Baja 2000 day one leaderboard

ENSENADA, B.C., Mexico (Nov. 12) A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race with competition in 24 Professional and six Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners will be decided along with...

ENSENADA, B.C., Mexico (Nov. 12) A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race with competition in 24 Professional and six Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners will be decided along with the overall race winner in 4-wheel vehicles and Motorcycle.

<pre> Leaders in each class with the lead driver/rider listed.

Cars & Trucks

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, after 109 miles) - Larry Ragland, Ivan Stewart and Walker Evans.

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, after 296 miles) - Tim Herbst, Lobsom Yee and Damen Jeffries.

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc, after 109 miles) - Tim Moore, Lorenzo Rodriguez and Bekki Freeman.

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, after 109 miles) - Darren Skilton, Ikuo Hanawa and Hiroshi Masuoka.

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs, after 109 miles) - Michael James, George Seeley, Juan L. Sandoval.

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs, after 109 miles) - Davie Gasper, Jose L. Herrejon and Daniel Gutierrez.

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, after 109 miles) - Perry McNiel, Rick Taylor and Craig Turner.

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks, after 109 miles) - Joe Custer.

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, after 109 miles) - Curt LeDuc, Francisco Monroy and Chris Wilson.

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, after 109 miles) - Eric Fisher and Davie Vierra.

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, after 109 miles) - Mark Hutchins, Rick Ellison and Don Hatch.

SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, after 109 miles) - Ron Dalke, Ty Godde and Steve Greinke.

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, after 62 miles) - Eric Solorzano, Garth Ankeny and Terry Kiely.

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks) - Bob Land and Dr. Macrae Glass.

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks, after 109 miles), Marc Stein, Jeremey Spirkoff and Rodd Hall.

SS/TRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, after 109 miles) - Scott Steinberger, Steve Barlow and Gary Magness.

BAJA CHALLENGE (Limited identical Open Wheel cars) - Bruce Chernoff, Kevin Doyle and Matt Autterson

Motorcycles

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, after 400 miles) - Juan David Ruvalcaba, Beto Verber and Tom Graham.

CLASS 22 (250cc or more, after 400 miles) - Johnny Campbell, Philip Zieger and Bruce Ogilvie.

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old, after 400 miles) - Tex Mitchell, Joe Bolton and Ricardo Malo.

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old, after 400 miles) - Chris Haines, Klaus Groeger and Mark Daniels.

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old, after 296 miles) - Richard Jackson and Bill Nichols.

ATVs CLASS 24 (250cc or less, after 296 miles) - Hiroyuki Watanabe.

ATV's CLASS 25 (251cc or more, after 400 miles) - Wes Miller, Carmen Cafro and Gilberto Santana.

Sportsman

Motorcylces (250cc or more, after 400 miles) - Michael Sanchez, Tadao Ikeda and Tomoki Havashi.

Motorcylces (250cc or less, miles not available) -.Enrique Legaspy.

Sports Buggy (after 109 miles) - Roberto Arauz.

Sports Truck (after 62 miles) - Nicholas Le and Doug Granger.

Euro Sport (miles not available)- Grant Molay.

Sportsman ATV (after 109 miles) - Glen Walvaren, Luis Navarro and Francisco Morales.

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE