Baja 500: Top overall finishers

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Round 3 of 2008 SCORE Desert Series May 31-June 1--Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 441.15 miles TOP OVERALL FINISHERS Cars & Trucks 1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds ...

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of 2008 SCORE Desert Series
May 31-June 1--Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 441.15 miles

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Cars & Trucks

1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds (48.06 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:10:54 (48.05mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 9:25:47 (46.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Luis Ramirez Jr.,/Juan Araiza/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 9:36:55 (45.88mph) (Class 1)

5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:44:55 (45.25mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:54:04 (44.56mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:00:34 (44.07mph) (Class 1)

8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 10:08:00 (43.53mph) (Class 1)

9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 10:13:00 (43.18mph) (Class 1)

10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel, 10:44:25 (41.07mph) (SCORE Lite)

11. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:46:40 (40.93mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

12. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage, 10:59:53 (40.11mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

13. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 11:03:00 (39.92mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

14. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./James Tiglio, Oceanside, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Cochran. 11:23:34 (38.72mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

15. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 11:30:05 (38.36mph) (SCORE Lite)

16. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 11:30:50 (38.31mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

17. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:35:10 (38.08mph) (Pro Truck)

18. Dave Creagan/Chris Creagan, Woodland, Wash./Brian Coats, Los Alamitos, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:45:20 (37.53mph) (Pro Truck)

19. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones/Whitney Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Homebuilt, 11:53:37 (37.09mph) (SCORE Lite)

20. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 12:01:51 (36.67mph) (Class 1)

Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 8:43:38 (50.55mph) (Class 22)

2. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:12:00 (47.95mph) (Class 22)

3. Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev., Kawasaki KLX450, 9:13:46 (47.80mph) (Class 30)

4. Jim O'Neal/Jimmy O'Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:23:16 (46.99mph) (Class 30)

5. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:52:33 (44.67mph) (Class 22)

6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Bryan Lowery, Las Lunas, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:37 (44.22mph) (Class 30)

7. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./ Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:10 (43.96mph) (Class 40)

8. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450CXF, 10:08:47 (43.48mph) (Class 21)

9. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:14:37 (43.07mph) (Class 50)

10. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Kirk Russel, Bend, Ore./Josh Smith, Oceanside, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 10:28:30 (42.11mph) (Class 22)

ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Briling Springs, Pa., Honda TRX700XX, 10:10:40 (43.34mph) (Class 25)

2. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R, 10:11:01 (43.32mph) (Class 25)

3. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 10:19:05 (42.76mph) (Class 25)

4. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Mereno/Marco Moreno/Edgar Moreno, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:44:26 (41.07mph) (Class 24)

5. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Cristian Rolas, San Ysidro/Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:57:05 (40.28mph) (Class 24)

-credit: www.scoreinternational.com

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Rob MacCachren , Armin Schwarz , Mike Johnson , Larry Roeseler , Aliso Viejo , B.J. Baldwin , Mark Post , Luis Ramirez Jr.