2007 Season review

125 views

ASCS 2007 -- Another Banner Year! TULSA, Okla. (January 1, 2008) -- With another year now in the rear view mirror, racing fans can look back on the year of 2007 as yet another stellar season for the American Sprint Car Series as the...

ASCS 2007 -- Another Banner Year!

TULSA, Okla. (January 1, 2008) -- With another year now in the rear view mirror, racing fans can look back on the year of 2007 as yet another stellar season for the American Sprint Car Series as the Tulsa-based Sprint Car sanctioning body continues to grow in stature and gain prominence throughout the nation.

From its fledgling season in 1992, the ASCS has evolved into the nation's most predominant Sprint Car sanctioning body with a 2007 season that included 189 nights of racing action at 90 different tracks throughout 25 different states and Canada, with 866 different drivers competing in at least one event. More than 40 nights of competition were lost to inclement weather.

The 2007 season dawned with the addition of four new Regions (Canyon, Coastal, Mid-Atlantic and Rebel), brining the number of ASCS Regions to a dozen to bolster the popular O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National series.

By season's end, with 13 ASCS champions crowned, another pair of Regions had already been announced to expand the series National reach with new territories including the Northwest and Southwest Regions, making it likely that the series will sanction in excess of 250 nights of racing in 2008.

While 75 different drivers enjoyed ASCS feature victory honors on at least one occasion over the course of 2007, the biggest winner in the series was veteran shoe Gary Wright of Hooks, TX, who snared a fourth consecutive ASCS National title on the strength of 13 feature wins. In addition to the $50,000 championship, "The Texan" also picked up a Wesmar Racing Engine valued at approximately $32,000 by winning the ASCS/Wesmar Challenge at the Devil's Bowl Speedway Winter Nationals in October, a unique invitational event that pitted two drivers from each Region against the top National Tour contenders in a three-segment "ASCS All-Star Race" of sorts. Toss in a $10,000 score in the season opener at East Bay along with all of Wright's other winnings, Wright can enjoy a nice off-season before finalizing 2008 plans.

Regional honors were spread around the country to Jeremy Sherman (Canyon), Michael Dupuy (Coastal), Brandon Berryman (Gulf South), Tim Hogue (Mid-Atlantic), Natalie Sather (Midwest), Lee Grosz (Northern Plains), Chuck Hebing (Patriots), T.J. Winegardner (Rebel), C.J. Johnson (Rocky Mountain), Brian McClelland (Sooner), Brian Smith (Southern Tour) and Tim Norman (Sprints on Dirt).

O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National Series

Gary Wright opened up the season on a strong note by topping two of three nights at East Bay Raceway Park's Winter Nationals in Tampa, FL, including a $10,000 victory in the Ronald Laney Memorial. Wright stretched his lead to as much as 101 points before a swing through the Northeast in May nearly proved disastrous.

Jason Johnson and Wayne Johnson were to quick to close the gap when Wright flipped at Susquehanna Speedway Park and was forced to utilize a provisional for the feature, with Wright limping back to Texas with his lead cut back to 28 markers as Travis Rilat took the final two East Coast wins.

The unrelated Johnson & Johnson duo continued to shave Wright's lead on the series swing through the Northern Plains, with Wayne just six points back as the series left Huron, SD.

And after Wright appeared to right the ship with a Sedalia win, a "DNF" a night later in the inaugural Daniel McMillin Memorial found Wayne Johnson 20 points ahead of Wright with McMillin winner Jason Johnson moving one marker ahead of Wright.

Now in command, Wayne Johnson flipped the next time out in the series debut at Kansas City's Lakeside Speedway as Wright rebounded for another win, sending the duo into Speedweek tied for the lead with "The Ragin' Cajun" just three points off the lead pace.

And, as is often the case, the series season title was ultimately decided during Speedweek, as Wright was dominant throughout the week with four victories and a runner-up showing to stretch his lead to 56 points.

