Laughlin Desert Challenge Saturday results

Round 1 - 2001 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 7th Annual SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge With 191 Racers Competing in 17 Classes First Day Race Recaps - Saturday, January 20, 2001 <pre> CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs), three starters, 4 laps ...

Round 1 - 2001 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 7th Annual SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge With 191 Racers Competing in 17 Classes

First Day Race Recaps - Saturday, January 20, 2001 <pre> CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs), three starters, 4 laps 1. 500 George Seeley Jr., 42, Glendale, Calif., 59 minutes, 19 seconds 2. 506 Enrique Bujanda, El Paso, Texas, 1:03:33 3. 502 Michael James, 51, Alpine, Calif., 1:06:12

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs), 13 starters, 4 laps 1. 559 Eric Deen, 22, Lakeside, Calif., 1:10:14 2. 577 Allan Gregory, 46, Alpine, Calif., 1:11:02 3. 561 Curt Geer, 17, San Dimas, Calif., 1:12:17 4. 552 Rick Ellis, 30, Chino Hills, Calif., 1:14:45 5. 560 Javier Valenzuela, 39, Riverside, Calif., 1:15:23 6. 551 Roberto Jimenez Jr., 33, San Diego, Calif., 1:19:00 7. 553 Daniel Gutierrez, 34, Chula Vista, Calif., 1:23:49

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters), 8 starters, four laps 1. 901 Forest Creasy, 26, Sacramento, Calif., Suspensions Unltd, 1:11:08 2. 908 Andy Kisner, 36, Peach Springs, Ariz., Jimco VW, 1:11:31 3. 904 Joe Sheble, 31, Bullhead City, Ariz., 1:14:26 4. 902 Cisco Bio, 19, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design, 1:15:36 5. 907 Ivan Gomez, 22, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 1:17:49 6. 903 Arturo Velazco, 28, Beamount, Calif., Chenowth, 1:18:24

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans), four starters, 2 laps 1. 1103 Chris Woodward, 40, Chula Vista, Calif., 45:02 2. 1100 Eric Solorzano, 41, Tijuana, Mexico, 45:43 3. 1102 Chuck Deck, 48, Solana Beach, Calif., 53:01

CLASS 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters, limited to 1600cc), 30 starters 4 laps 1. 1622 Adam Pfankuch, 19, Carlsbad, Calif., Kernco, 1 hr, 1 min, seven seconds 2. 1618 Rob MacCachren, 35, Las Vegas, Fraley, 1:01:41 3. 1611 Bryan Freeman, 21, Henderson, Nev., Fraley, 1:02:39 4. 1612 Dale Ebberts, 30, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chenowth, 1:03:04 5. 1623 Brian Logan, 34, Buena Park, Calif., Lothringer, 1:03:11 6. 1625 David Hendrickson, 39, Murrieta, Calif., Raceco, 1:03:39 7. 1607 Travis Fletcher, 25, Westminister, Calif., Puma, 1:04:02 8. 1604 Eric Allen, 18, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco, 1:04.17 9. 1621 David West, 26, Lebanon, Ore., Ore, 1:04:17 10. 1610 Kevin Graves, 39, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 1:04:19 11. 1626 Craig Forrest, 39, San Clemente, Calif., Mirage, 1:04:24 12. 1616 Damen Jefferies, 28, Temecula, Calif., Porter, 1:04:30 13. 1605 Kash Vessels, 21, Oceanside, Calif., Chenowth, 1:04:41 14. 1609 Arden Dennington, 29, Tracy, Calif., Suspension Unltd, 1:04:47 15. 1649 Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 1:04:49 16. 1606 Mitch Griffin, 39, Newbury Park, Calif., Lothringer, 1:04:54 17. 1627 Jim Blankenship, 40, Hesperia, Calif., Lothringer, 1:05:30 18. 1620 Mike Malloy, 22, Burbank, Calif., Lothringer, 1:06:20 19. 1613 Garth Hutchinson, 34, Yucca Valley, Calif., Hutchco, 1:06:59 20. 1628 Greg Blakeman, 33, Lakewood, Calif., Mirage, 1:07:12 21. 1615 Michael Duenas, 33, Lakeview Terrace, Calif., Mirage, 1:07:41 22. 1619 Steve Roberts, 35, Laughlin, Nev., Lothringer, 1:09:12 23. 1608 Victor Herrera Jr., 29, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 1:09:13 24. 1630 Bill Stoner, 53, Glendale, Ariz., VW/Woods, 1:14:36 25. 1629 Duane Parker, 37, Louisville, Ky, Jimco, 1:18:02 26. 1602 Mike Leung, 26, Tucson, Ariz., Dunrite, 1:18:46

