Cabo San Lucas, Baja California - Here are the current unofficial finishers and leaders in each class with the driver/rider of record listed. A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race Sunday (November 12) morning from Ensenada, Mexico with competition in 24 Professional and six Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners are being decided along with the overall race winner in 4-wheel vehicles and Motorcycle. The race will officially close at 7:28 p.m. (PST) Wednesday; 80 hours after the last vehicle left the starting line in the elapsed time race.

The 1,679.54-mile race through the Mexican peninsula features competitors for the United States (30 states and the District of Columbia), Mexico, Australia, Bahamas, Canada, England, France, Japan, New Zealand, Sweden and Switzerland (ET, elapsed time; MPH, miles per hour).

<pre> Cars & Trucks (165 starters)

Place Driver of Record, hometown ET MPH

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 starters) 1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, CA, 32:15:19 52:061 2. Larry Ragland, Phoenix, AZ/Brian Stewart, Long Beach, CA 32:59:24 50.910 3. Mark Miller, Phoenix, AZ/Ryan Arciero, Laguna Hills, CA 33:05:02 50.766 4. Tim/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, NV 38:32:15 43.581 5. Jim Baldwin/Jonathon Swelling, Irvine, CA 42:00:40 39.978

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 22 starters) 1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, NV/Jim Smith, Orange, CA 32:50:59 51.127 2. Gary/Mark Weyhrich, Gresham, OR 33:38:07 49.933 3. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 34:58:28 48.021 4. Corky McMillin, Bonita, CA 36:29:46 46.019 5. Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico 36:37:17 45.862 6. Scott McMillin, Poway, CA 36:53:05 45.534 7. Alberto Coppola, Cabo San Lucas, CA 37:00:16 45.387 8. Damen Jefferies, Temucula, CA 38:13:44 43.933 9. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico 40:57:40 41.003 10. Randy Wilson, Long Beach, CA 41:08:46 40:818 11. Tim Rockenbach, Glendora, CA 41:30:00 40.470 12. Rod Muller, Riverside, CA 42:36:06 39.424 13. Mike Julson, El Cajon, CA 47:19:58 35.483 14. Billy Robertson, Burbank, CA 50:45.42 33.086 15. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, CA 51:45:43 32.447

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, eight starters) 1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, CA 49:16:39 34.083 2. Clive Skilton, Orange, CA 51:33:15 32.578 3. Hiroshi Masuoka, Japan 51:41:06 32.495

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 16 starters) 1. Bekki Freeman, Henderson, NV/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, NV 38:37:20 43.486 2. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, CA 38:49.11 43.265 3. Lorenzo Rodriguez, Covina, CA 46:37:44 36.019 4. Brad Maurer, Las Vegas, NV 47:48:34 35.129 5. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, CA 50:37:28 33.176 6. Dan Martin, Monrovia, CA 51:26:47 32.646 7. Jorge Vargas, Mexicali, Mexico 53:31:06 31.382

CLASS 3I (International short wheelbase 4X4, one starters)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs, five starters) 1. Michael James, Alpine, CA/Michael Kalicki, Wildomar, CA 45:42.44 36.741 2. George Seeley, Jr., Glendale, CA 45:55.50 36.566

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs, 11 starters) 1. Victor Orellana, Chula Vista,CA/Alberto Castro, San Ysidro,CA 46:15:07 36:312 2. Samuel Martinez C., San Diego, CA 47:58:19 35.010 3. Arturo Cervantes, Somerton, AZ 49:37:42 33.842 4. Dave Gasper, San Clemente, CA 49:39:40 33.820

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, four starters) 1. Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, CA/Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo,CA 50:15:25 33.419

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks, five starters) 1. Joe Custer, Fountain Valley, CA/Darren York, Indio, CA 43:22:51 38.716

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 10 starters) 1. Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, CA/John Swift, Oxnard, CA 39:08:35 42.907 2. Francisco Monroy, La Paz, Mexico 43:52.21 38.282 3. Chris Wilson, El Cajon, CA 45:57.51 36.540 4. Tom Bradley, Sr., Las Vegas, NV 49:02:04 34.252 5. Francisco Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico 53:03:46 31.651

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, seven starters) 1. Joe Sheble, Bullhead City, AZ 51:42:18 32.483 2. Bill Rodriguez, Tijuana,Mexico/Andy Kisner, Peach Springs,AZ 52:12:46 32.167

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 10 starters) 1. Steve/Dan/Andrew Myers, Newport Beach, CA 41:44:49 40.231 2. Don Hatch, Brea, CA 41:45:08 40.226 3. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, NV 42:34:18 39.452

SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 17 starters) 1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, CA/Matias Arjona, Ensenada, Mexico 44:27.52 37.772 2. Pat Shea, Costa Mesa, CA 45:26:09 36.965 3. Jerry Penhall, Cotsa Mesa, CA 45:38.59 36.791 4. David Callaway, Menifee, CA 46:30:34 36.111 5. Steve Grienke, Orange, CA 46:31:32 36.099 6. John Kennedy Sr., Orange, CA 48:55:54 34.324 7. Jesse Ashcraft, Vista, CA 52:45:12 31.837 8. Ty Godde, Palmdale, CA 53:22:34 31.466 9. Michael Cohen, Chula Vista, CA 53:38:02 31:314

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, three starters)

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks, two starters)

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks, 10 starters) 1. Jeremy Spirkoff/Nancy Shearer, La Mesa, CA 40:01:12 41.967 2. Al Hogan, Columbus, MT 46:55:54 35.786 3. Marc Stein, San Diego, CA 46:55:54 35.786 4. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, CA 49:31:24 33.914

SS/TRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, 10 starters) 1. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, CA/Jay Riechert, Albuquerque, NM 40:33:15 41.406 2. Rick Johnson, Barstow, CA 46:31:54 36.094 3. Steve Scaroni, Heber, CA 48:18:14 34.770 4. Ryan Herzog, Long Beach, CA 49:38:36 33.832 5. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, AZ 49:57:28 33.619 6. Glenn Harris, Camarillo, CA Protruck/SS 52:06:44 32.229

BAJA CHALLENGE (Limited identical Open Wheel cars, eight starters)