Wright finished out the season in strong fashion, finishing third in Knoxville's ASCS Nationals, adding his 13th win of the year with a West Plains triumph, podium finishes in both nights of Devil's Bowl Speedway Winter Nationals action and then a fifth-place run in I-30 Speedway's Short Track Nationals to claim his fourth consecutive crown by 102 points.

Crippled by missing the feature cut in the Speedweek finale at Lawton, Jason Johnson swept the Devil's Bowl Winter Nationals and then took advantage of a Wayne Johnson miscue at the Short Track Nationals to sneak into the runner-up spot in points with a fourth-place STN showing, edging out Oklahoma's Wayne Johnson by just six points.

Texan Travis Rilat was strong throughout the season to finish fourth, with Foster Landon putting the clamps on Brodix Rookie of the Year honors by claiming fifth in points. Darren Stewart put Bobby Sparks' No. 91 sixth in points despite missing several events with engine issues, while Nick Smith rebounded from a slow start to finish seventh. Eric Baldaccini climbed to eighth for his first top-ten points finish in National competition, with Kenneth Walker and Johnny Miller doing likewise with ninth and tenth-place finishes.

O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National Feature Winners (12 winners in 37 features): Gary Wright 13, Jason Johnson 9, Wayne Johnson 3, Shane Stewart 3, Travis Rilat 2, Kaley Gharst 1, Chuck Hebing 1, Terry McCarl 1, Jason Meyers 1, Jake Peters 1, Tim Shaffer 1, Darren Stewart 1.

O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National Points (Top Ten): 1. Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) 4,420, 2. Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 4,318, 3. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 4,312, 4. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 4,104, 5. Foster Landon (Collinsville, OK) 3,477, 6. Darren Stewart (Bixby, OK) 2,819, 7. Nick Smith (Broken Arrow, OK) 2,402, 8. Eric Baldaccini (Keller, TX) 1,951, 9. Kenneth Walker (Sapulpa, OK) 1,823, 10. Johnny Miller (Burleson, TX) 1,744.

ASCS Canyon Region

The American Sprint Car Series broke new ground in 2007 with its first Region west of the Rocky Mountains. And this new Region also marked the first non-wing Region for the American Sprint Car Series.

The new look in Arizona was a successful one, with the ASCS Canyon Region averaging nearly 30 cars per event in 2007. There was a familiar face to the local fans gracing victory lane as well, as Jeremy Sherman claimed a dozen wins in 20 events to garner the inaugural ASCS Canyon Region title by 159 points over Charles Davis, Jr.

The points margin was deceptive however, as "Chargin'" Charles missed one early season event that gave Sherman a 150-point advantage. Davis came on strong over the final portion of the season, climbing through the top ten to ultimately finish second after making a six trips to victory lane.

Mike Leslie and Josh Pelkey both posted 14 top-ten finishes to rank third and fourth in points respectively, while Bob Ream, Jr., rounded out the top five despite missing the final event of the season.

In addition to Sherman Leslie and Pelkey, Seainn Hendricsen (6th), Shon Deskins (7th) and Mike Martin (9th) competed in all 20 events.

Jeremy Reagles finished tops amongst the Rookie crop, ranking tenth in points with seven top-ten feature finishes.

ASCS Canyon Region Feature Winners (4 winners in 20 features): Jeremy Sherman 12, Charles Davis, Jr. 6, Chad Boat 1, Cory Kruseman 1.

ASCS Canyon Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jeremy Sherman (Surprise, AZ) 2,883, 2. Charles Davis, Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) 2,774, 3. Mike Leslie (Litchfield Park, AZ) 2,630, 4. Josh Pelkey (Peoria, AZ) 2,578, 5. Bob Ream, Jr. (Glendale, AZ) 2,450, 6. Seainn Hendricsen (Mesa, AZ), 7. Shon Deskins (Waddell, AZ) 2,419, 8. Andrew Reinbold (Chandler, AZ) 2,385, 9. Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ), 10. Jeremy Reagles (Mesa, AZ) 2,261.

ASCS Coastal Region

Another new Region for the 2007 season was the Coastal Region. But it was a familiar face that assumed a dominant role, as 2002 ASCS National Tour runner-up Michael Dupuy returned on a full-time basis, much to the chagrin of his Coastal competitors.

Dupuy piled up a half dozen wins in 16 events throughout Mississippi and the surrounding areas to outdistance fellow Louisiana racer Michael Herrington by 106 points for the inaugural ASCS Coastal Region crown with Shane Morgan, Todd Fayard and Robert Casada rounding out the top five in points.

Dupuy found the Regional showdown events to his liking, topping four of seven events combined with either the Rebel or Gulf South Regions during the 2007 season.

ASCS Coastal Region* (8 winners in 16 features): Michael Dupuy 6, Jason Johnson 4, Derek Hagar 1, Shane Morgan 1, Travis Rilat 1, Marshall Skinner 1, Lane Whittington 1, Gary Wright 1.

* - Includes 1 event co-sanctioned with ASCoT National series (won by Gary Wright), 4 events co-sanctioned with Rebel Region (2 won by Michael Dupuy, 1 won by Jason Johnson and 1 won by Marshall Skinner) and 3 events co-sanctioned with Gulf South Region (2 won by Michael Dupuy and 1 won by Jason Johnson).

ASCS Coastal Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Michael Dupuy (Amite, LA) 2,300, 2. Michael Herrington (Gonzales, LA) 2,194, 3. Shane Morgan (Biloxi, MS) 2,032, 4. Todd Fayard (Saucier, MS) 2,024, 5. Robert Casada (Petal, MS) 1,873, 6. Hunter Phillips (Gulfport, MS) 1,702, 7. Lane Whittington (Denham Springs, LA) 1,1617, 8. Chris Sweeney (Channelview, TX) 1,560, 9. Timmy Thrash 1,518, 10. David Kountz 1,101.

ASCS Gulf South Region

In its sixth year of competition, the ASCS Gulf South Region crowned its fifth different champion in as many years as 27-year-old Brandon Berryman of Missouri City, TX, emerged atop another tight Gulf South points battle.

Berryman forged a tie for the points lead with Skip Wilson following his third win of the year on September 22 at Corpus Christi. A fourth win two events later at Houston Raceway Park allowed Berryman to take the title by just ten points over Wilson, with 2006 Gulf South champ Gary Watson just another 20 points back in third.

Chris Sweeney claimed fourth to go along with his Coastal Region top-ten ranking, while Tommy Bryant climbed to fifth in points. Finishing among the top ten for the sixth time in as many years, Greg Rilat was sixth, with former champ Ray Allen Kulhanek slipping to seventh after engine woes during Gulf South vs. Sooner Region Showdown action. Sixteeen-year-old Kathryne Minter claimed eighth in points, with Brad Stokes and Jimmy Brooks completing the top ten.

ASCS Gulf South Region* (6 winners in 14 features): Jason Johnson 5, Brandon Berryman 4, Michael Dupuy 2, Scottie McDonald 1, Johnny Miller 1, Travis Rilat 1.

* - Includes 3 events co-sanctioned with Coastal Region (2 won by Michael Dupuy and 1 won by Jason Johnson) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Sooner Region (won by Brandon Berryman and Jason Johnson).

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brandon Berryman (Missouri City, TX) 1,930, 2. Skip Wilson (Mesquite, TX) 1,920, 3. Gary Watson (Beaumont, TX) 1,900, 4. Chris Sweeney (Channelview, TX) 1,862, 5. Tommy Bryant (Montgomery, TX) 1,826, 6. Greg Rilat (Texas City, TX) 1,804, 7. Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX) 1,682, 8. Kathryne Minter (Bedford, TX) 1,550, 9. Brad Stokes (Kountze, TX) 1,416, 10. Jimmy Brooks (College Station, TX) 1,415.

ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region

New Jersey's Tim Hogue edged 14-year-old Coleman Gulick for the inaugural ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region championship.

Hogue broke into the early lead and then survived a late rush from the young New Yorker to claim the crown, with past Patriot champ George Suprick a close third in points.

ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region* (7 winners in 10 features): Chuck Hebing 3, Travis Rilat 2, Kenny Adams 1, Justin Barger 1, Pat Cannon 1, Lucas Wolfe 1, Jared Zimbardi 1.

* - Includes 4 events co-sanctioned with ASCoT National series (2 won by Travis Rilat, 1 won by Chuck Hebing and 1 won by Jason Johnson), 3 events co-sanctioned with Patriot Region (won by Justin Barger, Chuck Hebing and Jared Zimbardi) and 1 event co-sanctioned with Southern Tour (won by Kenny Adams).

ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Tim Hogue (Lumberton, NJ) 1,074, 2. Coleman Gulick (Binghamton, NY) 1,062, 3. George Suprick (Clarks Summit, PA) 1,042, 4. Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 811, 5. Geoff Quackenbush (Warwick, NY) 802, 6. Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 753, 7. Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 686, 8. Jimmy Stitzel (Shoemakersville, PA) 520, 9. Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY) 495, 10. Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) 491.

ASCS Midwest Region

There was some history made in the Midwest in 2007, as 22-year-old North Dakotan Natalie Sather became the first female champion in ASCS history by taking the ASCS Midwest Region title.

After a runner-up finish to Gary Wright in National Tour action at Oklahoma City in March, Natalie soon became a factor in the Midwest Region points race and climbed into the points lead with a top-five run when the Midwest Region squared off with the National shoes at Denison, IA, on July 20.

Natalie was stout the rest of the year and took the crown in the season finale at U.S. 36 Raceway in Cameron, MO, outdistancing 2006 series champion Toby Chapman by 64 points.

ASCS Midwest Region* (8 winners in 11 features): Brian Brown 3, Mike Boston 2, Jack Dover 1, Jesse Hockett 1, Jason Johnson 1, Garry Lee Maier 1, Chuck Swenson 1, Gary Wright 1.

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with ASCoT National series (won by Jason Johnson and Gary Wright) and 4 events co-sanctioned with Northern Plains Region (2 won by Brian Brown, 1 won by Mike Boston and 1 won by Chuck Swenson).

ASCS Midwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Natalie Sather (Fargo, ND) 1,450, 2. Toby Chapman (Lincoln, NE) 1,386, 3. Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) 1,179, 4. Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 1,088, 5. Jason Danley (Lincoln, NE) 1,065, 6. Lee Grosz (Harwood, ND) 910, 7. Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) 905, 8. Mike Boston (Crete, NE) 828, 9. Seth Brahmer (Wisner, NE) 827, 10. Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) 810.

ASCS Northern Plains Region

Just 19 years old as the 2007 season unfolded, Lee Grosz of Harwood, ND, became the youngest American Sprint Car Series champion of 2007 by capturing the ASCS Northern Plains Regional title.

Grosz assumed the points lead at the Jackson (MN) Nationals and then outdistanced Dave Glennon and Eric Lutz to take the crown, picking up his first series win in what proved to be the series final race of the season at North Central Speedway's Mighty Axe Nationals when the scheduled season-finale in Watertown, SD, was cancelled duo to inclement weather.

ASCS Northern Plains Region* (10 winners in 13 features): Chuck Swenson 3, Brian Brown 2, Gregg Bakker 1, Billy Balog 1, Mike Boston 1, Jason Johnson 1, Lee Grosz 1, Jerry Richert, Jr. 1, Jody Rosenboom 1, Shane Stewart 1.

* - Includes 1 event co-sanctioned with ASCoT National series (won by Jason Johnson) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Midwest Region (2 won by Brian Brown, 1 won by Mike Boston and 1 won by Chuck Swenson).

