Standings after San Felipe

2009 SCORE Desert Series Point Leaders (as of 4/13/09) (Through: 23rd Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250-San Felipe, Mexico Remaining races: 41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500-Ensenada, Mexico, June 5-7; 14th SCORE Terrible's Primm 300-Primm, Nev., Sept....

2009 SCORE Desert Series Point Leaders (as of 4/13/09)

(Through: 23rd Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250-San Felipe, Mexico Remaining races: 41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500-Ensenada, Mexico, June 5-7; 14th SCORE Terrible's Primm 300-Primm, Nev., Sept. 11-13; 42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000-Ensenada, Mexico, Nov. 19-23)

Top 20 Overall Cars and Trucks
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)

1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 125

2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 116

3. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger-VW (Class 1-2/1600), 114

3. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley-VW (Class 1-2/1600), 114

5. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite), 110

6. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Lothringer-VW (Class 10), 107

7. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (Class 3), 105

7. Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug (Class 5), 105

7. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda Ridgeline (Stock Mini), 105

7. Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW (Class 1-2/1600), 105

11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 104

11. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-VW (Class 1-2/1600), 104

13. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 103

13. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 103

15. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., TL-VW (Class 1-2/1600), 102

15. Jose Canchola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (Class 7), 102

17. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 101

18. Julio Herrera, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy (Class 1), 100

18. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer-VW (Class 1-2/1600), 100

20. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger (Class 7), 98

2009 SCORE Desert Series Class Point Leaders
(With Class wins in parenthesis)

Pro Cars and Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK--1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (1), 125; 2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 104; 3. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 103; 4. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 101; 5. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 96; 6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram 1500 (1), 95; 7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 81; 8. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 71; 9. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 68; 10. (TIE) Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 and Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 64.

CLASS 1--1. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 116; 2. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 103; 3. Julio Herrera, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 100; 4. Dale Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 94; 5. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 93; 6. Armin Schwarz, Germany, Jimco-BMW, 81; 7. Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, N.M., Jimco-Chevy, 70; 8. Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 69.

CLASS 1-2/1600--1. (TIE) 1. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley-VW (1) and Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger-VW, 114 ; 3. Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW, 105; 4. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Curry-VW, 104; 5. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 100. ALSO: 8. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage-VW (1), 75.

CLASS 3--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (2), 105.

CLASS 5--1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug (2), 105.

CLASS 5/1600--1. Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico (1), 92.

CLASS 6--1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ross Savage, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 95; 2. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 65.

CLASS 7--1. Jose Canchola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 102; 2. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 98; 3. Heidi Steele/Rene Brugger, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 85.

CLASS 7SX--1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 95; 2. Norman Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 65.

CLASS 8--1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado, 93; 2. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 65.

CLASS 9--1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif., Venegas-VW (1), 65.

CLASS 10--1. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lothringer-VW (1), 107; 2. Scott Gailey/Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 93; 3. Tito Robles/Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda (1), 64.

SCORE LITE--1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Duvel-VW (2), 110; 2. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., Moulton, 94; 3. Michelle Bruckmann/Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 59, 4. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Foddrill-VW, 57.

STOCK MINI--1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda Ridgeline (2), 105.

CLASS 11--1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 65.

STOCK FULL--1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Dodge Ram1500, 60.

Pro Motorcycles

CLASS 22--1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 68; 2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 62; 3. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif./Jose Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 58; 4. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif., Beta RR525, 55; 5. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif., KTM XC505,53.

CLASS 21--1. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 69; 2. Ronnie Wilson, Glendale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 63; 3. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 59.

CLASS 20--1. Hector Castillo, Calexico, Calif./Rene Pojodes, Mexicali, Mexico/David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha WR250 (1), 65; 2. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Los Alamos, Honda CRF250X, 59; 3. Jesus Rios/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 55.

CLASS 30--1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X (1), 67; 2. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Tom Willis, Las Vegas/Derrick Paiement, Corona, Calif./Brian Sweany II, Lancaster, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 61; 3. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 57.

CLASS 40--1. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif., KTM 450XCF (1), 66; 2. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X, 60; 3. Julio Abril/Oscar Hale/Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450, 56.

CLASS 50--1. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X (1), 65; 2. Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, KTM530XCW, 59.

CLASS 60--1. Ramon Isuarieta/Luis Zarate/Luis Farell/Manuel Cardona, Mexico City, Mexico, Honda CRF450X (1), 65.

Pro ATVs

CLASS 25--1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda 700XX (1),69; 2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 63; 3. Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez/Raul Cano, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450, 59.

CLASS 24--1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore, Honda TRX450R (1), 72; 2. Victor Lopez/Jorge Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Gonzalo Curiel, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 66; 3. Miguel Arellano/Adan Arellano/Bernardo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTR450, 62.

CLASS 26--1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat (1), 65; 2. Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill./Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif., Can Am Renegade, 59.

Sportsman

SPT TRUCK--1. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 65.

SPT CAR--1. Peter Lang/Terry Cottar, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, (1), 80.

SPT UTV--1. Brian Hewett, Los Altos Hills, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 35.

SPT M/C>250cc--1. Jeff Leonard, Bakersfield, Calif./Eugene Lane, Redondo Beach, Calif./Jack Cox, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 71.

SPT M/C<250cc--1. Humberto Valle, Tecate, Mexico/Javier Ochoa/Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 73.

SPT ATV--1. Manuel Jimenez/Carlos Lopez/Carlos Castaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 75.

Manufacturers

Engine Builder--1. Major Performance, 125; 2. FAT Performance, 106; 3. Wiks, 86; 4. Menards, 50; 5. Montes, 45.

Original Buggy Chassis--1. Jimco, 91; 2. Lothringer, 44; 3. Duvel, 35; 4. Fraley, 30; 5.Bunderson, 29.

-credit: score

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Justin Smith , Robby Gordon , Rob MacCachren , Armin Schwarz , Mike Johnson , Larry Roeseler , B.J. Baldwin , Mark Post , Heidi Steele , Rene Brugger , Quinn Cody , Doug Smith