Gulf South Baytown results 2008-09-27

Jason Johnson Best in ASCS Gulf South Season Finale! BAYTOWN, Texas (September 27, 2008) -- Jason Johnson continued his winning ways by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's season-ending 25-lap main event for the American ...

Jason Johnson Best in ASCS Gulf South Season Finale!

BAYTOWN, Texas (September 27, 2008) -- Jason Johnson continued his winning ways by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's season-ending 25-lap main event for the American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region at Houston Raceway Park.

After early leader Channin Tankersley went up in smoke, Johnson wrestled the lead away from Travis Rilat on the sixth round and led the rest of the way to post the $3,000 triumph aboard Lanny Row's Wesmar-powered The Shop Motorsports No. 41 Eagle.

While Johnson notched his 16th overall ASCS feature win of the season, Brandon Berryman captured his second consecutive ASCS Gulf South Region championship despite an early exit and 23rd place finish on the final night of the Gulf South season.

While Johnson started the feature from the fourth row outside, it was Tankersley gunning from third to first on the opening circuit and pacing the initial four circuits before losing power.

Rilat assumed the lead upon Tankersley's departure, only to surrender the point to "The Ragin' Cajun" one lap later.

Johnson led the rest of the way, taking the checkered flag in front of Rilat, Ray Allen Kulhanek, Travis Elliott and Greg Rilat.

Berryman was credited with a 23rd place finish after tagging the turn four wall in the early rounds. Berryman escaped with the title by just nine points over Greg Rilat, who settled for series runner-up honors for the fourth time.

Aaron Reutzel, Tankersley and Travis Rilat topped heat race action, with Bean Elliott winning the "B" Main.

American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region Results from Houston Raceway Park:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 4. 35-Greg Rilat, 5. 5-Jack Spencer, 6. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Sr., 7. 36-Bean Elliott, 8. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr. DNS: 80-Michael McNeil.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 20-Terry Monroe, 4. 85-Jerry Bell, 5. 37-Tracey Cearley, 6. 51-Wes Miller, 7. 28-Richard Cooper, 8. 12-Trey Schmidt, 9. d20-David Noker.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 3. 15T-Travis Elliott, 4. 74-Brandon Corn, 5. 3-Gary Watson, 6. 14e-Todd Evans, 7. 69h-Larry Howery, 8. 79h-Ryan Hall, 9. 02-Harry Yerrington.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 36-Bean Elliott, 2. 79h-Ryan Hall, 3. 69h-Larry Howery, 4. d20-David Noker, 5. 02-Harry Yerrington, 6. 80-Michael McNeil, 7. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 8. 28-Richard Cooper, 9. 12-Trey Schmidt.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 29-Travis Rilat, 3. 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 4. 15T-Travis Elliott, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 85-Jerry Bell, 7. 37-Tracey Cearley, 8. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 9. 74-Brandon Corn, 10. 20-Terry Monroe, 11. 51-Wes Miller, 12. 3-Gary Watson, 13. 79h-Ryan Hall, 14. 8tw-Kent Lewis, Sr., 15. d20-David Noker, 16. 5-Jack Spencer, 17. 36-Bean Elliott, 18. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 19. 02-Harry Yerrington, 20. 14e-Todd Evans, 21. 71-Channin Tankersley, 22. 69h-Larry Howery, 23. 31-Brandon Berryman, 24. 80-Michael McNeil.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brandon Berryman 2,668, 2. Greg Rilat 2,659, 3. Gary Watson 2,650, 4. Tommy Bryant 2,552, 5. Travis Elliott 2,477, 6. Channin Tankersley 2,369, 7. (tie) Brandon Corn and Chris Sweeney 2,170, 9. Travis Knighton 1,910, 10. Michael McNeil 1,761.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Travis Rilat , Richard Cooper , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Jason Johnson , Aaron Reutzel , Michael McNeil , Ryan Hall