ASCS Northern Plains Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Lee Grosz (Harwood, ND) 1,749, 2. Dave Glennon (Casselton, ND) 1,682, 3. Eric Lutz (Sioux Falls, SD) 1,602, 4. Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) 1,400, 5. Chris Graf (Glencoe, MN) 1,268, 6. Curt Lund (Redwood Falls, MN) 1,156, 7. Scott Winters (Butterfield, MN) 970, 8. Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, IA) 897, 9. Clint Garner (Sioux Falls, SD) 848, 10. Chad Meyer (Brandon, SD) 812.

ASCS Patriots Region

The northeastern portion of the country was snake-bitten once again, as "The Cobra", Chuck Hebing, slithered to a second consecutive ASCS Patriots championship.

Racking up eleven series wins, including one versus the National Tour at Black Rock and then a five-race streak of victories late in the season to put away the title, Hebing took top Patriot honors by 120 points over Jared Zimbardi and then added a $3,000 Sprint Challenge win at Rolling Wheels on October 6 for good measure.

The 20-year-old Zimbardi took his first career series win on June 17 at Eriez (PA) Speedway and added two more afterward, keeping pace with Hebing much of the way before settling for runner-up honors.

Patriot staple Don Adamczyk claimed third in points, with veteran shoe Ray Preston and rookie contender Scott Kreutter rounding out the top five.

Some additional history made on the Patriots trail in 2007 was on June 2 at Ontario's Brockville Speedway when New Yorker Jessica Zemken became the first woman racer in ASCS history to win an "A" Feature event.

ASCS Patriots* (10 winners in 23 features): Chuck Hebing 11, Jared Zimbardi 3, Justin Barger 2, Jason Barney 1, Bobby Breen 1, Steve Poirier 1, Travis Rilat 1, George Suprick 1, Jeff Van Dusen 1, Jessica Zemken 1

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with ASCoT National series (won by Chuck Hebing and Travis Rilat), 3 events co-sanctioned with Mid-Atlantic Region (won by Justin Barger, Chuck Hebing and Jared Zimbardi) and one event co-sanctioned with ASCS Sprints on Dirt (won by Steve Poirier).

ASCS Patriots Points (Top Ten): 1. Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 2,924, 2. Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY) 2,804, 3. Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY) 2,662, 4. Ray Preston (Romulus, NY) 2,660, 5. Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) 2,468, 6. Blake Breen (Savannah, NY) 2,222, 7. Bobby Breen (Savannah, NY) 2,048, 8. Geoff Quackenbush (Warwick, NY) 1,839, 9. Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 1,828, 10. Dave Wickham (Brewerton, NY) 1,765.

ASCS Rebel Region

The Rebel Region fired to life in Georgia and the surrounding areas for 2007, but it was a Floridian taking the inaugural title as Pierson's T.J. Winegardner claimed the inaugural ASCS Rebel Region championship.

The 24-year-old Winegardner wrestled the early lead away from Tyler Godwin and then outlasted Georgia's Brian Thomas the rest of the way to take the crown by a slim 18-point margin, with the Florida trio of Godwin, Kenny Adams and Bryn Gohn rounding out the top five.

ASCS Rebel Region* (9 winners in 13 features): Kenny Adams 4, Michael Dupuy 2, Brad Bowden 1, Terry Gray 1, Jason Johnson 1, Wade Oliver 1, Marshall Skinner 1, Lee Sowell 1, Matt Tiffany 1.

* - Includes 4 events co-sanctioned with Coastal Region (2 won by Michael Dupuy, 1 won by Jason Johnson and 1 won by Marshall Skinner) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Southern Tour (won by Kenny Adams and Matt Tiffany).

ASCS Rebel Region Points (Top Ten): 1. T.J. Winegardner (Pierson, FL) 1,722, 2. Brian Thomas (Pendergrass, GA) 1,704, 3. Tyler Godwin (Lutz, FL) 1,396, 4. Kenny Adams (Malabar, FL) 1,388, 5. Bryn Gohn (Malabar, FL) 1,332, 6. Matt Linder (Hoschton, GA) 1,257, 7. Shane Morgan (Biloxi, MS) 800, 8. Michael Miller (Ocean Springs, MS) 732, 9. Matt Tiffany (Daytona Beach, FL) 720, 10. Todd Fayard (Saucier, MS) 707.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region

The Rocky Mountain Region crowned its seventh different championship in as many years of competition as Quinter, KS, shoe C.J. Johnson notched the title.

With 13 top-tens in the series 17 events, Johnson picked off wins in Wyoming, Colorado and Kansas to take the crown by 50 markers over 2004 series champ Keith Rauch. Eighteen-year-old Chad Corken, 54-year-old Bob Schaeffer and 17-year-old Ricky Montgomery rounded out the top five.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region (10 winners in 17 features): C.J. Johnson 3, Nick Haygood 2, Johnny Herrera 2, Bud Kaeding 2, Garry Lee Maier 2, Keith Rauch 2, Corey Brink 1, Darrell Brink 1, Don Droud, Jr. 1, Mike Peters 1.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. C.J. Johnson (Quinter, KS) 2,182, 2. Keith Rauch (Thornton, CO) 2,132, 3. Chad Corken (Highlands Ranch, CO) 1,662, 4. Bob Schaeffer (New Castle, CO) 1,555, 5. Ricky Montgomery (Lakewood, CO) 1,522, 6. Patrick Bourke (Edwards, CO) 1,472, 7. Mark Sweet (Rock Springs, WY) 1,405, 8. Josh Flood (Arvada, CO), 9. Nick Haygood (Centennial, CO) 1,219, 10. John Jacob (Aurora, CO) 1,217.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region

A three-way duel for the title developed for the second year in a row for the ASCS Sooner Region, and this time it was Tulsa's Brian McClelland edging Fort Worth's Kevin Ramey and Sapulpa, OK, shoe Cody Branchcomb for the championship.

Branchcomb, a past ASCS National Tour Rookie of the Year, broke into the early lead and led most of the way before two-time series champ edged into the lead with a Lawton win on September 8.

With Brian McClelland winning two of the next three and Ramey taking the other, only nine points separated the top trio entering the series season-ending double at Mid-America Speedway. Contact between Ramey and McClelland while dicing for the lead sent Ramey tumbling as McClelland won the Mid-America prelim then secured the title with a runner-up finish the following night.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region* (8 winners in 14 features): Kevin Ramey 4, Brian McClelland 3, Garry Lee Maier 2, Brandon Berryman 1, Brian Brown 1, Danny Jennings 1, Jason Johnson 1, Nick Smith 1.

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with Gulf South Region (won by Brandon Berryman and Jason Johnson).

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brian McClelland (Tulsa, OK) 1,954, 2. Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX) 1,929, 3. Cody Branchcomb (Sapulpa, OK) 1,926, 4. Gavin Punch (Collinsville, OK) 1,624, 5. Michael Brown (Lawton, OK), 6. J.P. Bailey (Fort Worth, TX) 1,522, 7. Nick Smith (Broken Arrow, OK) 1,420, 8. Derek Cottrell (Fletcher, OK) 1,406, 9. Eric Baldaccini (Keller, TX) 1,298, 10. Sherman Davis (Sand Springs, OK) 1,251.

ASCS Southern Tour

North Carolina's Brian Smith recorded ten top-ten feature finishes in eleven events en route to becoming the third different ASCS Southern Tour champion in as many years.

The championship battle over the first half of the season was a tight one between Johnny Bridges and Smith. But when Bridges missed the Oglethorpe Speedway Park event on June 22, Smith opened up an advantage that could not be overcome.

Recording his lone feature win of the year at Fayetteville Motor Speedway on July 14, Bridges went on to take the title by 176 points over Bridges, with five-time feature winner Kenny Adams in third. David Adkins and Rebel champ T.J. Winegardner rounded out the top five.