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters), 16 starters, 4 laps 1. 116 John Herder, 31, Tucson, Ariz., Geiser, 49:16 2. 100 Troy Herbst, 34, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 49:19 3. 101 Dale Dondel, 36, Hemet, Calif., Nye Frank, 49:21 4. 106 Steve Sourapas, 43, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco, 51:38 5. 105 Pat Dean, 32, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 52:10 6. 120 Jeff Quinn, 41, Irvine, Calif., Jimco, 53:48 7. 103 Randy Wilson, 42, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco, 54:19 8. 124 Brian Brown, 29, Glendale, Ariz., Jimco, 55:02 9. 102 John Currier, 30, Brawley, Calif., TLR, 55:19 10. 109 Chuck Hovey, 32, Escondido, Calif., Jimco, 56:23 11. 118 Josh Waddell, 23, Holtville, Calif., Chenowth, 1:01:08 12. 122 Rueben Wood, 47, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco, 1:04:44 13. 125 Rob Parsons, 35, Stateline, Nev., TC Chassy, 1:07:59

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks), six starters, four laps 1. 1 Tim Herbst, 37/Ed Herbst, 39, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, :49 minutes, 49 seconds 2. 13 Lonny Helmbolt, 33, Henderson, Nev., Dodge Ram, :51:43 3. 66 Jason Baldwin, 31, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 54:57 4. 12 Brian Collins, 38, Las Vegas, Chevrolet Silverado, 55:02 5. 3 Mark Post, 42, Laguna Hills, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, 39, Ford F-150, 55:09 6. 8 David Ashley, 43/Dan Smith, 37, San Bernardino, Calif., Ford F-150, 56:10

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks), five starters, four laps 1. 803 Pat Bell, 41, Lomita, Calif., Chevrolet C1500, 1:03:34 2. 801 Jim Patelli, 63, Sun City, Calif., Chevrolet Blazer, 1:13:46

PROTRUCK/SS/Truck (Limited Production Truck), 10 starters 1. 270 Scott Steinberger, 33, Cypress Calif., Ford F-150, 57:15 2. 299 Steve Barlow, 36, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 58:38 3. 243 Rob Reinertson, 38, Woodside, Calif., Ford F-150, 59:23 4. 244 Richard Hoffman, 46, Oceanside, Calif., 59:23 5. 227 Steve Scaroni, 43, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 59:50 6. 213 Ryan Herzog, 34, Long Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:01:28 7. 242 Tony Licitra, La Habra, Calif., Chevrolet, 1:01:50 8. 296 Steve Olliges, 37, Las Vegas, Ford F-1501:03:36

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc), 25 starters, four laps 1. 1009 Chris Harrold, 38, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 55 minutes, 47 seconds 2. 1019 Rick Ellison, 42, Selma, Calif., Chenowth, 57:17 3. 1007 Charles Lathren, 29, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco, 57:57 4. 1006 Danny Anderson, 40, Las Vegas, Jimco, 58:15 5. 1001 Ron Bookshire, 34, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 58:37 6. 1003 Dan Myers, 22, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco, 58:41 7. 1021 Gary Wise, 40, Hagerman, Idaho, Chenowth, 1:00:22 8. 1012 Don Hatch, 38, Brea, Calif., Jimco, 1:01.26 9. 1025 Martin Christensen, 32, Escondido, Calif., Jimco, 1:01:48 10. 1000 Mark Hutchins, 45, Henderson, Nev., Jimco, 1:01:53 11. 1022 Mike Williams, 31, Prescott, Ariz., Meco, 1:02:41 12. 1030 B. J. Baldwin, 21, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 1:03:08 13. 1014 Whit Courtenay, 46, Prospect, Ky., Jimco, 1:05:19 14. 1020 Steve Myers, 35, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco, 1:08:03 15. 1005 Willie Cummings, 38, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco, 1:08:15 16. 1002 Morley Williams, Bonsall, Calif., Meco, 1:11:49 17. 1004 Jason Cobb, 30, Glendale, Ariz., Cotote, 1:13:48 18. 1013 Jason Hunter, 58, Santa Rosa, Calif., Dunrite, 1:18:17 19. 1024 Doug Powell, 25, Wilsonville, Ore., Powell/Koronowy, 1:18:34 20. 1015 Steve Kuker, 35, Tucson, Ariz., Chenowth, 1:19:25

