Perris Speedway results 96-09-14

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE From: Robert Mayson SCRA NEWS SCRA'S QUAKER STATE CLASSIC MOVED POMONA CANCELED DOWNEY CA, September 16-Sprint Car Racing Association President,Glenn Howard, announced today...

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE From: Robert Mayson SCRA NEWS

SCRA'S QUAKER STATE CLASSIC MOVED POMONA CANCELED

DOWNEY CA, September 16-Sprint Car Racing Association President,Glenn Howard, announced today that the 11th Annual Quaker StateClassic at the Bakersfield Speedway, Bakersfield, CA, has been rescheduled for Nov. 15-16. The race was originally scheduled for Nov. 1-2, but was moved back to Nov. 16 after Chris and Cary Agajanian announced the cancellation of all races scheduled this year at the Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, Pomona, CA. Although the Agajanian's remain "enthusiastically hopeful" that someday dirt track racing will return to Pomona, they felt it was in the best interest of the fans and the racers not to race this season until some unresolved issues in surrounding communities could be settled. Likewise; the SCRA felt it was in the best interest of the fans and the racers to allow an open weekend for the world of Outlaws race recently scheduled for Nov. 1-2 at the Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, CA.

========================================

SCRA Race #28 Perris Auto Speedway Perris CA 09/14/96

Time Trials

 1. Ron Shuman       Tempe AZ           Schuck          2 16.840
 2. Richard Griffin  Silver City NM     Chaffin        50 16.963
 3. Ron DiDonato     Riverside CA       DiDonato       57 17.068
 4. Cory Kruseman    Ventura CA         Willis         45 17.108
 5. Verne Sweeney    Lomita CA          Sweeney        98 17.110
 6. Mike English     Norwalk CA         Jory            3 17.120
 7. Rodney Argo      El Segundo CA      Argo           19 17.237
 8. John Scott       Hesperia CA        Scott          83 17.288
 9. J.J. Yeley       Phoenix AZ         Yeley           7 l7.311
10. Bobby Michnowicz Dominquez Hills CA Michnowicz     21 17.315
11. Tony Jones       Indianapolis IN    Performance    33 17.365
12. Steve Alexander  Torrance CA        Alexander      89 17.456
13. Steve Ostling    Lakewood CA        Pratt          12 17.504
14. Rickie Gaunt     Torrance CA        Hasebe          8 17.533
15. Scotty Burns     Mentone CA         Teknidyne      26 17.660
16. Jeremy Sherman   Phoenix AZ         Bergman        17 17.673
17. Mike Boat        Peoria AZ          Boat           74 17.692
18. Ed Patterson Jr  Ventura CA         Patterson Jr   56 17.870
19. Bobby Marcus     Cottonwood AZ      B.J. Racing    14 18.001
20. Cal Smith        Montclair CA       Pratt          53 l8.075
21. Dennis Stewart   Santee CA          Baumann        84 l8.l57
22. Dwight Cheney    Temple City CA     Cheney         12 18.287
23. Lee Brewer Jr    Lomita CA          Cowherd Racing 48 18.303
24. John Robertson   Lawndale CA        MACH II Racing 16 19.610
25. Marc Hart        Ventura CA         Geurin          4 23.510
26. Les Hawkins      Lake Forest CA     Freeman        67 no time

Heat 1

1. Steve Ostling 2. Rodney Argo 3. Jeremy Sherman 4. Cory Kruseman 5. Ron Shuman 6. Bobby Michnowicz 7. Marc Hart 8. Bobby Marcus 9. Dwight Cheney

Heat 2

1. Lee Brewer, Jr 2. John Scott 3. Rickie Gaunt 4. Verne Sweeney 5. Richard Griffin 6. Mike Boat 7. Tony Jones 8. Cal Smith

Heat 3

1. J.J. Yeley 2. Steve Alexander 3. Ron DiDonato 4. Scotty Burns 5. Ed Patterson, Jr 6. Mike English 7. John Robertson

JE Pistons Passing Masters' Dash

1. J.J. Yeley 2. Rodney Argo 3. John Scott 4. Cory Kruseman 5. Richard Griffin 6. Ron Shuman 7. Verne Sweeney 8. Ron DiDonato

B Main

1. Mike English 2. Bobby Michnowicz 3. Tony Jones 4. Mike Boat 5. Marc Hart 6. Cal Smith 7. Dwight Cheney 8. Dennis Stewart 9. John Robertson 10. Bobby Marcus

A Main

1. Rodney Argo 2. Ron Shuman 3. J.J. Yeley 4. John Scott 5. Ron DiDonato 5. Verne Sweeney 7. Mike English 8. Steve Ostling 9. Lee Brewer Jr 10. Jeremy Sherman 1l. Bobby Michnowicz 12. Mike Boat 13. Cal Smith 14. Rickie Gaunt 15. Richard Griffin 16. Marc Hart 17. Steve Alexander 18. Dwight Cheney 19. Tony Jones 20. Ed Patterson, Jr 21. Scotty Burns

Laps Led: Argo 1-30

========================================

SCRA Race #28 Perris Auto Speedway Perris CA 09/21/96

Time Trials

 1. Rip Wiliams      Yorba Linda CA     Jory            3 17.027
 2. Ron Shuman       Tempe AZ           Schuck          2 17.118
 3. Richard Griffin  Silver City NM     Chaffin        50 17.190
 4. Verne Sweeney    Lomita CA          Sweeney        96 17.235
 5. Lee Brewer Jr    Lomita CA          Cowherd Racing 48 17.253
 6. Bobby Michnowicz Dominguez Hills CA Michnowicz     21 17.367
 7. John Scott       Hesperia CA        Scott          83 17.392
 8. Keith Williamson Pomona CA          Williamson     95 17.425
 9. J.J. Yeley       Phoenix AZ         Yeley           7 17.452
10. Mike English     Norwalk CA         Performance    33 17.515
11. Ron DiDonato     Riverside CA       DiDonato       57 17.554
12. Steve Ostling    Lakewood CA        Pratt          12 17.555
13. Marc Hart        Ventura CA         Geurin          4 17.577
14. Jeremy Sherman   Phoenix AZ         Bergman        17 17.601
15. Rodney Argo      El Segundo CA      Argo           19 17.627
16. Steve Alexander  Torrance CA        Alexander      89 17.711
17. Ed Patterson Jr  Ventura CA         Patterson Jr   56 17.888
18. Scotty Burns     Mentone CA         Teknidyme      26 17.968
19. Mike Boat        Peoria AZ          Boat           74 18.001
20. Jim Giardina     Riverside CA       Giardina       58 18.115
21. Len Hawkins      Lake Forest CA     Freeman        67 l8.157
22. D.J. Ruth        Las Vegas NV       Ruth           25 18.445
23. Lynn Anderson    San Luis Obispo CA Anderson       84 18.758
24. Joe Smith        Glendora CA        Smith          43 19.210
25. Cal Smith        Montclair CA       Pratt          53 22.772

Heat 1

1. Mike Boat 2. Rip Williams 3. John Scott 4. Marc Hart 5. Mike English 6. Verne Sweeney 7. D.J. Ruth 8. Cal Smith 9. Steve Alexander

Heat 2

1. Jeremy Sherman 2. Lee Brewer Jr 3. Ron DiDonato 4. Jim Giardina 5. Run Shuman 6. Lynn Anderson 7. Ed Patterson Jr 8. Keith Willi

Heat 3

1. Steve Ostling 2. Richard Griffin 3. J.J. Yeley 4. Bobby Michnowicz 5. Les Hawkins 6. Joe Smith 7. Scotty Burns 8. Rodney Argo

JE Passing Masters' Dash

1. J.J. Yeley 2. Richard Griffin 3. Rip Williams 4. John Scott 5 Mike English. 6 Ron Shuman 7. Bobby Michnowicz 6. Lee Brewer Jr

B Main

1. Verne Sweeney 2. Rodney Argo 3. Keith Williamson 4. D.J. Ruth 5. Steve Alexander 6. Cal Smith 7. Lynn Anderson 9. Joe Smith

A Main

1. Rip Williams 2. Richard Grif 5. Ron Shuman 6. Steve Ostling 7. Mike English 8. Bobhy Michnowicz 9. Verne Sweeney 10. Ron DiDonato 11. Rodney Argo 12. Marc Har 13. Mike Boat 14. Jeremy Sherman 15. Les Hawkins 16. Cal Smith 17. D.J. Ruth 18. Lynn Anderson 19. John Scott 20.Jim Giardina 21. Steve Alemander 22. Keith Williamson

Laps Led; Williams 16-30

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers J.J. Yeley , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Mike Boat , John Scott , Rip Williams , Mike English , Bobby Michnowicz
Teams Williams