall.

Second "B" Feature: 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 21T-Kent Lewis, Jr., 3. 93-Chris Sweeney, 4. 11-Tommy Jones, 5. 70-Anthony Reaves, 6. 13m-Kathryne Minter, 7. 20-Richard Holt, 8. 9-Lane Whittington. DNS: 23-Darryl Wills.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 10-Terry Gray, 3. 29-Travis Rilat, 4. 64J-Johnny Miller, 5. 65-Skip Wilson, 6. b4-Eric Baldaccini, 7. 21T-Kent Lewis, Jr., 8. 35b-Brad Best, 9. 3-Gary Watson, 10. 93-Chris Sweeney, 11. 31-Brandon Berryman, 12. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 13. 35-Greg Rilat, 14. 41k-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 15. 15-Brad Stokes, 16. 71-Channin Tankersley, 17. 18-Lorne Wofford, 18. 12m-Tommy Bryant, 19. 96-Rod Craddock, 20. 20J-Jason Hart.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jason Johnson 150, 2. Terry Gray 146, 3. Travis Rilat 144, 4. Johnny Miller 142, 5. Skip Wilson 140, 6. Eric Baldaccini 138, 7. Kent Lewis, Jr. 136 8. Brad Best 134, 9. Gary Watson 132, 10. Chris Sweeney 130.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Johnny Miller , Travis Rilat , Jason Hart , Justin Melton , Darryl Wills , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Jason Johnson