SCORE LITES (Limited single or two-seaters-1835cc), 27 starters, 4 laps 1. 1216 Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Chenowth, 1 hour, 6 seconds, 48.319 2. 1207 Steve Greinke, 20, Orange, Calif., Porter Hawk, 1:00:40 3. 1220 Vic Bruckmann, 27, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 1:01:36 4. 1249 Robert Harman, 29, Torrance, Calif., Lothringer, 1:02:12 5. 1208 Derek Deatley, 33, Needles, Calif., Chenowth, 1:03:10 6. 1217 Kevin James, El Cajon, Calif., Raceco, 1:03:22 7. 1211 Ron Dalke, 36, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum, 1:03:24 8. 1202 Ty Godde, 30, Palmdale, Calif., Moulton, 1:03:34 9. 1214 Dan Worley, 41, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco 2000, 1:03:48 10. 1210 David Syme, 39, Lake Montezuma, Ariz., Raceco, 1:03:53 11. 1205 Tom Jandt Jr., 30, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Jimco, 104:21 12. 1204 Ken Stroud, 45, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 1:04:24 13. 1218 Brian Coneen, 41, Spring Valley, Calif., TLR, 1:04:41 14. 1206 Arturo Honold, 39, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 1:05:26 15. 1223 Danny Ashcraft, 49, Vista, Calif., Jimco, 1:05:41 16. 1209 Michael Lehners, 42, Reno, Nev., Jimco, 1,05:57 17. 1228 Richard Beck, Santee, Calif., Jimco, 1:06:04 18. 1200 Jerry Penhall, 45, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall, 1:06:35 19. 1227 Dennis Boyle, 34, Ventura, Calif., Bussy/Mirage, 1:07:01 20. 1225 Jim Cast, 32, Corona, Calif., VW, 1:11:49 21. 1219 Tony Licitria, 43, La Habra, Calif., Chenowth, 1:23:05

SPORTSMAN BUGGY 1. 1401 William Akrawi, 33, Laguna Hills, Calif., Playtech, 1:08:29

CLASS 3 (short wheelbase 4x4), 1 starter, 3 laps 1. 301 Kirk Kovel, 44, Co. Springs, Colo., Ford Bronco, 1:12:55

CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks), 9 starters, 4 laps 1. 705 Craig Turner, 32, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:01:54 2. 701 Scott Sells, 37, Wildomar, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 1:11:12 3. 707 Tim Carroll, 25, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:21.36

CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks), 14 starters, 3 laps 1. 728 Jared Hardin, 24, Ahaheim, Calif., GMC Sonoma, 55:06 2. 731 Joel Stankavich, Barstow, Calif., Ford Ranger, 57:53 3. 723 Daniel Fresh, 33, SJ Capistrano, Calif., Jeep Com., 1:00:37 4. 724 Tim Braden, 39, Chatsworth, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:01:51 5. 726 Kevin Davis, 25, Glendora, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:02:20 6. 730 Rick P. Long, 23, Norco, Calif., Ford, 1:02:46 7. 725 Miguel Alvarado, 38, San Diego, Calif., Jeep Com., 1:02:54 8. 732 Michael Coleman, 35, LaJolla, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:03:46 9. 727 Cody Swanty, 25, Kingman, Ariz., Jeep Com., 1:10:25 10. 736 Dan Groff, 43, San Clemente, Calif., Toyota, 1:14:18 11. 722 Mike Koenib, 26, Sacramento, Calif., Toyota 4x4, 1:20:30

CLASS STOCK MINI (Stock, Production Mini Trucks), 3 starters, 3 laps 1. 760 T. Macrae Glass, 30, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 1:16:06

CLASS STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized Trucks), 5 starters, 3 laps 1. 864 Marc Stein, 40, San Diego, Calif., Ford F-150, 58:07 2. 871 Mike Padilla, 33, Kingman, Ariz., Ford F-150, 1:02:35 3. 863 John Griffin, 44, Mission Viejo, Calif., H. Beach Hummer, 1:12:59

NOTE: Racers are divided into seven different groups, by individual class, for racing two, three or four laps over a 13-mile desert course. Each group starts and finishes with a stadium-style course in front of grandstand seating, hillside viewing and the event VIP tent with more than 10,000 spectators on hand. Racers have either a 75- or 85-minute time limit from the time each starts to complete their required laps each day to be an official finisher for that day. The event finishing order, by class, will be based on the combined two-day elapsed time of each racer. Sunday's start order will be based on their individual finishing position on Saturday.

-SCORE-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Rob MacCachren , Jason Baldwin , Damen Jefferies , Brian Brown , Mark Post , Tim Herbst , Steve Myers , Troy Herbst
Teams Williams