ASCoT: Devil's Bowl results 2006-07-13

Wright Takes ASCS Speedweek Accolades at The Bowl MESQUITE, Tex. (July 13, 2006) -- Gary Wright put a halt to Jason Johnson's dominance of the 14th Annual COMP Cams ASCS Sizzlin' Summer Speedweek by wiring the field in Thursday ...

Wright Takes ASCS Speedweek Accolades at The Bowl

MESQUITE, Tex. (July 13, 2006) -- Gary Wright put a halt to Jason Johnson's dominance of the 14th Annual COMP Cams ASCS Sizzlin' Summer Speedweek by wiring the field in Thursday night's 20-lap feature for the O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour at Devil's Bowl Speedway.

Vying for a fourth consecutive Speedweek win in as many rounds, Johnson pressured Wright over the last half of the race but was unable to take the top spot away from Wright and the Wesmar-powered Southwest Express/The Shop/Richwood Construction No. 9 Maxim.

"I actually slowed down a little bit when I got to lapped traffic just to make sure I didn't open the door for anybody," Wright commented after his 106th career ASCS National Tour victory and 23rd career Speedweek win, both tops in the series. "I wasn't sure if anybody was close or not, but I wasn't going to take any chances."

With his second National win of the year, Wright moved atop the $50,000 championship points chase for the first time since losing the lead to Nick Smith on May 26. Now trailing Wright by 21 points, Smith was credited with 22nd after a wild flip prior to the initial green flag.

Moments after the field broke the three-wide formation and buzzed turns one and two, Smith's mount veered sharply to the right while under power off turn two. Smith made heavy contact with the concrete barriers off the backstretch and flipped. While his car was destroyed, Smith walked away shaken but otherwise uninjured.

Starting from the pole, Wright outgunned fellow front row starter Johnson for the point at the drop of the green flag. Following a brief caution for a turn one tangle involving Abe Sherwood and Trey Robb on the second lap, Wright needed just a handful of laps to open up a near straightaway advantage over Johnson.

But as Wright approached lapped traffic on the ninth round, Johnson began chipping away at his advantage. By the twelfth circuit, Johnson had closed to Wright's rear nerf bar and mounted several challenges before ultimately falling five car-lengths short at the checkered flag.

Johnson settled for second at the line in Lanny Row's Wesmar-powered The Shop Diesel Service No. 41 Eagle, while Sean McClelland battled past Travis Rilat for third on the third lap and held the spot to the line in Wade and Allisha Wisely's Oil Capital Transportation No. 1 Maxim.

Rilat crossed the stripe fourth in the Motor Mike-powered F&J Construction No. 29 Maxim, with Aaron Berryhill rounding out the top five in the Wesmar-powered Americash Advance No. 97 Eagle.

Danny Jennings claimed sixth, with Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Tony Bruce, Jr., Skip Wilson and Kevin Ramey completing the top ten.

Jennings, Wright and Rilat topped heat race action, with Preston Peebles II winning the 10-lap "B" Main.

Darren Stewart surrendered a transfer spot in the "B" Main with engine problems.

O'Reilly ASCoT COMP Cams Sizzlin' Summer Speedweek Round Four Results:

Heat Races (Top 16 in passing points to "A" Main -- Top 6 to Pole Dash; balance to "B" Main)

Brodix Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 61J-Danny Jennings, 2. 2-Whit Gastineau, 3. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 4. 75-Jesse Hockett, 5. 15s-Nick Smith, 6. 11p-Preston Peebles II, 7. 99-Justin Melton, 8. 22-Koby Barksdale. DNS: 83s-Larry Neighbors.

Wesmar-Shaver Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 9-Gary Wright, 2. 97-Aaron Berryhill, 3. 1-Sean McClelland, 4. 44J-Abe Sherwood, 5. 65-Skip Wilson, 6. 14-Michael Lang, 7. 1s-George White, 8. 57-Roger Crockett, 9. 15x-B.J. Fay.

Brodix Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 15-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 4. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 5. 64J-Johnny Miller, 6. 12-Trey Robb, 7. 91-Darren Stewart, 8. 94s-Natalie Sather, 9. 11F-Foster Landon.

Pole Dash (Finishing Order Determines Front Three Rows of "A" Main):

Pole Dash (5 Laps): 1. 9-Gary Wright, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 1-Sean McClelland, 4. 97-Aaron Berryhill, 5. 61J-Danny Jennings, 6. 29-Travis Rilat.

"B" Mains -- Top 6 Advance to "A" Main

"B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 11p-Preston Peebles II, 2. 1s-George White, 3. 57-Roger Crockett, 4. 12-Trey Robb, 5. 94s-Natalie Sather, 6. 15x-B.J. Fay, 7. 22-Koby Barksdale, 8. 99-Justin Melton, 9. 91-Darren Stewart, 10. 11F-Foster Landon. DNS: 83s-Larry Neighbors.

O'Reilly ASCoT COMP Cams Sizzlin' Summer Speedweek Round Four "A" Main Event:

"A" Feature (20 Laps): 1. 9-Gary Wright, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 1-Sean McClelland, 4. 29-Travis Rilat, 5. 97-Aaron Berryhill, 6. 61J-Danny Jennings, 7. 15-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 8. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 9. 65-Skip Wilson, 10. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 11. 75-Jesse Hockett, 12. 14-Michael Lang, 13. 57-Roger Crockett, 14. 64J-Johnny Miller, 15. 11F-Foster Landon, 16. 94s-Natalie Sather, 17. 12-Trey Robb, 18. 44J-Abe Sherwood, 19. 15x-B.J. Fay, 20. 2-Whit Gastineau, 21. 11p-Preston Peebles II, 22. 15s-Nick Smith, 23. 1s-George White.

Lap Leaders: Gary Wright 1-20.

Note: Foster Landon utilized an ASCS Speedweek provisional to start the main event.

O'Reilly ASCoT Points (Top Fifteen): 1. Gary Wright 2,320, 2. Nick Smith 2,299, 3. Jason Johnson 2,268, 4. Jesse Hockett 2,245, 5. Travis Rilat 2,224, 6. Darren Stewart 2,129, 7. Sean McClelland 2,068, 8. Jan Howard 1,940, 9. Trey Robb 1,915, 10. Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 1,886, 11. Tony Bruce, Jr. 1,838, 12. Abe Sherwood 1,530, 13. Zach Chappell 1,476, 14. Jerrod Hull 1,214, 15. Dustin Daggett 1,153.

ASCS COMP Cams Sizzlin' Summer Speedweek Points (Top Fifteen Through Round Four of Six): 1. Jason Johnson 596, 2. Travis Rilat 542, 3. Gary Wright 536, 4. Jesse Hockett 534, 5. Sean McClelland 522, 6. Nick Smith 514, 7. (tie) Tony Bruce, Jr., and Roger Crockett 512, 9. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 492, 10. Trey Robb 490, 11. Darren Stewart 489, 12. Jerrod Hull 408, 13. Gavin Punch 396, 14. Foster Landon 390, 15. Zach Chappell 374.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Johnny Miller , George White , Preston Peebles , Larry Neighbors , Aaron Berryhill , Travis Rilat , Jesse Hockett , Nick Smith , Justin Melton , Danny Jennings , Kevin Ramey , Roger Crockett , Jason Johnson , Koby Barksdale , Sean McClelland