Perris Auto Speedway results 96-08-17

SCRA Race ...

SCRA Race#24 Perris Auto Speedway Perris, CA 08/17/96

Qualifying

Pos Driver Hometown Car Owner Car# Time

 1. Ron Shuman       Tempe AZ            Schuck          2  17.050
 2. Bobby Michnowicz Dominguez Hills CA  Michnowicz     21  17.282
 3. Billy Boat       Glendale AZ         Lawson         15  17.300
 4. Tony Jones       Indianapolis IN     Henry          41  17.348
 5. Richard Griffin  Silver City NM      Chaffin        50  17.365
 6. Rickie Gaunt     Torrance CA         Performance    33  17.517
 7. Mike English     Norwalk CA          Jory            3  17.523
 8. Lee Brewer, Jr   Lomita CA           Cowherd Racing 48  17.541
 9. Steve Ostling    Lakewood CA         Pratt          12  17.617
10. Troy Cline       Hawthorne CA        Cline          11  17.635
11. John Scott       Hesperia CA         Scott          83  17.642
12. Rodney Argo      El Segundo CA       Argo           19  17.646
13. Ron DiDonato     Riverside CA        DiDonato       57  17.658
14. Mike Kirby       Lomita CA           Geurin          4  17.665
15. J.J. Yeley       Phoenix AZ          Yeley           7  17.668
16. Jerry Coons, Jr  Tucson AZ           Coons, Jr      23  17.881
17. Jeremy Sherman   Phoenix AZ          Bergman        17  17.881
18. Verne Sweeney    Lomita CA           Sweeney        98  17.883
19. Steve Alexander  Torrance CA         Alexander      89  17.924
20. Gary W. Howard   Rancho Cucamonga CA B.J. Racing    14  17.925
21. Steve Venard     Tustin CA           Venard/Vest    97  17.957
22. Scotty Burns     Mentone CA          Teknidyne      26  18.152
23. Jimmy May        Oxnard CA           May            47  18.216
24. Tom Ball         Alberquerque NM.    MACH II Racing 16  l8.251
25. Dwight Cheney    Temple City CA      Cheney         42  18.296
26. Jim Giardina     Riverside CA        Giardina       58  18.464

Heat 1

1. Ron DiDonato 2. Mike English 3. Gary W. Howard 4. Troy Cline 5. Ron Shuman 6. Jim Giardina 7. Jerry Coons, Jr 8. Tony Jones 9. Jimmy May

Heat 2

1. Mike Kirby 2. Lee Brewer, Jr 3. Richard Griffin 4. John Scott 5. Tom Ball 6. Verne Sweeney 7. Bobby Michnowicz 8. Steve Venard

Heat 3

1. J.J. Yeley 2. Steve Ostling 3. Rodney Argo 4. Billy Boat 5. Rickie Gaunt 6. Steve Alexander 7. Scotty Burns 8. Dwight Chaney

JE Pistons Passing Master's Dash

1. Richard Griffin 2. Steve Ostling 3. Lee Brewer, Jr 4. Troy Cline 5. Billy Boat 6. Rickie Gaunt 7. Ron Shuman 8. Mike English

B FEATURE

1. Bobby Michnowicz 2. Verne Sweeney 3. Jerry Coons, Jr 4. Tony Jones 5. Steve Alexander 6. Scotty Burns 7. Dwight Cheney 8. Steve Venard 9. Jim Giardina

A FEATURE

1. Troy Cline 2. Richard Griffin 3. Rickie Gaunt 4. Steve Ostling 5. Mike English 6. Rodney Argo 7. Mike Kirby 8. J.J. Yeley 9. Jerry Coons, Jr 10. Ron DiDonato 11. Verne Sweeney 12. Lee Brewer, Jr 13. Tom Ball 14. Scotty Burns 15. Gary W. Howard. 16. Dwight Cheney 17. Tony Jones 18. Ron Shuman 19. Billy Boat 20. John Scott 21. Bobby Michnowicz

Laps Led: Ostling  1-6
          Griffin  7-20
          Cline   21-30

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Billy Boat , J.J. Yeley , Tony Jones , Richard Griffin , Troy Cline , Jerry Coons , John Scott , Mike English , Bobby Michnowicz