Chatham results 2005-05-06

Wright Makes Fast Trax to O'Reilly ASCS Victory Lane CHATHAM, Lou. (May 6, 2005) -- Gary Wright held off Darren Stewart and Danny Wood over the closing rounds to capture his second consecutive O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series ...

Wright Makes Fast Trax to O'Reilly ASCS Victory Lane

CHATHAM, Lou. (May 6, 2005) -- Gary Wright held off Darren Stewart and Danny Wood over the closing rounds to capture his second consecutive O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores feature victory in Friday night's 25-lapper at Fast Trax Speedway.

With Richwood Construction kicking in an extra $500, Wright collected $3,000 for his 92nd career ASCS National Tour triumph by taking the checkered flag with a two car length advantage aboard the Wesmar-powered Southwest Express/The Shop/Richwood Construction No. 9 Maxim.

Nineteen-year-old Sam Hafertepe, Jr., led the feature field to the green flag with Jan Howard alongside, as Stewart and Wright gridded the feature field in the second row. Howard gunned into the early lead with Wright taking over the runner-up slot on the second circuit.

Following a lap four caution for a turn two tangle that eliminated Scottie McDonald and Lee Sowell from competition, Howard led the way in front of Wright, with Stewart overtaking Hafertepe for third on the fifth lap.

Wright moved in to challenge Howard for the point on the tenth round, then swept into the lead with a move on the high side through turns three and four the next time around. Stewart followed suit to take second from Howard one round later and was pressuring Wright for the lead when the caution flew the next time around for Greg Rilat's turn two spin.

Stewart kept Wright in his sights the rest of the way as sixth-starter Wood battled into third by the 18th round. Stewart poked his nose underneath Wright on the 23rd round, but Wright was up to the challenge and beat Stewart to the line by a narrow margin with Wood on Stewart's rear bumper at the stripe.

Howard settled for fourth, with Ernie Ainsworth turning in a strong drive to round out the top five. Hafertepe crossed the line sixth in front of A.G. Rains and Brodix Rookie of the Year contender Jake Martens. North Dakota's Natalie Sather earned her first career KSE Hard Charger award by racing from 17th to ninth, with Rookie of the Year candidate Tony Bruce, Jr., completing the top ten.

Darryl Wills raced from 20th to twelfth to become the top finisher for the Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region contenders.

Stewart, Wood, Hafertepe and Ainsworth topped heat race action for the 29-car field, with Sather leading wire-to-wire in the 12-lap B Main.

Stewart escaped the night with a two point lead over Wright in the series' championship points chase, with Howard just ten more points back in third.

Action continues for the O'Reilly ASCS National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores at Champion Park Speedway in Haughton, LA, with racing slated to get under way at 7:00 p.m.

Results:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. Darren Stewart, 2. Gary Wright, 2. Jake Martens, 4. Justin Sturch, 5. Ray Allen Kulhanek, 6. David Kulhanek, 7. Shane Morgan, 8. Jimmy Taylor.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. Danny Wood, 2. A.G. Rains, 3. Scottie McDonald, 4. Lee Sowell, 5. Natalie Sather, 6. Toby Brown, 7. David Forbis.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 2. Tony Bruce, Jr., 3. Richard Holt, 4. Chris Sweeney, 5. Stephen Chevallier, 6. Eric Payne, 7. Terry Monroe.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. Ernie Ainsworth, 2. Jan Howard, 3. Greg Rilat, 4. Josh Lofton, 5. Darryl Wills, 6. Ty Johnson, 7. Lane Whittington.

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. Natalie Sather, 2. Lee Sowell, 3. Toby Brown, 4. Darryl Wills, 5. Eric Payne, 6. Shane Morgan, 7. Lane Whittington, 8. Terry Monroe, 9. Ty Johnson, 10. David Kulhanek, 11. David Forbis, 12.Jimmy Taylor, 13. Stephen Chevallier.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Gary Wright, 2. Darren Stewart, 3. Danny Wood, 4. Jan Howard, 5. Ernie Ainsworth, 6. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 7. A.G. Rains, 8. Jake Martens, 9. Natalie Sather, 10. Tony Bruce, Jr., 11. Toby Brown, 12. Darryl Wills, 13. Josh Lofton, 14. Justin Sturch, 15. Greg Rilat, 16. Ray Allen Kulhanek, 17. Richard Holt, 18. Chris Sweeney, 19. Scottie McDonald, 20. Lee Sowell.

O'Reilly ASCS National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores Points (Top Fifteen): 1. Darren Stewart 700, 2. Gary Wright 698, 3. Jan Howard 688, 4. Jake Martens 648, 5. Tony Bruce, Jr. 613, 6. Toby Brown 567, 7. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 565, 8. A.G. Rains 549, 9. Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 502, 10. Travis Rilat 490, 11. Lee Sowell 462, 12. Ernie Ainsworth 366, 13. (tie) Jimmy Taylor and Natalie Sather 364, 15. Eric Payne 317.

Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. (tie) Chris Sweeney and Greg Rilat 556, 3. Darryl Wills 546, 4. (tie) Ray Allen Kulhanek and Scottie McDonald 542, 6. (tie) Lane Whittington and David Kulhanek 538, 8. Stephen Chevallier 536, 9. Richard Holt 510, 10. Eric Payne 424.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Travis Rilat , Darryl Wills , Ray Allen Kulhanek