2006 Victory Lane visitors

ASCS 2006: Victory Lane Visitors Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (November 24, 2006) -- Over the course of 2006, more than 850 different competitors checked into a pit area somewhere across this great land in hopes of coming away with an American...

ASCS 2006: Victory Lane Visitors

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (November 24, 2006) -- Over the course of 2006, more than 850 different competitors checked into a pit area somewhere across this great land in hopes of coming away with an American Sprint Car Series feature victory by night's end.

And in 157 "A" Feature events completed under the ASCS banner in 2006, the wealth was distributed quite nicely, as 75 different drivers laid claim to at least one feature win somewhere along the way.

Only one driver, Louisiana's Jason Johnson, was able to post double-digit feature wins in 2006, with the "Ragin' Cajun" racking up 17 overall wins in ASCS action. Nine of Johnson's triumphs came in O'Reilly ASCS National Tour action, with another eight coming in a variety of Regional action including Gulf South, Sooner, Mid-South, Midwest and Northern Plains.

After Johnson's 17 wins, next on the 2006 ASCS win list with seven triumphs each are Texan Kevin Ramey and New York's Chuck Hebing.

Ramey, who tied for runner-up honors with the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region, found a strong portion of his success with the O'Reilly ASCoT National series. Ramey reeled in three ASCS National wins, the only driver other than Johnson to win two or more National feature events in 2006. Ramey also scored three ASCS Gulf South wins and one Sooner Region win.

Hebing went six-for-thirteen in Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Group point action to snare the series title, then added a seventh triumph under the ASCS banner with a victory drive in the October 7 challenge vs. ESS and URC at Rolling Wheels Raceway.

Chuck Swenson posted a half dozen feature wins en route to the inaugural ASCS Northern Plains Region championship, while Brian Brown, ASCS Sprints on Dirt champion Ken Mackey, Travis Rilat and Nick Smith each recorded five wins.

ASCS 2006 feature winners are as follows:

O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National (13 winners in 28 features): Jason Johnson 9, Kevin Ramey 3, Brian Brown 2, Terry McCarl 2, Travis Rilat 2, Nick Smith 2, Gary Wright 2, Billy Alley 1, Johnny Anderson 1, Dave Ely 1, Jesse Giannetto 1, Jesse Hockett 1, Sean McClelland 1.

ASCS Gulf South Region* (10 winners in 19 features): Jason Johnson 5, Kevin Ramey 3, Brad Best 2, Ray Allen Kulhanek 2, Travis Rilat 2, Michael Dupuy 1, Larry Neighbors 1, Chris Sweeney 1, Gary Watson 1, Lane Whittington 1.

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with Sooner Region (won by Jason Johnson and Larry Neighbors) and 2 events co-sanctioned with Mid-South Region (won by Jason Johnson and Travis Rilat).

ASCS Mid-South Region* (6 winners in 6 features): Tim Crawley 1, Dale Howard 1, Jason Johnson 1, Travis Rilat 1, Darren Stewart 1, Gary Wright 1.

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with Gulf South Region (won by Jason Johnson and Travis Rilat) and 1 event co-sanctioned with Sooner Region (won by Tim Crawley).

ASCS Midwest Region* (9 winners in 13 features): Brian Brown 3, Wade Nygaard 2, Jake Peters 2, Billy Alley 1, Toby Chapman 1, J.D. Johnson 1, Jason Johnson 1, Garry Lee Maier 1, Chris Morgan 1.

* - Includes 6 events co-sanctioned with Northern Plains Region (won by Brian Brown (2), Wade Nygaard (2), Jason Johnson (1) and Jake Peters (1)).

ASCS Northern Plains Region* (11 winners in 22 features): Chuck Swenson 6, Wade Nygaard 3, Brian Brown 2, Bryan Dobesh 2, Jason Johnson 2, Curt Lund 2, Dustin Lindquist 1, Eric Lutz 1, Jake Peters 1, Scott Winters 1, Dusty Zomer 1.

* - Includes 6 events co-sanctioned with Midwest Region (won by Brian Brown (2), Wade Nygaard (2), Jason Johnson (1) and Jake Peters (1)).

Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Group* (8 winners in 16 features):JChuck Hebing 7, Bryan Howland 2, Rick Wilson 2, Curt Michael 1, Chris Muhleisen 1, Steve Poirier 1, Chris Shuttleworth 1, Rich Swarthout 1.

* - Includes 1 event co-sanctioned with ASCS Sprints on Dirt (won by Steve Poirier).

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region (10 winners in 16 features): Keith Rauch 3, Tony Bruce, Jr. 2, Johnny Herrera 2, Garry Lee Maier 2, Randi Miller 2, Nick Haygood 1, Danny Horner 1, Paxton Lambrecht 1, Joe Ramaker 1, Gary Taylor 1.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region* (8 winners in 15 features): Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 3, Sean McClelland 3, Nick Smith 3, Jason Johnson 2, Tim Crawley 1, Larry Neighbors 1, Kevin Ramey 1, Travis Rilat 1.

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with Gulf South Region (won by Jason Johnson and Larry Neighbors) and 1 event co-sanctioned with Mid-South Region (won by Tim Crawley).

Heintz Performance ASCS Southern Tour (8 winners in 11 features): Coby Adams 2, Johnny Bridges 2, Brian Smith 2, Ron Blair 1, Jimmy Burns 1, Dave Ely 1, Scott McClaren 1, Matt Linder 1, Jeremy Scott 1, Nick Smith 1, Josh Weller 1.

* - Includes 2 events co-sanctioned with National Tour (won by Dave Ely and Nick Smith).

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz* (13 winners in 22 features): Ken Mackey 5, Dustin Daggett 3, Steve Irwin 3, Ryan Grubaugh 2, Kevin Atkins 1, Mike Brecht 1, Gregg Dalman 1, Gary Fast 1, Dain Naida 1, Tim Norman 1, Steve Poirier 1, Ben Rutan 1, Bryan Sebetto 1.

* - Includes 1 event co-sanctioned with ASCS Patriot Sprint Group (won by Steve Poirier).

Overall 2006 ASCS Feature Wins: Jason Johnson 17, Chuck Hebing 7, Kevin Ramey 7, Chuck Swenson 6, Brian Brown 5, Ken Mackey 5, Travis Rilat 5, Nick Smith 5, Sean McClelland 4, Dustin Daggett 3, Sam Hafertepe Jr. 3, Steve Irwin 3, Garry Lee Maier 3, Wade Nygaard 3, Keith Rauch 3, Gary Wright 3, Coby Adams 2, Billy Alley 2, Brad Best 2, Johnny Bridges 2, Tony Bruce Jr. 2, Bryan Dobesh 2, Ryan Grubaugh 2, Johnny Herrera 2, Bryan Howland 2, Ray Allen Kulhanek 2, Curt Lund 2, Terry McCarl 2, Randi Miller 2, Jake Peters 2, Brian Smith 2, Rick Wilson 2, Johnny Anderson 1, Kevin Atkins 1, Ron Blair 1, Mike Brecht 1, Jimmy Burns 1, Toby Chapman 1, Tim Crawley 1, Gregg Dalman 1, Michael Dupuy 1, Dave Ely 1, Gary Fast 1, Jesse Giannetto 1, Nick Haygood 1, Jesse Hockett 1, Danny Horner 1, Dale Howard 1, J.D. Johnson 1, Paxton Lambrecht 1, Matt Linder 1, Dustin Lindquist 1, Eric Lutz 1, Scott McClaren 1, Curt Michael 1, Chris Morgan 1, Chris Muhleisen 1, Dain Naida 1, Larry Neighbors 1, Tim Norman 1, Steve Poirier 1, Joe Ramaker 1, Ben Rutan 1, Jeremy Scott 1, Bryan Sebetto 1, Chris Shuttleworth 1, Darren Stewart 1, Rich Swarthout 1, Chris Sweeney 1, Gary Taylor 1, Gary Watson 1, Josh Weller 1, Lane Whittington 1, Scott Winters 1, Dusty Zomer 1.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Brian Smith , Larry Neighbors , Brian Brown , Travis Rilat , Jesse Hockett , Nick Smith , Johnny Herrera , Kevin Ramey , Gary Taylor , Tim Crawley , Chris Morgan , Sam Hafertepe Jr. , Tony Bruce Jr. , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Jason Johnson , Sean McClelland