Coastal vs. Gulf South Chatham results 2008-04-19

Tankersley Tops in ASCS Regional Showdown at Fast Trax CHATHAM, La. (April 19, 2008) -- Seventeen-year-old Channin Tankersley charged from five rows deep to capture his first career American Sprint Car Series feature win by topping...

Tankersley Tops in ASCS Regional Showdown at Fast Trax

CHATHAM, La. (April 19, 2008) -- Seventeen-year-old Channin Tankersley charged from five rows deep to capture his first career American Sprint Car Series feature win by topping Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Coastal vs. Gulf South Region main event at Fast Trax Speedway.

With Tankersley starting tenth, defending series champion Gary Watson paced the opening three rounds before Chris Sweeney took command.

Sweeney fought off Watson and Greg Rilat over the next several rounds before the young Tankersley raced by on the top side of the track to bolt into the lead.

Sweeney tried to close in, but Tankersley was not to be stopped as he posted the win aboard Ricky Tankersley's Tim's Engines-powered Griffith Trucking Equipment No. 71 Maxim.

Sweeney settled for second, with Rilat, Travis Elliott and Don Young rounding out the top five. Jimmy Brooks was sixth, with the balance of the top ten including 19th-starter Michael McNeil, Watson, Terry Monroe and Ronny Howard.

Lane Whittington, Watson and Elliott topped heat race action.

American Sprint Car Series Coastal vs. Gulf South Region Results from Fast Trax Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 9-Lane Whittington, 2. 93-Chris Sweeney, 3. 31-Brandon Berryman, 4. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 5. 75-Don Young, 6. 87-Billy Melton, 7. 11-Brandon Moseley.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 3-Gary Watson, 2. 35-Greg Rilat, 3. 79h-Ryan Hall, 4. 61-Travis Knighton, 5. X-Neil McCarl, 6. 19-Klint Angelette, 7. 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 15T-Travis Elliott, 2. 74-Brandon Corn, 3. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 4. 71-Channin Tankersley, 5. 44-Ronny Howard, 6. 20-Terry Monroe, 7. 80-Michael McNeil.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 93-Chris Sweeney, 3. 35-Greg Rilat, 4. 15T-Travis Elliott, 5. 75-Don Young, 6. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 7. 80-Michael McNeil, 8. 3-Gary Watson, 9. 20-Terry Monroe, 10. 44-Ronny Howard, 11. 9-Lane Whittington, 12. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 13. 87-Billy Melton, 14. X-Neil McCarl, 15. 19-Klint Angelette, 16. 79h-Ryan Hall, 17. 61-Travis Knighton, 18. 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 19. 31-Brandon Berryman, 20. 74-Brandon Corn. DNS: 11-Brandon Moseley.

ASCS Coastal Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Don Young 282, 2. Lane Whittington 246, 3. (tie) Kenny Adams and Channin Tankersley 150, 5. Chris Sweeney and Terry Gray 146, 7. Greg Rilat and Matt Tiffany 144, 9. Travis Elliott 142, 10. Todd Fayard 140.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Chris Sweeney 688, 2. (tie) Gary Watson and Greg Rilat 680, 4. Channin Tankersley 650, 5. Jimmy Brooks 611, 6. Travis Elliott 607, 7. Ray Allen Kulhanek 604, 8. Tommy Bryant 599, 9. Brandon Corn 594, 10. Brandon Berryman 590.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Kenny Adams , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Michael McNeil , Ryan Hall