ASCoT: Knoxville Prelim results 2006-08-04

Alley Aces Friday's ASCS Knoxville Prelim KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 4, 2006) -- With his sights set squarely on a third consecutive American Sprint Car Series Knoxville Nationals triumph, Nebraska's Billy Alley wired the field...

Alley Aces Friday's ASCS Knoxville Prelim

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 4, 2006) -- With his sights set squarely on a third consecutive American Sprint Car Series Knoxville Nationals triumph, Nebraska's Billy Alley wired the field in Friday night's 20-lap preliminary feature at Knoxville Raceway.

In a performance reminiscent of his 2005 preliminary feature victory drive, Alley dominated the field much of the way before weathering a pair of late red flag stoppages to take the checkered flag in front of Brian Brown, who advanced 39 positions from "C" Main action to snare the runner-up finish at the line.

"I just hope we have a good chance at making it three wins in a row tomorrow night, there's so many good cars here that it's going to be tough," Alley commented after his sixth career O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour feature win and first aboard Mark Burch's Wesmar-powered Engler Tool/Big Game Tree Stands No. 1m Wolfweld.

Starting from the front row outside, Alley gunned into the early lead ahead of polesitter Dale Howard. While Howard held off the likes of Dustin Lindquist, Jon Corbin and Jesse Giannetto in the early rounds, Alley opened up a full straightaway advantage by the fifth round.

Two laps later, Alley began working through lapped traffic. As Alley worked through lapped traffic, the battle for second heated up with Lindquist taking the position from Howard on the eighth lap.

Alley's near half-lap advantage was erased soon after when Corbin flipped in turn one while running sixth. On the ensuing restart, Alley led the way in front of Lindquist, Howard, Giannetto, Jason Johnson and Brown.

The red flag flew again two laps later when Brett Mather flipped after contact with the turn four wall while dicing for a top ten position. Like Corbin, Mather was uninjured.

In the two laps between the Corbin and Mather incidents, Brown quickly advanced from sixth to third. Sitting third with six laps to go, Brown battled past Lindquist for second on the 16th round and tried to mount a charge on Alley.

Alley proved untouchable, taking the checkered flag with a 1.676-second advantage over Brown, who charged from 22nd after a runner-up finish in the "B" Main and a "C" Main win.

"I really didn't need that last caution, I think I might have had something for Billy if that one hadn't come out," Brown explained after his electrifying drive that was initiated after a heat race disqualification due to an illegal left rear tire.

Minnesota's Lindquist settled for the show position, with ninth-starter Johnson and Giannetto rounding out the top five.

Travis Rilat charged from 18th to snare sixth at the line, with Josh Higday, Howard, 17th-starter Steven King and Don Droud, Jr., completing the top ten.

Higday kicked off the night's action by setting a new track record of 15.991 seconds, the first driver to break into the 15-second bracket in 360-ci action at Knoxville Raceway.

After Ricky Logan and Nick Smith topped the two Last Chance Races, it was Skip Jackson, Rager Phillips, Dustin Daggett, Chuck Swenson and Dave Glennon topping heat race action.

Brown wired the field in the "C" Main from the pole position, then charged from 21st to finish second in the "B" Main behind Dave Hall.

Dusty Zomer flipped down the backstretch on the opening lap of the third heat, with T.J. Winegardner climbing the right rear tire of Preston Peebles II entering turn three on the fifth lap of the "B" Main and flipping wildly. There were no injuries.

Seventy drivers competed in Friday's preliminary action, bringing the total of competitors for the 16th Annual ASCS Knoxville Nationals to 137 entries.

O'Reilly ASCS Knoxville Nationals Friday Preliminary Results:

Qualifying:

