Primm: Race results

13th SCORE Terrible's Primm 300 Sept. 6, 2008, Primm, NEV. -- 288 Miles (4 laps, 72-mile course) Round 4 of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series Total Starters: 124 Total Finishers: 86 (69.4%) OFFICIAL FINISHERS Pro Cars & Trucks SCORE ...

13th SCORE Terrible's Primm 300
Sept. 6, 2008, Primm, NEV. -- 288 Miles (4 laps, 72-mile course)
Round 4 of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series
Total Starters: 124 Total Finishers: 86 (69.4%)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:50:20 (59.517 mph); 2. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 4:52:08; 3. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz.,/Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:04:24; 4. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:07:29; 5. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 5:10:39; 6. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 5:11:11; 7. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:12:50; 8. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif./Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:22:12; 9. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:48:14; 10. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 6:17:58; 11. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 6:21:54.
(20 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 4:58:54 (57.81 mph); 2. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy,5:06:10; 3. Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif./Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:18:00; 4. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 5:26:06; 5. Tim McDonnell, Yorba Linda, Calif./Brian McDonnell, La Habra, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:29:10; 6. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Charlie Gioffredi, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:30:27; 7. Daniel Wingerning, Redondo Beach, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:31:46; 113 Guy Peterson, Arcadia, Calif./Mike Nex, Temecula, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:43:13; 9. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 5:44:36; 10. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy (6:10:56); 11. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Raymond Barre, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev., HMS-Chevy, 6:19:29; 12. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 6:27.33; 13. John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Viper, 6:40:41; 14. Luis Ramirez Jr. /Nicolas Ambriz, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 6:54:36; 15.Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 6:56:24.
(24 Starters, 15 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas/Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Seagrove, 5:51:40 (49.14 mph); 2. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Fraley, 6:00:14; 3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 6:01:35; 4. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Mirage, 6:05:38; 5. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 6:06:33; 6. Kevin Smith/Brian Smith, La Verne, Calif., Mirage, 6:08:17; 7. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 6:20:46; 8. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., Porter, 6:27:12; 9.Matthew Niles, Los Angeles/Robin Lagui, Stevenson Ranch, Calif., Kreger, 6:34:56;
(14 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4, 2 laps, 144 miles)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 4:02:01 (35.70 mph); 2. Daniel Wright, Rio Vista, Calif./Daniel Field, Fruitland, Idaho/Jeremy Parriott, Moab, Utah, Ford Bronco, 5:56:26.
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 2 laps, 144 miles)--1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 4:52:12 (44.35 mph).
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 216 miles)--1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 4:59:50 (43.224 mph); 2. Raul Solano/Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif., 5:01:44; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Diego/Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico/Gabriel Diaz, San Ysidro, Calif.,5:32:50; 4. Jose Montoya/Adolfo Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico,5:40:46; 5. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif., 5:56:54; 6. Tommy Craft, El Cajon, Calif./Ron Craft, Santee, Calif./Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., 6:12:30; 7.Saul Garcia, Hemet, Calif., 6:34:21.
(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, 3 laps, 216miles)--1. Chris Taylor, El Centro, Calif./Josh Quintero, Imperial, Calif., Ford Ranger, 4:41.47 (45.992 mph); 2. Jason Rodriguez, Alpine, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:04:29; 3. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:54:07).
(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks )--(3 Laps, 216 miles)--1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:33:15 (38.89 mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 5:49:08; 3. Aaron Gomez, Fallbrook, Calif./Michael Dwyer, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:34:10;4. Rodd Fantelli, Ramona, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:34:15.
(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Bekki Wik/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Honda, 5:18:15 (54.30 mph); 2. Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 5:19:47; 3. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Anthony Lopiccalo, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 5:56:59; 4. Michael Wichmann/Rick Lance, Las Vegas, Chenoweth-VW, 6:03:47.
(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Perry McNeal/Alfie Bueno, San Diego, Lothringer, 5:43:54 (50.25 mph); 2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Moulton, 5:45:46; 3. Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Tim Noe/David Scaroni, San Diego, Prill, 5:47:43; 4. Mike Sandoval, Escondido, Calif., Meco, 5:55:30; 5. Steve Mamer, Holtville, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Raceco, 5:58:04; 6. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 6:00:38; 1212 Bill Hernquist/Scott Reams, San Diego, Jimco, 6:01:57; 8. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego/Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Duvel, 6:21:01; 9. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 6:22:15; 10. Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Blaise Jackson, Fallbrook, Calif., Meco, 6:41:19; 11. Ty Godde, Cal City, Calif./Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif., Chenoweth, 6:41:32
(14 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, 2 laps, 144 miles)--1. Ramon Fernandez/Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 4:13:25 (34.09 mph); 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 4:59:58; 3. Mauro Diaz, Covington, Wash./David Sanchez, Hesperia, Calif. 6:39:10.
(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 2 laps, 144 miles)--1. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Frank Martwek, San Clemente, Calif., Dodge 2500, 3:35:43 (40.05mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-350, 3:36:01; 3. Chad Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 3:44:54; 4. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Clyde Stacy/Michael Powell, Bristol, Va./William Aylor, Union, Ky., Dodge Ram2500, 4:35:37; 5. Clyde Stacy/Michael Powell, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Jeremy Maltier, Bristol, Va., Dodge Ram2500, 5:18:28.
(5 Starters, 5 Finishers).

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks, 2 laps, 144 miles)--1. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif., Honda Ridegline, 3:54:17 (36.88 mph); 2. Steve Kovach, Tempe, Airz./Chip Carr, Gilbert, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 3:55:20; 3. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Emily Miller, Crested Butte, Colo., Hummer H3,4:04:22.
(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, 3 laps, 216 miles)--1. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:18:20 (50.17 mph);
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps, 2 laps, 144 miles)--1. Scott Watkins, Stockton, Calif./Casey Bount, Danville, Calif., Jeep XJ Cherokee, 5:18:40 (27.11 mph).
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR--Peter Lang/Terry Cotter/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 3:38:16 (39.58 mph).
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK--(2 laps, 144 miles)--Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Chevy Trophy-Lite, 3:27:41 (41.60 mph)
(8 Starters, 5 Finishers)

***

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 4 hours, 50 minutes, 20 seconds (59.517 miles per hour) 2. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 4:52:08 (59.151 mph) 3. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1) 4:58:54 (57.81 mph) 4. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz.,/Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 5:04:24 (56.767 mph) 5. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1) 5:06:10 (56.439 mph) 6. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 5:07:29 (56.198 mph) 7. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 5:10:39 (55.625 mph) 8. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 5:11:11 (55.529 mph) 9. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 5:12:50 (55.237 mph) 10. Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif./Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1) 5:18:00 (54.339 mph) 11. Bekki Wik/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Honda (Class 10) 5:18:15 (54.30 mph) 12. Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW (Class 10), 5:19:47 (54.036 mph) 13. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif./Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 5:22:12 (53.631 mph) 14. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 5:26:06 (52.989 mph) 15. Tim McDonnell, Yorba Linda, Calif./Brian McDonnell, La Habra, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)5:29:10 (52.496 mph) 16. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Charlie Gioffredi, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1) 5:30:27 (52.292 mph) 17. Daniel Wingerning, Redondo Beach, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1) 5:31:46 (52.084 mph) 18. Guy Peterson, Arcadia, Calif./Mike Nex, Temecula, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1) 5:43:13 (50.347 mph) 19. Perry McNeal/Alfie Bueno, San Diego, Lothringer (SCORE Lites) 5:43:54 (50.25 mph) 20. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., RPS-Chevy (Class 1)5:44:36 (50.145 mph) 21. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Moulton (SCORE Lites) 5:45:46 (49.975 mph) 22. Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Tim Noe/David Scaroni, San Diego, Prill (SCORE Lites) 5:47:43 (49.695 mph) 23. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)5:48:14 (49.621 mph) 24. Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas/Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Seagrove (Class 1-2/1600) 5:51:40 (49.14 mph) 25. Mike Sandoval, Escondido, Calif., Meco (SCORE Lites) 5:55:30 (48.607 mph)

-credit: score

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Rob MacCachren , Damen Jefferies , Rod Hall , Armin Schwarz , Mark Anderson , Brian Smith , Larry Roeseler , B.J. Baldwin , Mark Post , Heidi Steele , Luis Ramirez Jr.
Teams Williams