Primm 300 results

SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300 Sept. 9, 2006 Primm, Nevada -- 296 miles (4 laps, 74-mile course) Round 5 of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series Total Starters: 168 Total Finishers: 86 Pro Cars & Trucks SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production ...

SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300
Sept. 9, 2006 Primm, Nevada -- 296 miles (4 laps, 74-mile course)
Round 5 of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series

Total Starters: 168 Total Finishers: 86
Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, 5 hours, 25 minutes, 24 seconds (54.578 miles per hour); 2. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 5:34.05; 3. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:43.56; 4. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./, Chevy CK1500, 6:36.11; 5. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 6:37.19; 6. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 6:39.30; 7. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 7:48.26. (23 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) -- 1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 5:29.39 (53.875); 2. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy; 5:31.43; 3. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 5:36.48; 4. Jamie Campbell, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./George Rosenbaum, Mission Viejo, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:52.39; 5. Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:04.29; 6. Daniel Wingerning, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:11.33; 7. Michael James, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:11.52; 8. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 6:15.44; 8. Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas/Steve Dean, Lake Ozark, Mo., Porter-Ford, 6:16.35; 9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:17.25; 10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:27.06; 11. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 6:55.18; 12. Dino Marquez/Dean Marquez Jr., Temecula, Calif., Porter-Ford, 7:23.52; 13. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 7:53.12. (37 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc) -- 1. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Amplified, 6:19.35 (46.788 mph); 2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., SFI, 6:23.36; 3. Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 6:33.28; 4. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 6:35.22; 5. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 6:37.25; 6. Hector Garcia, Sonoyta, Mexico, Curry, 6:43.38; 7. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Crecencio Cortez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 6:45.41; 8. Adam Ashcraft/Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ashcraft, 6:45.48; 9. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter, 6:59.10; 10. Jeremy James, La Mesa, Calif./Wally Palmer, San Diego, Mirage, 7:45.46. (21 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 6:20.47 (34.980 mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. David Bonner, Norco, Calif./Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif., 5:15.30 (42.219 mph); 2. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 5:43.14; 3. George Seeley, Glendale, Calif., 5:59.30. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Danny Ledezma, El Centro, Calif./Mario Ledezma Jr., Menifee, Calif., 5:22.46 (41.268 mph); 2. Mike Simpson/Justin Hoggatt, Kingman, Ariz., 5:45.31; 3. Albert Castro, San Ysidro, Calif./Juan Delgadillo, Chula Vista, Calif., 6:21.06; 4. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:28.39; 5. Chad Mayernick/Gen Mayernick, Lakewood, Calif., 7:04.11; 6. James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif./Gregory Ferruzo, Long Beach, Calif., 7:07.37. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. David Binns/Jared Teague, Las Cruces, N.M., Ford Ranger, 5:39.35 (39.224 mph); 2. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:43.17; 3. Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, Calif.,Toyota Tacoma, 7:33.00. (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Tyler Fox, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:32.20 (29.447 mph); 2. Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Chuck Foreman, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:37.11. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:42.18 (38.913 mph); 2. Jeff Lloyd/Toby O'Mara, W. Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:49.37; 3. Dan Street Jr/Danny Street, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:03.32; 4. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 7:17.39. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./ Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 4:46.42 (46.459 mph); 2. Dave Raimonde, Phoenix, Chevy C1500, 5:00.16; 3. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thomas Greer II, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram 1500, 6:39.47 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 6:29.30 (34.197 mph); 2. Joe Castrey/Joshua Castrey, Garden Grove, Calif., AJ Special, 6:48.10; 3. Sigal Greenberg/John Hallal, Desert Hills, Ariz., Safari Challenger, 7:30.42. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) -- 1. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 5:35.30 (52.935 mph); 2. Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 5:41.52; 3. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 5:47.09; 4. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 6:01.42; 5. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Andy Richardson, San Diego, AlumiCraft-VW, 6:04.19; 6. Mark Weger, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Honda, 6:20.09; 7. Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Kevin Curtis, Las Vegas, Tatum-Honda, 6:51.48; 8. Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum-Toyota, 7:02.34; 9. Phillip Finch, Alpine, Calif./Tom Bryant, Ramona, Calif., Chenowth-Honda, 7:23.30; 10. David Reyes, National City, Calif., Elite-Honda, 7:25.51; 11. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter-Honda, 7:42.17. (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) -- 1. Tim Noe, San Diego/David Scaroni, Heber, Calif. /Travis Clarke, San Diego, Jimco, 6:13.31 (47.548 mph); 2. Chuck Sacks/Darren Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chenowth, 6:18.04; 3. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 6:23.40; 4. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Desert Assassin, 6:25.21; 5. Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif./Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif., Henry, 6:37.17; 6. Arturo Salas/Andres Alvarado, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 6:52.01; 7. Dwayne Reinert, San Diego/Matt Decker, Chula Vista, Calif., D&D Fab, 6:52.14; 8. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif., Devall, 6:53.54. (12 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, 2 laps, 148 miles) -- 1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 5:05.52 (29.032). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

STOCK FULL (Stock Full-sized trucks, 2 laps, 148 miles) -- 1. Mark Handley, San Marcos, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:11.49 (35.264 mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, Calif., Hummer H2, 5:21.36. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks, 2 laps, 148 miles) -- 1. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 4:39.30 (31.771 mph); 2. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 5:08.52. (2 starters, 2 finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas, Nev., 5:04.17 (43.774 mph); 2. Joe Bednar, Agura Hills, Calif./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., 5:15.49; 3. Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Niewoehner, San Jose, Calif., 5:27.36. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR (2 laps, 148 miles) -- Heather Bonnani, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Robyn Gordon, Orange, Calif./Beccy Gordon, Dana Point, Calif./Kate Sutton, San Francisco, Lothringer-Porsche, 3:39.46 (40.406 mph).

OVERALL SPT TRUCK (2 laps, 148 miles) -- Steven Looney/Mike Ballard, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:43.29 (39.734 mph)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
1. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 5 hours, 25 minutes, 24 seconds (54.578 miles per hour)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, (Class 1), 5:29.39 (53.875)
3. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy; (Class 1), 5:31.43
4. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 5:34.05
5. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, (Class 10), 5:35.30
6. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., HMS-Chevy, (Class 1) 5:36.48
7. Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Honda, (Class 10), 5:41.52
8. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 5:43.56
9. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, (Class 10), 5:47.09;
10. Jamie Campbell, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./George Rosenbaum, Mission Viejo, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, (Class 1), 5:52.39
11. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, (Class 10), 6:01.42
12. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Andy Richardson, San Diego, AlumiCraft-VW, (Class 10), 6:04.19
13. Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:04.29
14. Daniel Wingerning, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:11.33
15. Michael James, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:11.52
16. Tim Noe, San Diego/David Scaroni, Heber, Calif. /Travis Clarke, San Diego, Jimco, (SCORE Lite), 6:13.31
17. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, (Class 1), 6:15.44
18. Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas/Steve Dean, Lake Ozark, Mo., Porter-Ford, (Class 1), 6:16.35
19. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:17.25
20. Chuck Sacks/Darren Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chenowth, (SCORE Lite), 6:18.04
21. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Amplified, (Class 1-2/1600), 6:19.35
22. Mark Weger, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Honda, (Class 10), 6:20.09
23. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., SFI, (Class 1-2/1600), 6:23.36
24. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, (SCORE Lite), 6:23.40
25. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Desert Assassin, (SCORE Lite), 6:25.21

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE