Baja 1000: Top overall finishers

174 views

40th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers Cars & Trucks 1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) ...

40th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers

Cars & Trucks

1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:32:20 (50.76) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt- Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)

4. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 26:46:44 (48.41) (Class 1)

5. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Bob Gordon, Orange, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)

7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)

8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)

9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)

10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)

11. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 28:59:06 (44.73) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

12. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram, 29:11:47 (44.40) (SCORE Trophy-Truck);

13. Chris Lucas, Dublin, Ohio/Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Steve Barlow, Ford F-150, 29:16:23 (44.29) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

14. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F- 150, 29:19:26 (44.21) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

15. Pancho Bio/Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Alejandro Navarette/Leonardo Navarette, Mexicali, Mexico, Tubular Design, 29:47:08 (43.52)

16. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Juan Avila, Ensenada, Mexico/Matthew Balkeman, Fountain Valley, Calif./MarkParriott, Mission Viejo, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW (30:09:51) (42.99) (Class 10)

17. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas/Gustavo Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Toyota Tundra (30:09:51) (42.98) (Pro Truck)

18. Dale Lenk, Newport Bach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif./Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 30:34:17 (42.41) (Class 1)

19. Juan Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jim Mihal, La Paz, Mexico, Porter- Chevy, 30:43:36 (42.19) (Class 1)

20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Jacob Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 31:13:51 (41.50) (Class 1-2/1600)

21. Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Alejandro Diaz/Santiago Diaz, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 31:15:01 (41.48) (Class 1-2/1600)

22. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego, Porter, 31:19:18 (41.39) (Class 1-2/1600)

23. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 31:38:02 (40.98) (Class 1-2/1600)

24. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Calif., Chevy C1500, 32:06:08 (40.38) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

25. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Mirage, 32:10:49 (40.29) (SCORE Lite)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50;

2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:24:45;

3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00;

4. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O'Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:43:15;

5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53;

6. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:01:11;

7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Kent Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kurt Pfeiffer, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:28:54;

8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Jack Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Honda XR650R, 28:35:30;

9. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra/Ivan Ramirez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:03:39;

10. Greg Godfrey, Draper, Utah, KTM 520XC, 29:17:39;

11. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Sunny Irvine, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Tony Rutter, New Zealand, Honda XR650R, 29:27:39;

12. Dan Walsh, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif./Johnny Jensen, San Dego/Eric Luck, Murrieta, Calif., Kawasaki KLX450R, 29:30:35;

13. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O'Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:43:15;

14. Jason Edie, Grass Valley, Calif./Ben Mills/Scott Mills, Nevada City, Calif./Garrett Norton, Auburn, Calif./Scott England, Nampa, Idaho/Joseph Cochran, Grass Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:51:01

15. Keith Spier, Fillmore, Calif./James Andefer, Montecito, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Mark Amondson, Wildomar, Calif./Phillip Riddle, Hesperia, Calif., Honda XR650R, 30:31:54

Pro ATVs

1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58;

2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57;

3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31;

4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50;

5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30.

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE