Primm: Official finishers

15th SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Primm 300 Sept. 11, 2010 -- Primm, Nev. -- 274.4 miles (4 Laps, 68.6-mile course) Round 4 of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series Total Starters: 115 Total Finishers: 78 (67.8%) ...

15th SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Primm 300
Sept. 11, 2010 -- Primm, Nev. -- 274.4 miles (4 Laps, 68.6-mile course)
Round 4 of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series

Total Starters: 115 Total Finishers: 78 (67.8%)

                               OFFICIAL FINISHERS

(After complete tracking review)

Pro Cars & Truck

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:46:39 (57.44 mph); 2. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Alpine, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:50:08; 3. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:59:17; 4. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:01:51;. 5. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:02:12; 6. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 5:07:51; 7. Will Staats, Valencia, Calif./Greg Shapiro, Canyon Country, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:08:44; 8. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:12:40; 9. Scott Whipple/Scott Gailey, Norco, Calif., Chevy C1500, 5:13:00; 10. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:22:18; 11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Chevy Silverado, 5:37:34; 12. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:41:45; 13. James Bult/Jacob Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram2500, 6:01:38; 14. Ron Whitton/Charles Dana, Mesa, Ariz, Ford F-150, 6:29:38; 15. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:34;20; 16. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif./Jimmy Stephensen, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 6:41:55; 17. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 6:44:20. (30 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 4:51:30 (56.48 mph); 2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 5:06:40; 3. Josh Daniel, Canyon Lake, Calif./Allen Hickerson, Vista, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 5:06:50; 4. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy,5:07:39; 5. Terry Householder, Orange, Calif./Chris Elmer, Yorba Linda, Calif., Playtech-Chevy, 5:09:51; 6. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:19:20; 7. Adam Ashcraft, Carlsbad, Calif., Ashcraft-Chevy, 5:20:52; 8. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 5:28:05; 9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:35:55; 10. Jason Jernigan/Shawn McCallum, Imperial, Calif., Streamline-Ford, 5:59:32; 11. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 6:06:25; 12. Daniel Wingerning, Redondo Beach, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:25:45; 13. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Chevy, 6:41:20. (19 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Kevin Smith, LaVerne, Calif., Mirage, 5:49:29 (47.65 mph); 2. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger, 5:51:01; 3. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 5:57:00; 4. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Amplified, 6:05:31; 5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Andrew DeVercelly IV, Lakeside, Calif., AlumiCraft, 6:11:20; 6. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBR, 6:18:56; 7. Jay Reichert, Cottonwood Shores, Texas/Kirk Kontilis, Blythe, Calif., Jimco, 6:23:59; 8. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Jimco, 6:29:03; 9. Steven Lisa/Paradise Valley, Ariz./Anthony Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz., Katz, 6:33:00. (11 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 3:52:52 (35.35 mph). (1 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Kevin Carr/Mario Hernandez, San Diego, 4:42:46 (43.82 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico, 4:49:20 (42.68 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited production mini trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 4:25:07 (47.02 mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 4:26:17. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 4:27:15 (46.29 mph); 2. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 5:19:12. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Norm Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:00:12 (34.28 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:14:25 (48.53 mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:53:.33; 3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 5:36:07. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, TRFab, 3:52:10 (35.46 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy/Michael Powell, Bristol, Va, Mayoral, 4:06:17. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)-- 1. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 6:03:33 (45.80 mph); 2. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 6:21:47; 3. Jesus Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, EnsenadaFab, 6:54:48. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 5:24:22 (50.91 mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 5:30:20; 3. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 5:36:48; 4. Cody Freeman/Kenny Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Fraley, 5:38:43; 5. Danny Savant, Temecula, Calif./Mike Voyles, Murrieta, Calif., Prep by Jake, 5:43:25; 6. John Padgett/Ryan Nikita, Canada, Kreger, 5:55:10; 7. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 6:04:13; 8. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 6:22:02; 9. Samuel Araiza/Ernesto Cervantes, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 6:28:52; 10. Zak Langley, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., SmithFab, 6:32:22; 11. Mark Talla, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Josh Meister, California City, Calif., Porter, 6:36:15; 12. Todd Stemmerman, San Diego/Ryan Schank, Apple Valley, Calif., Penhall, 6:46:45. (16 Starters, 12 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 3:52:15 (35.44 mph); 2. Wes Bevly, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 6:15:58. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Joshua Drake, Johnson City, Tenn., Ford Ranger, 5:23:02 (25.48 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Troy Vest, Mollalla, Ore./Alan Levinson, Blue Diamond, Nev., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:14 (47.27 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Mike Shaffer, San Leandro, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 4:25:39 (30.99 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)J CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)-- 1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 5:08:36 (40.74 mph).(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 6:36:40 (44.39 mph).(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--(1 Starter, 0 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR (2 laps, 137.20 miles)--Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 5:40:29 (24.28 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK (2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Ken Fraizer, Waddell, Ariz./Larry Crider, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 3:08:07 (43.76 mph); 2. Brandon LeMaster/Brent LeMaster, Norco, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:09:06; 3. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Benjamin Wright/Will Wright, Costa Mesa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:10:20. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

-source: score

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Steven Lisa , Damen Jefferies , Armin Schwarz , Armin Kremer , Andreas Aigner , B.J. Baldwin , Andy McMillin , Scott McMillin , Heidi Steele , Rene Brugger