Baja 2000 final Motorcycles/ATVs/Sportsman Class results

146 views

Motorcycles (41 starters) Place Rider of Record, hometown ET MPH CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, three starters) 1. Juan David Ruvalcabo/Ricky Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico 39:07:15 42.932 2. Tom Grisham, San...

Motorcycles (41 starters)

Place Rider of Record, hometown ET MPH

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, three starters) 1. Juan David Ruvalcabo/Ricky Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico 39:07:15 42.932 2. Tom Grisham, San Diego, CA 40:57:44 41.002 3. Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico 44:06:52 38.072

CLASS 22 (250cc or more, nine starters) 1. Johnny Campbell,San Clemente,CA/Tim Staab,San Diego,CA 30:54:12 54.348 2. Bruce Ogilvie/Chuck Miller, Fountain Valley, CA 32:05:03 52.347 3. Philip Zieger, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 33:43:35 49.798 4. Alejandro Vizcaino S., Chula Vista, CA 37:48:21 44.425 5. Yoshio Ikemachi, Japan 40:12:42 41.767 6. Jaime Sanoja, Tijuana, Mexico 42:03:22 39.935 7. Eric Brown, Phoenix, AZ 44:43:58 37.546 8. Eddie Deanes, Carlsbad, CA 46:56:40 35.777

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old, 14 starters) 1. Tex Mitchell,San Marcos,CA/Ron Mitchell,Patterson,CA 33:38:46 49.917 2. Lukas Lundin, Canada 35:29:19 47.459 3. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico 36:31:31 45.982 4. Roy Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico 37:37:55 44.630 5. Gerardo Garcia, Tapalpa, Mexico 38:07:35 44.051 6. Joe Bolton, Corona, CA 38:39:51 43.439 7. Alan Roach, San Diego, CA 39:52:58 42.111 8. Kevin Ward, North Hollywood, CA 40:12:39 41.768 9. Greg Hauser, Bakersfield, CA 40:22:45 41.594 10. Keith Allen, Palmer Lake, CO 42:29:59 39.518 11. Scott Meyer, Truckee, CA 43:06:35 38.959 12. Francisco Castro S., La Paz, Mexico 46:26:56 36.158 13. Gilberto Velasco, Colima, Mexico 58:01:37 28.944

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old, five starters) 1. Chris Haines,Trabuco Canyon,CA/Pete Postell,Westlake,CA 34:47:53 48.265 2. Gary Tepner, San Diego, CA 44:58:41 37.341 3. Mark Daniels, Oxnard, CA 46:16:42 36.292

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old, two starters) 1. Richard Jackson,Acton,CA/Dave Olen,Moreno Valley,CA 40:25:13 41.551 2. Bill Nichols, Peoria, AZ 46:44:05 35.937

ATVs CLASS 24 (250cc or less, one starter) 1. Enrique Felix, Tijuana, Mexi/Alfonso Castro, Rosarito,Mex 48:21:31 34.730

ATV's CLASS 25 (251cc or more, seven starters) 1. Greg Row, Spring Valley, CA/Dean Sundahl, Santee, CA 41:34:44 40.394 2. Gary Lee White, New Macket, AL 41:51:40 40.121 3. John Gregory, Chula Vista, CA 45:37:21 36.813 4. Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico 47:53:49 35.065 5. Carmen Cafro, Vista, CA 49:24:54 33.988 6. Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, CA 57:50:50 29.034

Sportsman (56 starters)

Motorcylces (250cc or more, 38 starters) 1. Geoff Sanborn, Mentone,CA/David Holden, Redlands,CA 40:12:39 41.814 2. Mitsuaki Kanazawa, Riverside, CA 40:36:09 41.365 3. Jerome Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 41:48:56 40.165 4. Pete Vakovsky, Glendale, CA 42:54:22 39.144 5. Fred Brown, Rural Retreat, VA 43:57:09 38.212 6. Tadao Ikeda, Riverside, CA 43:59:25 38.179 7. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, HI 45:52:54 36.605 8. Michael Sanchez, Lancaster, CA 45:55:39 36.569 9. Enrique Legaspy, Ensenada, Mexico 47:41:45 35:213 10. Tomoki Hayashi, North Hills, CA 49:13:46 34.116 11. Don Bailey, San Marcos, CA 49:20:02 34.044 12. Steve Hilbert, Telluride, CO 49:29:43 33.933 13. Al Perrett, KamLoops, Canada 52:03:54 32.258 14. Douglas Phillips, Dallas, TX 52:16:06 32.133 15. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, CA 52:57:23 31.715 16. Dennis Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 54:06:40 31.038 17. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, CA 55:04:04 30.499 18. Jugatsu Toi, Tokyo, Japan 55:29:20 30.268 19. Phillip Yeager, Austin, TX 57:26:06 29.242 20. Hiroto Umekawa, Tokyo, Japan 59:07:35 28.405 21. Bob Surmon, La Mirada, CA 59:08:31 28.398 22. Peter Negeli, Switzerland 61:38:55 27.243 23. Takayo Kawamoto, Tokyo, Japan 62:29:27 28.876 24. Paul Kay, Jr., Menifee, CA 65:25:28 25.671 25. Oved Kirat, Parsippany, NJ 68:20:20 24.576 26. Takenaka Eiken, Osaka, Japan 68:31:38 24.509 27. Harunobu Koga, Toyko, Japan 71:41:52 23.425 28. Akihiko Sunami, Phoenix, AZ 73:56:33 22.714 29. Yasushi Hattori, Ibaraki, Japan 75:41:22 22.189 30. Kenichira Seki, Kodaira, Japan 76:22:54 21.988 31. Katsuhisa Mikami, Tokyo, Japan 77:11:30 21.758

Motorcylces (250cc or less, one starter) 1. Hiroyuki Watanabe, Tokyo, Japan 66:24:41 25.289

Sports Buggy (seven starters) 1. Roberto Arauz,Culiacan,Mex/Pablo Tapia,Ensenada,Mex 56:53:32 29.521 2. Walker Prince, Northridge, CA 63:11:55 26.575 3. Randy Tabler, Ardmore, OK 70:00.20 23.991 4. George Jackson, Calexico, CA 78:02:41 21.520

Sports Truck (five starters) 1. Doug Granger/Linda Betts, Canada 75:35:54 22.216 2. Nicholas Le, Buena Park, CA 76:07:11 22.064 3. Xavier Reyes, Tijuana, Mexico 78:34:48 21.373

Euro Sport (one starter)

Sportsman ATV (four starters) 1. Glen Walraven, Dallas, GA/Keith Dayton, Hiram, GA 44:46:17 37.513 2. Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, GA 47:26.38 35.401

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE