Coastal Region Jackson results 2008-05-17

Bowden Bags ASCS Coastal Region Win at Jackson Motor Speedway JACKSON, Miss. (May 17, 2008) -- Brad Bowden bagged a $2,000 payday by taking top honors in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Coastal Region feature at...

Bowden Bags ASCS Coastal Region Win at Jackson Motor Speedway

JACKSON, Miss. (May 17, 2008) -- Brad Bowden bagged a $2,000 payday by taking top honors in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Coastal Region feature at Jackson Motor Speedway.

The 20-year-old Hernando, MS, racer outgunned polesitter Timmy Thrash at the drop of the green flag and led all the way to post his second career ASCS Regional victory aboard the Foxco-powered J&S Motorsports No. 15 Maxim.

Bowden was chased to the checkered flag by West Memphis shoe Marshall Skinner, who advanced from eighth to take runner-up honors. After starting tenth, Florida's Matt Tiffany made some late strides to snare the show position.

Brandon Berryman, who held down the second position until the 23rd lap, settled for fourth, with Lee Sowell rounding out the top five.

Current ASCS Coastal Region points leader Don Young was sixth, with 15th-starter Lane Whittington, Channin Tankersley, Shane Morgan and Michael Miller completing the top ten.

After spinning out on the tenth lap while running third, Kenny Adams rebounded to claim eleventh.

Sowell, Berryman and Adams topped heat race action.

American Sprint Car Series Coastal Region Results from Jackson Motor Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 51-Lee Sowell, 2. 26-Marshall Skinner, 3. 71-Channin Tankersley, 4. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 5. 4-Michael Miller, 6. 9-Lane Whittington, 7. 2-Todd Fayard, 8. 4s-Michael Dupuy.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman, 2. 75-Don Young, 3. 15-Brad Bowden, 4. 29-Gavin Thomas, 5. c4-Casey Hines, 6. 7-Marshall Yelverton, 7. 19-Klint Angelette, 8. 21-Josh Grimes.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 4a-Kenny Adams, 2. 09-Timmy Thrash, 3. 01-Shane Morgan, 4. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 5. 29a-Jason Botsford, 6. 17-Philip Faulkner, 7. k9-Robert Casada, 8. 0-Corey Blenden.

"B" Main (12 Laps): 1. 9-Lane Whittington, 2. 29a-Jason Botsford, 3. 17-Philip Faulkner, 4. 2-Todd Fayard, 5. k9-Robert Casada, 6. 21-Josh Grimes, 7. 0-Corey Blenden. DNS: 7-Marshall Yelverton, 4s-Michael Dupuy, 19-Klint Angelette.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 15-Brad Bowden, 2. 26-Marshall Skinner, 3. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 4. 31-Brandon Berryman, 5. 51-Lee Sowell, 6. 75-Don Young, 7. 9-Lane Whittington, 8. 71-Channin Tankersley, 9. 01-Shane Morgan, 10. 4-Michael Miller, 11. 4a-Kenny Adams, 12. 09-Timmy Thrash, 13. k9-Robert Casada, 14. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 15. 29-Gavin Thomas, 16. c4-Casey Hines, 17. 29a-Jason Botsford, 18. 17-Philip Faulkner, 19. 2-Todd Fayard, 20. 21-Josh Grimes.

ASCS Coastal Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Don Young 420, 2. Lane Whittington 382, 3. Matt Tiffany 288, 4. Channin Tankersley 284, 5. Marshall Skinner 280, 6. Kenny Adams 278, 7. Shane Morgan 264, 8. Bryn Gohn 260, 9. Brandon Berryman 254, 10. Todd Fayard 252.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Kenny Adams , Bryn Gohn