ASCoT: Devil's Bowl Friday Prelim results

Rain Interrupts O'Reilly ASCot in Friday Devil's Bowl Prelim MESQUITE, Tex. (March 17, 2006) -- With heat races and qualifying races in the books for the O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour, rain interrupted the opening night of Devil's ...

Rain Interrupts O'Reilly ASCot in Friday Devil's Bowl Prelim

MESQUITE, Tex. (March 17, 2006) -- With heat races and qualifying races in the books for the O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour, rain interrupted the opening night of Devil's Bowl Speedway's 33rd Annual Spring Nationals on Friday night.

Dodging intermittent showers earlier in the night, the skies finally opened up with six laps of the fifth and final qualifying race complete. The balance of the card was postponed, with the twin "B" Mains and "A" Main slated to run prior to Saturday night's Devil's Bowl Spring Nationals championship finale.

Fort Worth's Kevin Ramey accumulated the most passing points through heat and qualifying race action to earn the pole starting position for the feature event, with Oklahoma City's Andy Shouse earning the front row outside starting slot. Jesse Hockett and Gary Wright are set for the second row, with defending race winner Danny Jennings and Jason Johnson in row three.

Heat race victories for the 47-car field were claimed by 13-year-old Trey Robb, Abe Sherwood, Cody Branchcomb, Hockett and Travis Rilat, with Johnny Miller, Jeff Mitrisin, Jan Howard, Jason Johnson and Zach Chappell victorious in qualifying race competition.

O'Reilly ASCoT 33rd Annual Devil's Bowl Spring Nationals Preliminary Results:

Heat Races and Qualifying Races (Top 16 in Combined Points Advance to "A" Main; balance to "B" Main)

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 12-Trey Robb, 2. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 3. 61J-Danny Jennings, 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 5. 46-Jan Howard, 6. 91-Darren Stewart, 7. 55L-Dustin Lindquist, 8. 88-Steven King, 9. 21T-Daryn Pittman, 10. 7c-Josh Close.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 44J-Abe Sherwood, 2. 15s-Nick Smith, 3. 94h-Jerrod Hull, 4. 85-Dustin Daggett, 5. 4-Mike Chadd, 6. 12m-James Mosher, 7. 14w-Sean Walden, 8. 5h-Bobby Hawks, 9. b4-Eric Baldaccini, 10. d12-Doc Sloan.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 94-Cody Branchcomb, 2. 1-Sean McClelland, 3. 21-Brian Brown, 4. 27-Andy Shouse, 5. 65-Skip Wilson, 6. 01-Tim Montgomery, 7. 94s-Natalie Sather, 8. 21c-Joey Montgomery, 9. 35-Brad Best.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. 75-Jesse Hockett, 2. 84-Toby Chapman, 3. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 4. 36-Rob Chaney, 5. 64J-Johnny Miller, 6. 59-Dex Eaton, 7. 51-Lee Sowell, 8. 6L-Justin Zimmerman, 9. 11p-Preston Peebles II.

Fifth Heat (8 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 9-Gary Wright, 3. 5e-Brandon Erwin, 4. 10-Jeff Mitrisin, 5. 50z-Zach Chappell, 6. 97-Aaron Berryhill, 7. 57x-Jake Peters, 8. 75-Jesse Hockett, 9. 11-Tyler Thompson.

First Qualifying Race (8 Laps): 1. 64J-Johnny Miller, 2. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 3. 15s-Nick Smith, 4. 57x-Jake Peters, 5. 21T-Daryn Pittman, 6. 65-Skip Wilson, 7. 29-Travis Rilat, 8. 1-Sean McClelland, 9. 7c-Josh Close, 10. 55L-Dustin Lindquist.

Second Qualifying Race (8 Laps): 1. 10-Jeff Mitrisin, 2. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 3. 21-Brian Brown, 4. 12m-James Mosher, 5. 5e-Brandon Erwin, 6. 12-Trey Robb, 7. 51-Lee Sowell, 8. 88-Steven King, 9. b4-Eric Baldaccini, 10. d12-Doc Sloan.

Third Qualifying Race (8 Laps): 1. 46-Jan Howard, 2. 61J-Danny Jennings, 3. 01-Tim Montgomery, 4. 4-Mike Chadd, 5. 44J-Abe Sherwood, 6. 84-Toby Chapman, 7. 35-Brad Best, 8. 14w-Sean Walden, 9. 21c-Joey Montgomery.

Fourth Qualifying Race (8 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 97-Aaron Berryhill, 3. 9-Gary Wright, 4. 91-Darren Stewart, 5. 94h-Jerrod Hull, 6. 5h-Bobby Hawks, 7. 6L-Justin Zimmerman, 8. 11p-Preston Peebles II, 9. 94-Cody Branchcomb.

Fifth Qualifying Race (8 Laps): 1. 50z-Zach Chappell, 2. 27-Andy Shouse, 3. 75-Jesse Hockett, 4. 59-Dex Eaton, 5. 36-Rob Chaney, 6. 85-Dustin Daggett, 7. 94s-Natalie Sather, 8. 15-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 9. 11-Tyler Thompson.

"B" Mains and "A" Main postponed by rain to Saturday night.

Feature Lineups:

1st "B" Main (12 Laps - Top 3 advance to "A" Main)
29 Travis Rilat -- 97 Aaron Berryhill
5e Brandon Erwin -- 01 Tim Montgomery
57x Jake Peters -- 85 Dustin Daggett
94 Cody Branchcomb -- 65 Skip Wilson
5h Bobby Hawks -- 94s Natalie Sather
35 Brad Best -- 88 Steven King
55L Dustin Lindquist -- 21c Joey Montgomery
11 Tyler Thompson -- d12 Doc Sloan

2nd "B" Main (12 Laps - Top 3 advance to "A" Main)
4 Mike Chadd -- 1 Sean McClelland
94h Jerrod Hull -- 91 Darren Stewart
36 Rob Chaney -- 12m James Mosher
59 Dex Eaton -- 21T Daryn Pittman
51 Lee Sowell -- 6L Justin Zimmerman
14w Sean Walden -- 15 Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
11p Preston Peebles II -- b4 Eric Baldaccini
7c Josh Close

"A" Main (20 Laps -- Top 4 Locked into 33rd Annual Devil's Bowl Spring Nationals Main Event)
7m Kevin Ramey -- 27 Andy Shouse
75 Jesse Hockett -- 9 Gary Wright
61J Danny Jennings -- 41 Jason Johnson
64J Johnny Miller -- 18 Tony Bruce, Jr.
15s Nick Smith -- 10 Jeff Mitrisin
21 Brian Brown -- 46 Jan Howard
44J Abe Sherwood -- 50z Zach Chappell
12 Trey Robb -- 84 Toby Chapman
1st B Main Transfer 1 -- 2nd B Main Transfer 1
1st B Main Transfer 2 -- 2nd B Main Transfer 2
1st B Main Transfer 3 -- 2nd B Main Transfer 3

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Brandon Erwin , Darren Stewart , Johnny Miller , Preston Peebles , Jeff Mitrisin , Aaron Berryhill , Brian Brown , Cody Branchcomb , Daryn Pittman , Travis Rilat , Jesse Hockett , Nick Smith , Dex Eaton , Danny Jennings , Kevin Ramey , Jason Johnson , Andy Shouse , Sean McClelland