Historic Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Monday results

372 views

November 13, 2000; 9:52 PM Cabo San Lucas, Baja California - A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race with competition in 24 Professional and six Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class ...

November 13, 2000; 9:52 PM

Cabo San Lucas, Baja California - A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race with competition in 24 Professional and six Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners will be decided along with the overall race winner in 4-wheel vehicles and Motorcycle. Here are the top finishers and leaders in each class with the lead driver/rider listed.

<pre> OVERALL MOTORCYCLES FINISHERS 1. Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, CA, Class 22, 30:54:12 total elapsed time, 54.348 mph; 2. Bruce Ogilvie, Fountain Valley, CA, Class 22, 32:05:03, 52, 347; 3. Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, CA, Class 30, 33:38:46, 49:917; 4. Philip Zieger, Rancho Santa Fe, CA, Class 22, 33:43:35, 49.798; 5. Chris Haines, Trabuco Canyon, CA, Class 40, 34:47:53, 48.265; 6. Lukas Lundin, Canada, Class 30, 35:29:19, 47.459; 7. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico; 36:31:31, 45.982.

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS FINISHERS 1. Dan Smith, Riverside, CA, Trophy Truck, 32:15:19 total elapsed time, 52:061 mph; 2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, NV; Class 1, 32:50:59, 51.127; 3. Larry Ragland, Phoenix, AZ; Trophy Truck, 32:59:24, 50.910; 4. Mark Miller, Phoenix, AZ, Trophy Truck, 33:05:02, 50.766; 5. Gary Weyhrich, Gresham, OR, Class 1, 33:38:07; 49.933.

Cars & Trucks

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 1,679 miles completed) - 1, Dan Smith, Riverside, CA, 32:15:19 total elapsed time, 52:061 mph; 2, Larry Ragland, Phoenix, AZ, 32:59:24, 50.910; 3, Mark Miller, Phoenix, AZ, 33:05:02, 50.766.

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, after 1,635 miles) - 1, Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, NV, 32:50:59, 51.127; 2, Gary Weyhrich, Gresham, OR, 33:38:07; 49.933; Alberto Coppola, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico; and Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, CA.

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc, after 1,029 miles) - Kash Vessels, Oceanside, Calif.; Bekki Freeman, Henderson, NV; Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, NV; and Tim Moore, Manhattan Beach, CA.

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, after 1,029 miles) - Clive Skilton, Orange, CA; Darren Skilton, Long Beach, CA; Hiroshi Masuoka, Japan; and Matt Pike, Murrieta, CA.

CLASS 3I (International short wheelbase 4X4, after 407 miles) - Ikuo Hanawa, Japan.

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs, after 1,029 miles) - Michael James, Alpine, CA; George Seeley, Glendale, CA; and Juan L. Sandoval, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico.

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs, after 1,029 miles) -Samuel Martinez, San Diego, CA; Victor Orellana, Chula Vista, CA; Arturo Cervantes, Somerton, AZ; Ernrique Troncoso, Tijuana, Mexico; Davie Gasper, Chino Hills, CA; and Jose L. Herrejon, Mexicali, Mexico.

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, after 606 miles) - Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, CA; Rick Taylor, Brawley, CA; and Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, CA.

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks, after 1,029 miles) - Joe Custer, Fountain Valley, CA.

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, after 1,491 miles) - Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, CA; Chris Wilson, El Cajon, CA; Francisco Monroy, La Paz, Mexico; and Francisco Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico.

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, after 1,029 miles) -Joe Sheble, Bullhead City, AZ; Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico; Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico; Rafael Navarro, Temecula, CA; and Bill Rodriguez, Tijuana, Mexico.

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, after 1,029 miles) - Steve Myers, Newport Beach, CA; Don Hatch, Brea, CA; Mark Hutchins, Henderson, NV; Rick Ellison, Dennis Hunter, Santa Rosa, CA; and Chris Muller, Riverside, CA.

SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, after 1,029 miles) - Jim Dizney, Alpine, CA; Pat Shea, Costa Mesa, CA; Pat Shea, Costa Mesa, CA; Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, CA; Steve Greinke, Orange, CA; and David Callaway, Menifee, CA.

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, after 354 miles) - Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico; Terry Kiely, San Diego, CA; and Garth Ankeny, Portland, OR.

!STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks, after 407 miles) - Bob Land, Lake Forest, CA; and Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, AZ.

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks, after 1,029 miles) - Jeremey Spirkoff, La Mesa, CA; Dave Sykes, Del Mar, CA; Al Hogan, Columbus, MT; and Rod Hall, Reno, NV.

SS/TRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, after 1,029 miles) - Glenn Harris, Camarillo, CA; Bob Shepard, Phoenix, AZ; Scott Steinberger, Cypress, CA; and Gary Magness, Denver, CO.

BAJA CHALLENGE (Limited identical Open Wheel cars, after 354 miles) - Alex Szekely, LaJolla, CA; Bruce Chernoff, Canada; Jay Culbertson, Portland, OR; Kevin Doyle, Ketchum, ID; and Matt Autterson, Cherry Hills, CA.

Motorcycles

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, after 1,029 miles compled) - Juan David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico; Tom Grisham, San Diego, CA; and Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico.

CLASS 22 (250cc or more, 1,679 miles completed) - 1, Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, CA, 30:54:12 elapsed time, 54.348 mph; 2, Bruce Ogilvie, Fountain Valley, CA, 32:05:03, 52, 347; and 3, Philip Zieger, Rancho Santa Fe, CA, 33:43:35, 49.798.

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old, 1,679 miles completed) - 1, Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, CA, 33:38:46 elapsed time, 49:917 mph; 2, Lukas Lundin, Canada, 35:29:19, 47.459; and Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico; 36:31:31, 45.982.

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old, 1,679 miles completed) - 1, Chris Haines, Trabuco Canyon, CA, 34:47:53 elapsed time, 48.265 mph; Bret Leef, Lake Elsinore, CA; and Mark Daniels, Oxnard, CA.

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old, after 1,029 miles) - Richard Jackson, Acton, CA; and Bill Nichols, Peoria, AZ.

ATVs CLASS 24 (250cc or less, after 1,029 miles) - Enrique Felix, Tijuana, CA.

ATV's CLASS 25 (251cc or more, after 1,491 miles) - Gary Lee White, New Macket, AL; John Gregory, Chula Vista, CA; Greg Row, Spring Valley, CA; and Carmen Cafro, Vista, CA.

Sportsman

Motorcylces (250cc or more, after 1,029 miles) - Geoff Sanborn, Mentone, CA; Mitsuaki Kanazawa, Riverside, CA; Fred Brown, Rural Retreat, VA; and Michael Sanchez, Lancaster, CA.

Motorcylces (250cc or less, miles after 606 miles) -. Hiroyuki Watanabe, Japan.

Sports Buggy (after 606 miles) - Roberto Arauz, Culiacan, Mexico; Walter Prince, Northridge, CA; Randy Tabler, Ardmore, OK; and Vince Wavra, Brawley, CA.

Sports Truck (after 354 miles) - Alfonso, Hernandez, Chula Vista, CA; Xavier Reyes, Tijuana, Mexico; Doug Granger, Canada; Nicholas Le, Buena Park, CA.

Euro Sport (after 58 miles)- Grant Molay, England.

Sportsman ATV (after 1, 029 miles) - Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, CA; Glen Walvaren, Dallas, GA; and Luc-Michel Faichaud, France.

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE