Baja 2000 final Car/Truck Class results

<pre> Cars & Trucks (165 starters) Place Driver of Record, hometown ET MPH TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 starters) 1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, CA 32:15:19 52:061 2.

<pre> Cars & Trucks (165 starters)

Place Driver of Record, hometown ET MPH TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 starters) 1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, CA 32:15:19 52:061 2. Larry Ragland, Phoenix,AZ/Brian Stewart, Long Beach,CA 32:59:24 50.910 3. Mark Miller, Phoenix,AZ/Ryan Arciero, Laguna Hills,CA 33:05:02 50.766 4. Tim/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, NV 38:32:15 43.581 5. Jim Baldwin/Jonathon Swelling, Irvine, CA 42:00:40 39.978 6. Glenn Greer, Tucson, AZ 73:28:50 22.856

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 22 starters) 1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, NV/Jim Smith, Orange, CA 32:50:59 51.127 2. Gary/Mark Weyhrich, Gresham, OR 33:38:07 49.933 3. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 34:58:28 48.021 4. Corky McMillin, Bonita, CA 36:29:46 46.019 5. Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico 36:37:17 45.862 6. Scott McMillin, Poway, CA 36:53:05 45.534 7. Alberto Coppola, Cabo San Lucas, CA 37:00:16 45.387 8. Damen Jefferies, Temucula, CA 38:13:44 43.933 9. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico 40:57:40 41.003 10. Randy Wilson, Long Beach, CA 41:08:46 40:818 11. Tim Rockenbach, Glendora, CA 41:30:00 40.470 12. Rod Muller, Riverside, CA 42:36:06 39.424 13. Mike Julson, El Cajon, CA 47:19:58 35.483 14. Billy Robertson, Burbank, CA 50:45.42 33.086 15. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, CA 51:45:43 32.447

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 16 starters) 1. Bekki Freeman, Henderson, NV/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, NV 38:37:20 43.486 2. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, CA 38:49.11 43.265 3. Lorenzo Rodriguez, Covina, CA 46:37:44 36.019 4. Brad Maurer, Las Vegas, NV 47:48:34 35.129 5. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, CA 50:37:28 33.176 6. Dan Martin, Monrovia, CA 51:26:47 32.646 7. Jorge Vargas, Mexicali, Mexico 53:31:06 31.382 8. Anthony Carlson, Laguna Beach, CA 55:59:22 29.997 9. Pietro Brassea, Mexicali, Mexico 62:26:46 28.895 10. Tito Tapia, Ensenada, Mexico 63:51:06 26.303 11. Chuck Guy, El Cajon, CA 65:39:02 25.583 12. Steve Roberts, Laughlin, NV 66:46:38 25.151 13. Mike Burgett, Moreno Valley, CA 67:04:49 25.038

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, eight starters) 1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, CA 49:16:39 34.083 2. Clive Skilton, Orange, CA 51:33:15 32.578 3. Ikuo Hanawa, Japan 51:41:06 32.495 4. Matt Pike, Murrieta, CA 55:30:39 30.256 5. Donald Moss, Sacramento, CA 67:44:50 24.791

CLASS 3I (International short wheelbase 4X4, one starters) 115. Hiroshi Masuoka, Japan 55:36:23 30.204

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs, five starters) 1. Michael James, Alpine,CA/Michael Kalicki, Wildomar,CA 45:42.44 36.741 2. George Seeley, Jr., Glendale, CA 45:55.50 36.566 3. Juan Sandoval, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico 56:36:25 29.670 4. Michael Jakobson, Somis, CA 62:41:34 26.790

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs, 11 starters) 1. Victor Orellana,Chula Vista,CA/Alberto Castro,San Ysidro,CA 46:15:07 36:312 2. Samuel Martinez C., San Diego, CA 47:58:19 35.010 3. Arturo Cervantes, Somerton, AZ 49:37:42 33.842 4. Dave Gasper, San Clemente, CA 49:39:40 33.820 5. Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, CA 54:39:20 30.729 6. Jose L. Herrejon B., Mexicali, Mexico 56:54:02 29.517 7. Javier Hernandez, Rosarito, Mexico 68:51:35 24.390 8. Jorge Rubalcava, San Diego, CA 75:22:00 22.283

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, four starters) 1. Jeff Lewis, San Clemente,CA/Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo,CA 50:15:25 33.419 2. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, CA 54:50:18 30.627

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks, five starters) 1. Joe Custer, Fountain Valley,CA/Darren York, Indio,CA 43:22:51 38.716 2. Marco Novelo, Ensenada, Mexico 60:23:25 27.811 3. Doug Siewert, Oceanside, CA 68:37:43 24.472

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 10 starters) 1. Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, CA/John Swift, Oxnard, CA 39:08:35 42.907 2. Francisco Monroy, La Paz, Mexico 43:52.21 38.282 3. Chris Wilson, El Cajon, CA 45:57.51 36.540 4. Tom Bradley, Sr., Las Vegas, NV 49:02:04 34.252 5. Francisco Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico 53:03:46 31.651 6. Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, AZ 68:49:15 24.404 7. Eric Heiden, Castalc, Calif. 70:41:57 23.756 8. Lowell Arnold, Apache Junction, AZ 73:56:48 22.712

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, seven starters) 1. Joe Sheble, Bullhead City, AZ 51:42:18 32.483 2. Bill Rodriguez, Tijuana,Mex/Andy Kisner, Peach Springs,AZ 52:12:46 32.167 3. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico 53:53:15 31.167 4. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico 59:32:19 28.209

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 10 starters) 1. Steve/Dan/Andrew Myers, Newport Beach, CA 41:44:49 40.231 2. Don Hatch, Brea, CA 41:45:08 40.226 3. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, NV 42:34:18 39.452 4. Dennis Hunter, Santa Rosa, CA 55:47:28 30.104 5. Ron Brookshire, Alpine, CA 59:26:20 28.256

SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 17 starters) 1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, CA/Matias Arjona, Ensenada, Mex 44:27.52 37.772 2. Pat Shea, Costa Mesa, CA 45:26:09 36.965 3. Jerry Penhall, Cotsa Mesa, CA 45:38.59 36.791 4. David Callaway, Menifee, CA 46:30:34 36.111 5. Steve Grienke, Orange, CA 46:31:32 36.099 6. John Kennedy Sr., Orange, CA 48:55:54 34.324 7. Jesse Ashcraft, Vista, CA 52:45:12 31.837 8. Ty Godde, Palmdale, CA 53:22:34 31.466 9. Michael Cohen, Chula Vista, CA 53:38:02 31:314 10. Ron Dalke, Tucson, AZ 54:39:52 30.724 11. Jose Flores C., Culiacan, Mexico 56:30:29 29.722 12. Lynn Venier, Queen Creek, AZ 72:36:03 23.133 13. Victor Cesena, Palmdale, CA 76:38:26 21.914

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, three starters) 1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico 69:54:12 24.026

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks, two starters) 1. Dr. Macrae Glass,Kingman,AZ/Robert Sibbio,Phoenix,AZ 65:08:32 25.782

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks, 10 starters) 1. Jeremy Spirkoff/Nancy Shearer, La Mesa, CA 40:01:12 41.967 2. Al Hogan, Columbus, MT 46:55:54 35.786 3. Marc Stein, San Diego, CA 46:55:54 35.786 4. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, CA 49:31:24 33.914 5. Rod Hall, Reno, NV 54:44:43 30.679 6. Mark Floyd, Midland, TX 63:13:43 26.562 7. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, CA 74:08:12 22.654

SS/TRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, 10 starters) 1. Scott Steinberger,Cypress,CA/Jay Riechert,Albuquerque 40:33:15 41.406 2. Rick Johnson, Barstow, CA 46:31:54 36.094 3. Steve Scaroni, Heber, CA 48:18:14 34.770 4. Ryan Herzog, Long Beach, CA 49:38:36 33.832 5. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, AZ 49:57:28 33.619 6. Glenn Harris, Camarillo, CA 52:06:44 32.229 7. Tony Licitra, La Habra, CA 62:19:34 26.948

BAJA CHALLENGE (Limited identical Open Wheel cars, eight starters) 1. Jay Culbertson, Portland,OR/Andrew Hassard,North Bend,WA 62:34:05 26.843 2. Kevin Doyle, Ketchum, ID 73:26:12 22.870 3. Bruce Chernoff, Calgary, Canada 76:05:34 22.072 4. Matt Autterson, Cherry Hills, CO 77:07:58 21.774

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE