Baja 2000 - Tuesday Motorcycle/ATV/Sportsman class results

Cabo San Lucas, Baja California - Here are the current unofficial finishers and leaders in each class with the driver/rider of record listed. A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race Sunday (November 12) morning...

Cabo San Lucas, Baja California - Here are the current unofficial finishers and leaders in each class with the driver/rider of record listed. A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race Sunday (November 12) morning from Ensenada, Mexico with competition in 24 Professional and six Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners are being decided along with the overall race winner in 4-wheel vehicles and Motorcycle. The race will officially close at 7:28 p.m. (PST) Wednesday; 80 hours after the last vehicle left the starting line in the elapsed time race.

The 1,679.54-mile race through the Mexican peninsula features competitors for the United States (30 states and the District of Columbia), Mexico, Australia, Bahamas, Canada, England, France, Japan, New Zealand, Sweden and Switzerland (ET, elapsed time; MPH, miles per hour).

<pre> Motorcycles (41 starters)

Place Rider of Record, hometown ET MPH

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, three starters)

1. Juan David Ruvalcabo/Ricky Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico 39:07:15 42.932 2. Tom Grisham, San Diego, CA 40:57:44 41.002 3. Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico 44:06:52 38.072

CLASS 22 (250cc or more, nine starters) 1. Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, CA/Tim Staab, San Diego, CA 30:54:12 54.348 2. Bruce Ogilvie/Chuck Miller, Fountain Valley, CA 32:05:03 52.347 3. Philip Zieger, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 33:43:35 49.798 4. Alejandro Vizcaino S., Chula Vista, CA 37:48:21 44.425 5. Yoshio Ikemachi, Japan 40:12:42 41.767 6. Jaime Sanoja, Tijuana, Mexico 42:03:22 39.935 7. Eric Brown, Phoenix, AZ 44:43:58 37.546 8. Eddie Deanes, Carlsbad, CA 46:56:40 35.777

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old, 14 starters) 1. Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, CA/Ron Mitchell, Patterson, CA 33:38:46 49.917 2. Lukas Lundin, Canada 35:29:19 47.459 3. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico 36:31:31 45.982 4. Roy Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico 37:37:55 44.630 5. Gerardo Garcia, Tapalpa, Mexico 38:07:35 44.051 6. Joe Bolton, Corona, CA 38:39:51 43.439 7. Alan Roach, San Diego, CA 39:52:58 42.111 8. Kevin Ward, North Hollywood, CA 40:12:39 41.768 9. Greg Hauser, Bakersfield, CA 40:22:45 41.594 10. Keith Allen, Palmer Lake, CO 42:29:59 39.518 11. Scott Meyer, Truckee, CA 43:06:35 38.959 12. Francisco Castro S., La Paz, Mexico 46:26:56 36.158

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old, five starters) 1. Chris Haines, Trabuco Canyon, CA/Pete Postell, Westlake, CA 34:47:53 48.265 2. Gary Tepner, San Diego, CA 44:58:41 37.341 3. Mark Daniels, Oxnard, CA 46:16:42 36.292

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old, two starters) 1. Richard Jackson, Acton, CA/Dave Olen, Moreno Valley, CA 40:25:13 41.551 2. Bill Nichols, Peoria, AZ 46:44:05 35.937

ATVs CLASS 24 (250cc or less, one starters) 1. Enrique Felix, Tijuana,Mexico/Alfonso Castro, Rosarito,Mexico 48:21:31 34.730

ATV's CLASS 25 (251cc or more, seven starters) 1. Greg Row, Spring Valley, CA/Dean Sundahl, Santee, CA 41:34:44 40.394 2. Gary Lee White, New Macket, AL 41:51:40 40.121 3. John Gregory, Chula Vista, CA 45:37:21 36.813 4. Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico 47:53:49 35.065 5. Carmen Cafro, Vista, CA 49:24:54 33.988

Sportsman (56 starters)

Motorcylces (250cc or more, 38 starters) 1. Geoff Sanborn, Mentone, CA/David Holden, Redlands, CA 40:12:39 41.814 2. Mitsuaki Kanazawa, Riverside, CA 40:36:09 41.365 3. Jerome Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 41:48:56 40.165 4. Pete Vakovsky, Glendale, CA 42:54:22 39.144 5. Fred Brown, Rural Retreat, VA 43:57:09 38.212 6. Tadao Ikeda, Riverside, CA 43:59:25 38.179 7. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, HI 45:52:54 36.605 8. Michael Sanchez, Lancaster, CA 45:55:39 36.569 9. Enrique Legaspy, Ensenada, Mexico 47:41:45 35:213 10. Tomoki Hayashi, North Hills, CA 49:13:46 34.116 11. Don Bailey, San Marcos, CA 49:20:02 34.044 12. Steve Hilbert, Telluride, CO 49:29:43 33.933 13. Al Perrett, KamLoops, Canada 52:03:54 32.258 14. Douglas Phillips, Dallas, TX 52:16:06 32.133 15. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, CA 52:57:23 31.715 16. Dennis Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 54:06:40 31.038 17. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, CA 55:04:04 30.499 18. Jugatsu Toi, Tokyo, Japan 55:29:20 30.268

Motorcylces (250cc or less, one starter)

Sports Buggy (seven starters)

Sports Truck (five starters)

Euro Sport (one starter)

Sportsman ATV (four starters) 1. Glen Walraven, Dallas, GA/Keith Dayton, Hiram, GA 44:46:17 37.513 2. Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, GA 47:26.38 35.401

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Antonio FuocoEUROF3MoscowAntonio Fuoco12/07/2014 06:44

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos