Laughlin: Official finishers

16th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Round 1 of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series Jan. 15-17 - Laughlin, Nevada 6.25 miles per lap TOTAL STARTERS: 126, TOTAL FINISHERS: 61 (48.41 percent) OFFICIAL FINISHERS SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited ...

16th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge
Round 1 of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
Jan. 15-17 - Laughlin, Nevada
6.25 miles per lap

TOTAL STARTERS: 126, TOTAL FINISHERS: 61 (48.41 percent)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 laps, 100.0 miles)--1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 2 hours, 2 minutes, 3 seconds (49.16 miles per hour); 2. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 2:09:39; 3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Chevy Silverado, 2:10:41; 4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:12:20; 5. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Chevy Sivlerado, 2:16:52; 6. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 2:17:58; 7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 2:22:49; 8. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 2:28:39. (28 starters, 8 finishers).

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 16 laps, 100.0 miles)--1. Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 2:13:53 (44.82 mph); 2. Robert Ross, Chula Vista, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 2:15:07; 3. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:17:20; 4. Sam Berri, Murphy's, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:20:46. (23 starters, 4 finishers).

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 12 laps, 75 miles)--1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, AlumiCraft, 1:46:32 seconds (42.24 mph); 2. Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer, 1:46:56; 3. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley, 1:47:14; 4. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Jimco, 1:49:12; 5 (tie). Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, and Carlos Mantalvan/Samuel Montalvan, Chula Vista, Calif., Curry, 1:51:13; 7. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Amplified, 1:51:17; 8. Quentin Tucker/Cole Edgmon, Imperial, Calif., Jorman, 1:52:48 (39.894; 9. Cody Robinson, Calexico, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 1:55:07; 10. Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif./Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 1:57:49; 11. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 1:58:01; 12. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall, 1:58:30; 13. Oswaldo Castil, Culiacan, Mexico, Arreola, 2:03:58; 14. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif, VBR, 2:07:42; 15. Gregg Reichman, Scottsdale, Ariz., Jimco, 2:10:41; 16 Mike Simpson, Kingman, Ariz., Bear, 2:13:01. (21 starters, 16 finishers).

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)--1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 2:14:42 (38.98 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)--1. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:11 (41.26 mph); 2. Robert Pickering, Las Vegas/John Quintero, Imperial, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:55; 3. A.J. Rodriguez, Perris, Calif, Ford Ranger, 1:54.21; 4. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Jamie Campbell, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:59:26; 5. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Rick Johnson, Spring Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:09:28. (8 starters, 5 finishers).

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)--(3 starters, 0 finishers).

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)--1. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 1:53:23 (33.07 mph). (2 starters, 1 finisher).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)--1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 1:44:33 (43.04 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 1:55:37. (2 starters, 2 finishers).

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 8 laps, 50 miles)--1. Robert Morton Jr., Aliso Viejo, Calif., DesertDynamics, 1:43:55 (28.87 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)--1. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 2:02:47 (42.758 mph; 1001 Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Lothringer-Honda, 2:14:10. (3 starters, 2 finishers).

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)--1. Francisco Villagomez/Jesus Villagomez, Col. Santa Rosa, Mexico, Pabloff, 1:59:22 (43.99 mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 2:00:44; 3. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Molton, 2:02.47; 4. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., SmithCo, 2:03:58; 5. Matt Laughlin, Laughlin/Ron Laughlin, Laughlin, Penhall, 2:06:17; 6. Jaime Huerta, Culican, Mexico, Curry, 2:06:56; 7. Samuel Araiza, LaPaz, Mexico, Curry, 2:08:04; 8. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Mirage, 2:10:57; 9. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 2:11:20; 10. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 2:12:12; 11. Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Prill, 2:15:02; 12. Jessica McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Jimco, 2:19:19; 13. Matthew Kupiec/Kurtis Kupiec, Palos Verde Estates, Kreger, 2:25:33; 14. Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Mirage, 2:32:04. (20 starters, 14 finishers).

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)--1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 2:01:08 (30.96 mph). (2 starters, 1 finsher).

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)--1. Troy Vest, Molalla, Ore./Robert Fitch, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 1:51.55 (40.21 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 6 laps, 75 miles)--1. William Eriksen, Elizabethtown, Ky., PredatorX18-Chevy, 2 hours, 3 minutes, 58 seconds (36.300 miles per hour); 2. Sean McDonaldCanyon Lake, Calif./Eric Schmid, Fallbrook, Calif., PredatorX18-Chevy, 2:11:41. (2 starters, 2 finishers).

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)--1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., BajaLite-Chevy, 1:43:40 (36.17 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR (12 laps, 75 miles) -- Rory Ward, Mohave Valley, Ariz., Chenowth-Chevy, 2:08:35 (34.997 mph). (4 starters, 1 finisher).

OVERALL SPT TRUCK (10 laps, 62.5 miles) -- 1. 1503 Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Benjamin Wright, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:22 (34.288 mph). (4 starters, 1 finisher).

TOP OVERALL LEADERS

Rank, Driver(s), Manufacturer, Class, 8-lap, 50-mile time (miles per hour)

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:02:03 (49.17 miles per hour)

2. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:09:39 (46.28 mph)

3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:10:41 (45.91 mph)

4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:12:20 (45.34 mph)

5. Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, Class 1, 2:13:53 (44.82 mph)

6. Robert Ross/Chula Vista, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Racer-Chevy, Class 1, 2:15:07 (44.41)

7. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:16:52 (43.84 mph)

8. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, Class 1, 2:17:20 (43.69 mph)

9. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:17:58 (43.49 mph)

10. Sam Berri, Murphy's, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, Class 1, 2:20:46 (42.62 mph)

11. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:22:49 (42.01 mph)

12. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:28:39 (40.363 mph)

-source: score

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Justin Smith , Rob MacCachren , Aliso Viejo , Andy McMillin , Mark McMillin , Scott McMillin , Heidi Steele