1. 24-Josh Higday (Des Moines, IA) 15.991 (new track record), 2. 21-Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 16.153, 3. 29n-Larry Neighbors (Oklahoma City, OK) 16.162, 4. 51-Dave Hall (Des Moines, IA) 16.237, 5. 34-Luke Hall (Ludlow Falls, OH) 16.281, 6. 1-Sean McClelland (Collinsville, OK) 16.361, 7. d1-Jesse Giannetto (Cedar Rapids, IA) 16.393, 8. 5b-Rick Ideus (Silver City, IA) 16.397, 9. 55L-Dustin Lindquist (Floodwood, MN) 16.422, 10. 54-Brett Mather (Ames, IA) 16.423, 11. K9-Justin Zimmerman (Royce City, TX) 16.428, 12. 2x-Bryan Dobesh (Sioux Falls, SD) 16.461, 13. 15-Jon Corbin (Carrolton, MO) 16.466, 14. 1m-Billy Alley (Lincoln, NE) 16.472, 15. 47-Dale Howard (Byhalia, MS) 16.539, 16. 41-Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 16.620, 17. 9-Rager Phillips (Pleasantville, IA) 16.643, 18. 2J-Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) 16.648, 19. X-Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) 16.648, 20. Y5-Mike Houseman, Jr. (Des Moines, IA) 16.680, 21. 2-Skip Jackson (Sydney, AUS) 16.771, 22. 11p-Preston Peebles II (Lubbock, TX) 16.787, 23. 85-Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI) 16.824, 24. 00-Stacey Alexander (Lacona, IA) 16.825, 25. 5x-Dave Glennon (Casselton, ND) 16.840, 26. 88-Steven King (Jetmore, KS) 16.840, 27. 29-Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 16.854, 28. 53h-Matt Harms (Chillicothe, IL) 16.856, 29. 7-Dustin Selvage (Indianola, IA) 16.864, 30. 02-Gene Lasker (Tampa, FL) 16.875, 31. 49-Josh Schneiderman (West Burlington, IA) 16.883, 32. 2w-Kevin Welsh (Far Hills, NJ) 16.888, 33. 1z-Dusty Zomer (Brandon, SD) 16.939, 34. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. (Oklahoma City, OK) 16.956, 35. 4-Mike Chadd (Lincoln, NE) 16.999, 36. 11T-T.J. Winegardner (Pierson, FL) 17.001, 37. 00m-Danny Martin, Jr. (Sarasota, FL) 17.005, 38. 19T-Matt Tiffany (Daytona Beach, FL) 17.017, 39. 51s-Lee Sowell (Nesbit, MS) 17.025, 40. 14J-Josh Riggins (Lincoln, NE) 17.036, 41. 84-Toby Chapman (Lincoln, NE) 17.042, 42. 7m-Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX) 17.059, 43. 1x-Jake Martens (Fairview, OK) 17.076, 44. 11x-Garry Lee Maier (Cimarron, KS) 17.098, 45. 13-Seth Brahmer (Wisner, NE) 17.128, 46. 75h-Danny Horner (Cottage Grove, OR) 17.142, 47. m20-Mike Brecht (Leipsic, OH) 17.149, 48. 11m-Troy Meyer (Sioux Falls, SD) 17.195, 49. 94s-Natalie Sather (Fargo, ND) 17.211, 50. 23x-Ben Rutan (Addison, MI) 17.222, 51. 11a-Tyler Thompson (Cape Girardeau, MO) 17.227, 52. 15s-Nick Smith (Broken Arrow, OK) 17.246, 53. a12-Ricky Logan (Little Rock, AR) 17.280, 54. 4x-Tim Gee (Leduc, ALB) 17.284, 55. 56x-Brook Weibley (York Springs, PA) 17.289, 56. 57c-Chris Schmelzle (Victoria, BC) 17.304, 57. 15x-B.J. Fay (Claremore, OK) 17.345, 58. 2h-Ryan Voss (Okoboji, IA) 17.353, 59. 5-Eric Lutz (Sioux Falls, SD) 17.389, 60. 26-Gary Fast (Kalkaska, MI) 17.421, 61. 44J-Abe Sherwood (Tulsa, OK) 17.436, 62. 92-Mike Sitzmann, Jr. (Tappen, ND) 17.472, 63. 3-Nate Van Haaften (Otley, IA) 17.548, 64. 12-Robert Ballou (Rocklin, CA) 17.576, 65. 5h-Herman Klein (Sacramento, CA) 17.655, 66. 17JX-Jerry Brey (Billings, MT) 17.914, 67. 37-Sye Anderson (Brainerd, MN) 17.935, 68. 1jz-Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 18.517, 69. 1b-Brett Geldner (St. Peter, MN) 18.838, 70. 14v-Sean Walden (Bentonville, AR) NT.

Last Chance Races (Top 5 from Each Advance to Tail of "C" Feature):

First Last Chance Race (8 Laps): 1. a12-Ricky Logan, 2. 56x-Brook Weibley, 3. 11a-Tyler Thompson, 4. 15x-B.J. Fay, 5. 5h-Herman Klein, 6. 37-Sye Anderson, 7. 1b-Brett Geldner, 8. 3-Nate Van Haaften, 9. 44J-Abe Sherwood. DNS: 5-Eric Lutz.

Second Last Chance Race (8 Laps): 1. 15s-Nick Smith, 2. 4x-Tim Gee, 3. 26-Gary Fast, 4. 12-Robert Ballou, 5. 1jz-Jessica Zemken, 6. 2h-Ryan Voss, 7. 92-Mike Sitzmann, Jr., 8. 17JX-Jerry Brey, 9. 57c-Chris Schmelzle, 10. 14v-Sean Walden.