ASCS Southern Tour* (6 winners in 11 features): Kenny Adams 5, Johnny Bridges 2, Bryn Gohn 1, Travis Rilat 1, Brian Smith 1, Matt Tiffany 1.

* - Includes 1 event co-sanctioned with ASCoT National series (won by Travis Rilat) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Rebel Region (won by Kenny Adams and Matt Tiffany).

ASCS Southern Tour Points (Top Ten): 1. Brian Smith (Mooresville, NE) 1,584, 2. Johnny Bridges (Cherryville, NC) 1,408, 3. Kenny Adams (Malabar, FL) 1,174, 4. David Adkins (Winston-Salem, NC) 1,151, 5. T.J. Winegardner (Pierson, FL) 1,076, 6. Bryn Gohn (Malabar, FL), 1,051, 7. Brandon McLain (Indian Trail, NC) 786, 8. Matt Tiffany (Daytona Beach, FL) 716, 9. Tim Perry (Mooresville, NC) 678, 10. Craig Folmar (Phillipsburg, PA) 672.

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz

The Sprint Car racing in Michigan was intense in 2007, with the ASCS Sprints on Dirt championship coming down to the final event of the year with three drivers battling it out for the crown.

When the season's final checkered flag flew at Hartford Speedway Park on September 8, it was Warsaw, Indiana's Tim Norman coming away with his third career series title after taking previous championships in 1985 and 2005.

Norman claimed the title by 20 points over fellow Indiana shoe Brett Mann, with Michigan's Ben Rutan just another ten points back in third. Norman posted a dozen top-fives and 15 top-tens in 17 events, with his single win coming at I-96 Speedway on June 1.

Bill Johnson and Gary Fast rounded out the top five, while 20-year-old Ryan Ruhl of Angola, IN, was the top-finishing rookie competitor with a ranking of seventh in points as all drivers finishing among the top ten in points competed in at least 16 of the series 17 events.

Nine drivers visited victory lane, with Dustin Daggett victorious in nine of 13 series starts. Steve Irwin was the only other repeat winner, picking off a pair of wins.

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz* (9 winners in 18 features): Dustin Daggett 9, Steve Irwin 2, Mike Brecht 1, Gary Fast 1, Ryan Grubaugh 1, Brett Mann 1, Tim Norman 1, Steve Poirier 1, Ben Rutan 1.

* - Includes 1 event co-sanctioned with ASCS Patriot Sprint Group (won by Steve Poirier).

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz Points (Top Ten): 1. Tim Norman (Warsaw, IN) 2,380, 2. Brett Mann (Goshen, IN) 2,360, 3. Ben Rutan (Jerome, MI) 2,350, 4. Bill Johnson (Linden, MI) 2,280, 5. Gary Fast (Kalkaska, MI) 2,195, 6. Joe Bares (Traverse City, MI) 2,060, 7. Ryan Ruhl (Angola, IN) 2,048, 8. Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 2,025, 9. Jake Stebner (Elmira, MI) 1,981, 10. Kirk Cheney (Hastings, MI) 1,874.

ASCS/Wesmar Challenge

Points were tallied throughout the year to determine invitations to the ASCS/Wesmar Challenge, which took place at the Devil's Bowl Speedway Winter Nationals. With the top two point earners from each Region invited along with the top National Tour contenders, 22 of the top ASCS drivers in that nation squared off for a new Wesmar Racing Engine along with other prizes.

While Jason Johnson topped two of three segments over the two nights, Gary Wright piled up the most points to walk away with the new Wesmar Racing Engine.

