Baja 500: Provisional top overall finishers

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Round 3 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series June 4-7 Ensenada, Mexico (432.51 miles) Cars & Trucks 1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 8:35:49 (50.309mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las ...

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
June 4-7 Ensenada, Mexico (432.51 miles)

Cars & Trucks

1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 8:35:49 (50.309mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 8:40:34 (49.85mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Alpine, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:41:34 (49.72mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 8:51:58 (48.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 8:52:14 (48.76mph (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 8:59:26 (48.12mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:03:21 (47.76mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 9:05:47 (47.54mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

9. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 9:07:54

10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:15:49 (46.69mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

11. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 9:29:39 (45.56) (Class 1)

12. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithuilt-Ford, 9:43:20 (44.49mph (Class 1)

13. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:51:16 (43.89mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

14. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:52:45 (43.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

15. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:54:39 (43.64mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

16. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./, Lothringer-VW, 10:03:38 (42.99mph) (Class 10)

17. Josh Daniel, Canyon Lake, Calif./Mike Voyles, Temecula, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 10:05:43 (42.84mph) (Class 1)

18. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, Tecate, 10:16:18 (42.11mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

19. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 10:20:06 (41.85mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

20. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:20:29 (41.82mph) (Class 1)

Motorcycles

1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:30:03 (50.89mph) (Class 22)

2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:31:08 (50.77mph) (Class 22)

3. Connor Penhall/Chad Black/Cale Wallace, Laguna Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:57:19 (48.29mph) (Class 22)

4. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 8:59:19 (48.12mph) (Class 21)

5. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:06:54 (47.45mph) (Class 22)

6. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Rick Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:21:29 (46.22mph) (Class 40)

7. Ivan Ramirez/Alberto Heredia/Brendan Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:24:33 (45.97mph) (Class 22)

8. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweaney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 9:32:54 (45.30mph) (Class 40)

9. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Beta RR450, 9:33:31 (45.25mph) (Class 22)

10. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:36:45 (44.99mph) (Class 30)

ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 9:36:23 (45.23mph) (Class 25)

2. Santos Perez /Juan Sanchez/Raul Cano/Roberto Villalobos, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:54:48 (43.62mph) (Class 25)

3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 10:16:24 (42.10mph) (Class 25)

4. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore, Honda TRX450R, 10:35:53 (40.81mph) (Class 24)

5. Luciano Parada/Jesus Ruiz/Francisco Gomez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:04:33 (39.04mph) (Sportsman ATV)

(NOTE: SCORE has stated that results will become final and official after the extensive IRC tracking data has been completely reviewed. Any infractions will modify the results and final results will be posted on the SCORE website by Thursday, June 11.)

-credit: score

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Robby Gordon , Curt LeDuc , Armin Schwarz , Armin Kremer , Mike Johnson , Larry Roeseler , Andreas Aigner , B.J. Baldwin , Tim Herbst , Troy Herbst , Quinn Cody
Teams Williams