Heat Races (Top 4 Advance to "A" Main; Positions 5-8 to "B" Main; Positions 9-10 to "C" Main)

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 2-Skip Jackson, 2. 88-Steven King, 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 4. 24-Josh Higday, 5. k9-Justin Zimmerman, 6. 1-Sean McClelland, 7. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 8. 49-Josh Schneiderman, 9. 75h-Danny Horner, 10. 84-Toby Chapman.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 9-Rager Phillips, 2. d1-Jesse Giannetto, 3. 29-Travis Rilat, 4. 2w-Kevin Welsh, 5. 2x-Bryan Dobesh, 6. 11p-Preston Peebles II, 7. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 8. m20-Mike Brecht, 9. 00m-Danny Martin, Jr., 10. 21-Brian Brown. Note: Brian Brown relegated to tenth after utilizing an illegal left rear tire to take the checkered flag in second.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 85-Dustin Daggett, 2. 15-Jon Corbin, 3. 5b-Rick Ideus, 4. 2J-Don Droud, Jr., 5. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 6. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 7. 11m-Troy Meyer, 8. 53h-Matt Harms, 9. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 10. 1z-Dusty Zomer.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. X-Chuck Swenson, 2. 00-Stacey Alexander, 3. 1m-Billy Alley, 4. 55L-Dustin Lindquist, 5. 11x-Garry Lee Maier, 6. 51-Dave Hall, 7. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 8. 7-Dustin Selvage, 9. 94s-Natalie Sather, 10. 51s-Lee Sowell.

Heat Five (8 Laps): 1. 5x-Dave Glennon, 2. 47-Dale Howard, 3. 4-Mike Chadd, 4. 54-Brett Mather, 5. 13-Seth Brahmer, 6. 34-Luke Hall, 7. 14J-Josh Riggins, 8. 02-Gene Lasker, 9. 23x-Ben Rutan, 10. Y5-Mike Houseman, Jr.

"C" Main -- Top 2 Advance to "B" Main

"C" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 21-Brian Brown, 2. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 3. 51s-Lee Sowell, 4. 75h-Danny Horner, 5. 15s-Nick Smith, 6. 4x-Tim Gee, 7. 84-Toby Chapman, 8. 56x-Brook Weibley, 9. 12-Robert Ballou, 10. 26-Gary Fast, 11. Y5-Mike Houseman, Jr., 12. 94s-Natalie Sather, 13. A12-Ricky Logan, 14. 00m-Danny Martin, Jr., 15. 5h-Herman Klein, 16. 15x-B.J. Fay, 17. 1jz-Jessica Zemken, 18. 11a-Tyler Thompson. DNS: 1z-Dusty Zomer, 23x-Ben Rutan.

"B" Main -- Top 4 Advance to "A" Main

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 51-Dave Hall, 2. 21-Brian Brown, 3. 34-Luke Hall, 4. 1-Sean McClelland, 5. k9-Justin Zimmerman, 6. 49-Josh Schneiderman, 7. 11x-Garry Lee Maier, 8. 2x-Bryan Dobesh, 9. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 10. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 11. 7-Dustin Selvage, 12. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 13. 11m-Troy Meyer, 14. 11p-Preston Peebles II, 15. 1x-Jake Martens, 16. 53h-Matt Harms, 17. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 18. 13-Seth Brahmer, 19. 14J-Josh Riggins, 20. m20-Mike Brecht, 21. 11T-T.J. Winegardner. DNS: 02-Gene Lasker.

O'Reilly ASCS Knoxville Nationals Friday Preliminary "A" Main Event:

"A" Feature (20 Laps): 1. 1m-Billy Alley, 2. 21-Brian Brown, 3. 55L-Dustin Lindquist, 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 5. d1-Jesse Giannetto, 6. 29-Travis Rilat, 7. 24-Josh Higday, 8. 47-Dale Howard, 9. 88-Steven King, 10. 2J-Don Droud, Jr., 11. 5b-Rick Ideus, 12. X-Chuck Swenson, 13. 5x-Dave Glennon, 14. 9-Rager Phillips, 15. 2-Skip Jackson, 16. 51-David Hall, 17. 34-Luke Hall, 18. 00-Stacey Alexander, 19. 4-Mike Chadd, 20. 1-Sean McClelland, 21. 2w-Kevin Welsh, 22. 85-Dustin Daggett, 23. 54-Brett Mather, 24. 15-Jon Corbin.

Lap Leaders: Billy Alley 1-20.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Preston Peebles , Larry Neighbors , Brian Brown , Travis Rilat , Nick Smith , Kevin Ramey , Jason Johnson , Sean McClelland