Inaugural ASCS/Wesmar Challenge Final Results:

Position - ## - Name (Hometown - Region) -- Point Total - Prize

1. 9-Gary Wright (Hooks, TX - National) 318.0 -- Wesmar Racing Engine

2. 41-Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA - National) 313.5 -- Maxim Chassis

3. 29-Travis Rilat (Forney, TX - National) 285.0 -- Eagle Frame

4. 94-Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 265.5 -- Set of Brodix Cylinder Heads

5. 4a-Kenny Adams (Malabar, FL -- Southern/Rebel) 264.0 -- Set of Brodix Cylinder Heads

6. 11F-Foster Landon (Collinsville, OK - National) 249.0 -- Set of Brodix Cylinder Heads

7. 53d-Jack Dover (Springfield, NE -- Midwest) 232.5 -- Set of Brodix Cylinder Heads

8. 21-Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO -- Midwest) 232.5 -- Set of Brodix Cylinder Heads

9. 7m-Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX - Sooner) 231.0 -- Simpson Voodoo Helmet

10. 45x-C.J. Johnson (Quinter, KS -- Rocky Mountain) 222.0 -- Set of Pro Shocks

11. 64J-Johnny Miller (Burleson, TX -- Gulf South) 210.0 -- MPD Right Rear Wheel

12. 2m-Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI -- Sprints on Dirt) 204.0 -- MPD Left Rear Wheel

13. 35-Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY -- Patriots) 196.5 -- Two MPD Front Wheels

14. 20-Eric Lutz (Sioux Falls, SD -- Northern Plains) 186.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

15. 31-Brandon Berryman (Missouri City, TX -- Gulf South) 177.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

16. 45-Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY -- Patriot/Mid-Atlantic) 177.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

17. 5x-Dave Glennon (Casselton, ND -- Northern Plains) 162.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

18. 87-Brian McClelland (Tulsa, OK - Sooner) 153.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

19. 4J-Lee Grosz (Harwood, ND -- Northern Plains) 147.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

20. 71-Keith Rauch (Thornton, CO -- Rocky Mountain) 135.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

21. 11T-T.J. Winegardner (Pierson, FL - Rebel) 132.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

22. 7-Michael Herrington (Gonzales, LA - Coastal) 74.0 -- Hoosier Tires & Weld Certificates

Overall 2007 ASCS Feature Wins: Jason Johnson 17, Gary Wright 13, Jeremy Sherman 12, Chuck Hebing 11, Dustin Daggett 9, Kenny Adams 8, Charles Davis, Jr. 6, Michael Dupuy 6, Garry Lee Maier 5, Brandon Berryman 4, Brian Brown 4, Kevin Ramey 4, Travis Rilat 4, Shane Stewart 4, C.J. Johnson 3, Wayne Johnson 3, Brian McClelland 3, Chuck Swenson 3, Jared Zimbardi 3, Justin Barger 2, Mike Boston 2, Johnny Bridges 2, Bud Kaeding 2, Nick Haygood 2, Johnny Herrera 2, Steve Irwin 2, Keith Rauch 2, Gregg Bakker 1, Billy Balog 1, Jason Barney 1, Chad Boat 1, Brad Bowden 1, Mike Brecht 1, Bobby Breen 1, Corey Brink 1, Darrell Brink 1, Pat Cannon 1, Jack Dover 1, Don Droud, Jr. 1, Gary Fast 1, Kaley Gharst 1, Bryn Gohn 1, Terry Gray 1, Lee Grosz 1, Ryan Grubaugh 1, Derek Hagar 1, Jesse Hockett 1, Danny Jennings 1, Corey Kruseman 1, Brett Mann 1, Terry McCarl 1, Scottie McDonald 1, Jason Meyers 1, Johnny Miller 1, Shane Morgan 1, Tim Norman 1, Wade Oliver 1, Jake Peters 1, Mike Peters 1, Steve Poirier 1, Jerry Richert, Jr. 1, Jody Rosenboom 1, Ben Rutan 1, Tim Shaffer 1, Marshall Skinner 1, Brian Smith 1, Nick Smith 1, Lee Sowell 1, Darren Stewart 1, George Suprick 1, Matt Tiffany 1, Jeff Van Dusen 1, Lane Whittington 1, Lucas Wolfe 1, Jessica Zemken 1.

The 2008 schedule for the O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National series was recently announced, with Regional schedules to be announced over the coming weeks.

-credit: ascs

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SPRINT